Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Replay Control Systems > Working with K2 Dyno

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-15-2013, 02:48 AM   #1
jdcampbell
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Mission Viejo
Posts: 1
Default K2 Hot-bin

Hey Guys!

I'm new to Grass Valley Equipment and I was hopping someone on this forum could help me out with creating a Hot-bin on a K2.

My flow is:

K2 Media Client -> Network
Hard Drive 1 -> Mac Pro -> Network

I am connected to the Mac Pro and I can see the files, but when I attempt to Import the Clips from the App Center I get error: 0x8004ff02. The same files can be imported from a flash drive.

How can I set up a hot-bin to see the Output folder from Adobe Media Encoder from the K2.

Besides the need to create a hot-bit. When I manually import the videos I am getting error: 0x8004ff02 (With the same file carried over on a flash drive, I don't get this error).


All help is appreciated and I am here to learn. Thanks again Guys!

Last edited by GrassValley_SL; 12-15-2013 at 12:06 PM.
jdcampbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2013, 06:38 PM   #2
GrassValley_OB
Grass Valley
 
GrassValley_OB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon USA
Posts: 28
Default HotBin

If you can, call Tech Support at 1-800-547-8949 and start a case to get help. There is also online support. http://www.grassvalley.com/support/contact

The only doc I could find is the attached PDF. Best to call and get help, as each setup for HotBin is specific in the details.

I will forward to engineering to see if there is any immediate insight they can provide.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf appnoteHOTBIN.pdf (523.0 KB, 29 views)

Last edited by GrassValley_OB; 10-28-2014 at 08:44 PM.
GrassValley_OB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2014, 05:21 PM   #3
Matthew Neilon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 4
Default Hotbin

Hi Guys,

We are trying to set up the Hotbin export utility but cant seem to get it right. In fact, we haven't been able to export anything even using the conventional exporting method. We are currently experimenting with the K2 Solo and plan on using the Summit for the actual event. We want to export straight to a USB3 drive attached to the Summit.

Questions are:

What is the preferred partition format for the drive? I would presume that its NTFS being windows based.
Our client runs on Mac, would we have issues running a Mac Partition?

Can someone walk us through the setup of this function?

Please bare in mind that we are first time users.

I hope I'm not going to be reprimanded for Necroposting...
Matthew Neilon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2014, 06:10 PM   #4
GrassValley_OB
Grass Valley
 
GrassValley_OB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon USA
Posts: 28
Default

What version of SW are you using both on the Dyno and Solo?

When unable to export using a Send Path, do you get an export error, or failed attempt?

What format and codec are you recording in?

Normal export is a simple as plugging in the USB drive (formatted Mac or NTSF) to the Summit and use the Dyno/Config/Network/ Send List/ Browse to the drive connected to the Summit, select the folder within it to send clips, hit Accept.

IF it is NTSF, a shortcut to turning on Write permission, is to create a new bin on the drive while browsing for a Send location as described above.

I use Mac formatted drives all of the time without issue.
GrassValley_OB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2014, 08:16 AM   #5
Matthew Neilon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 4
Default

SW versions are 3.2.1.230 and 9.2.0.1964, respectively.

We haven't seen any errors as we have not known how to set up the exporting properly. So it boils down to operator errors.

We are recording AVC-intra 100.

At this point we seem to be OK with exporting using a send path. Thanks for your advice.

Now we just need to understand the Hotbin export side of things.

The way I understand it, we can stream the entire record train to our external drives to be able to supply ISO's for our clients. Is this correct?
Matthew Neilon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2014, 06:13 PM   #6
GrassValley_OB
Grass Valley
 
GrassValley_OB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon USA
Posts: 28
Default

You should update to the latest 9.3/3.3 software, it's free at the link below:
http://www.grassvalley.com/products/k2_dyno

Then, in the Resources area, select "Software Downloads"

Hotbins are more of an automation tool, generally for 3rd party applications that are looking for content to "land" there, where they will then be picked up and transferred out.

For Hotbin Transfer of record angles to an external drive, see instructions in the next post.

Last edited by GrassValley_OB; 10-28-2014 at 08:45 PM.
GrassValley_OB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2014, 08:43 PM   #7
GrassValley_OB
Grass Valley
 
GrassValley_OB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon USA
Posts: 28
Default

You need to have the Hot Bin Export license for this workflow (K2-HOTBINEXPORT).

Then follow these steps before you start a Dyno session:

• Log-in to the K2 Solo/Summit 3G Production server
• Press the “Start” button in Microsoft Windows
• Select “K2 Capture Services” application
• Go to the “Hot Bin Export” tab (you will get a warning pop-up if this option is not licensed)
• Enable “Use HotBinExport” box
• Number of streams should be set to “4”
• Select “Add” and this will open the “Export Rule” window
• Under “Source” window select the “K2 Bin Name” that you want to export
o For the record trains select – V:/Dyno/”session_name” (deselect “Include Sub-Bins” box)
o For the highlights only select – V:/Dyno/”session_name”/Highlight Bins (select “Include Sub-Bins” box)
• Under “Destination” window select the “Folder Path” that you want to export media to (The USB Drive)
• Choose the “File Type” you want to export (MXF recommended)
• Press “OK” for the settings to be registered
• Then Press “Apply” for the service to be updated (you will get a pop-up window of acknowledgement)

Then start the Dyno and create a new session – please make sure it has the same name as the one that you set-up in the K2 Capture Services!
GrassValley_OB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Replay Control Systems > Working with K2 Dyno
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exporting to K2 prodzinka Editing with EDIUS 4 01-20-2013 04:55 AM
K2 Connect vs K2 FTP from Source Browser Tomislav S Editing with EDIUS 3 04-21-2011 01:21 PM
K2 Connect Andy Editing with EDIUS 2 09-28-2007 05:23 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.