Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-15-2009, 12:34 PM   #1
GESYMSB
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 51
Default What's the Differences

I decided to start this new thread so everyone can follow........

The Problem, PROCODER 3 will LOAD, but not PROCESS a video clip.

By loading, means you can see the click on the LOAD Preview screen.

Not Process, means the Output is just a blank screen with the sound Ok.
( Preview while converting is blank too )

Video 1 ( Capture with Premiere Pro CS3 - Ok with Procoder )

File Length Correct
DV Type 2 AVI
OpenDML (AVI v2.0)
DV Audio/Video: 120 MB (94.82%)
AVI Copy of DV Audio: 6.44 MB (5.06%)
AVI Overhead: 155 KB (0.12%)

Codec: dvsd Name: DVC/DV Video


Video 2 ( Colors Bars created with Premiere Pro CS3 - NG with Procoder )

File Length Correct
DV Type 2 AVI
AVI v1.0
DV Audio/Video: 117 KB (0.48%)
AVI Copy of DV Audio: 23.7 MB (99.11%)
AVI Overhead: 100 KB (0.41%)

Codec: dvsd Name: DVC/DV Video

The Only thing I can spot is this: OpenDML

Any clues on that ? Thanks to those that have been helping.....
GESYMSB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2009, 04:55 PM   #2
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

I suspect your culprit there is the 'DVSD' codec - it's appears to be some non-standard, roprietory format, that seems to be unsupported by ProCoder.

A quick google suggests that the basic decoder for DVSD will only provide playback, but not allow for processing in any video app (VirtualDub, for example). There are suggestions on what to do to remedy this..
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2009, 06:01 PM   #3
GESYMSB
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 51
Default

Can you splain / help ?

But I dont get it, I always have "exported" using that DV AVI Profile
( Default ) from Premiere.

Procoder has NEVER Fail me before. That's why all this is driving me nuts !

>> There are suggestions on what to do to remedy this..

Please......

In the mean time I am cleaning my Pc from some programs and re-install them.

100000000 of thanks

================================================== ====
I found this by searching with Google:

DVSD codec

DVSD codec's Home Page: http://panasonic.net/

Panasonic DV codec allows to open and edit DV Video in Movavi Video Converter and
other encoding applications.

How to install Panasonic VFW DV codec:

Download codec

Un-zip the file into the folder called pdvcodec that contains the following files: PANADV.INF
and pdvcodec.dll

Right click on the PANADV.INF and select Install to install it.

Now you should be able to process DV-AVI Type-2 files with Movavi Video Converter.

Is not that OLD STUFF ---> VFW "Old Video for Windows" ?

Last edited by GESYMSB; 08-16-2009 at 06:07 PM.
GESYMSB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 02:12 AM   #4
GESYMSB
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 51
Default

Well I did a little test and this is more confusing !

Take a look a this....

I did 3 Color Bars Test from Premiere, 12, 16 & 20 Minutes.
They all come out with this container, and do not work on Procoder.

DV Type 2 AVI
AVI v1.0
DV Audio/Video: 117 KB (0.09%)
AVI Copy of DV Audio: 131 MB (99.52%)
AVI Overhead: 529 KB (0.39%)

However Mixing just 3 second of Color Bars with the Capture File from
the capture file from the same Premier, for a total of only
2 Minutes and 42 Seconds went OK with Procoder!
but..... the container shows the same !

DV Type 2 AVI
AVI v1.0
DV Audio/Video: 120 MB (80.16%)
AVI Copy of DV Audio: 29.7 MB (19.76%)
AVI Overhead: 124 KB (0.08%)

It is very bad, that I can't find a clue with GSPOT, the only differences between
the video capture with Premiere and the bars created with
Premiere is the OpenDML (AVI v2.0) indication on GSPOT.

The Color Bars files created by Premiere DO NOT show that.

Video Capture with THE SAME PREMIERE always show OpenDML (AVI v2.0)

Thanks for helping
GESYMSB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 06:48 PM   #5
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Normally DVSD is Microsoft DV, DV AVI Type 1, DirectShow (AVI 2.x)

DV AVI Type 2 is traditional Video for Windows.

I would uninstall the Panasonic CODEC and reinstall the latest DirectX.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Differences in File Printing haitham786 Editing with EDIUS 1 07-11-2008 09:57 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.