Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2011, 11:07 PM   #1
Chris Barnard
Senior Member
 
Chris Barnard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St Lucia
Posts: 155
Default Edius ProRES alternative?

Hi all,

I have a project which I shot and edited in HDV 50i.

The TV station that I am sending it to use FCP. They asked for prores but naturally I could not do that. So I sent them .mov's encoded with the photojpeg codec which seemed to have a good balance of size and quality. Apparently they are having some problems with it - apparently plays in FCP just fine but then won't ingest into some TV station hardware. So they have asked for a different file.

The animation codec does not work too well. The files are enormous and even dropping the quality slightly produces a fair amount of noise. It seemsto crash when I export to 50i but is ok for 25p.

I've read that the component codec might work. What about this?

I just exported from edius a test clip having selected 'none' (i.e no compression) from edius' QT exporter plugin. The hour long program would come in at nearly a terabyte when exported at %100 quality. I have to deliver a bunch of these so it is simply not feasible.

Does anyone know what codec I might use? I do have Adobe Media encoder also . . .
Chris Barnard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 11:13 PM   #2
wags
Senior Member
 
wags's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 385
Default

Why not just send them a HDV mts file like what comes straight out of the camera and let them transcode it to Pro Res for their Mac.

I laugh at the MAC world, always going on about the Pro Res codec when we can just edit the raw files without any transcoding to other codecs lol
__________________
Win 10 pro, Intel Core i7 8700K, ASRock Z370 Extreme 4, 16 GIGs Corsair Vengeance 3000 Ram, Single SATA drives, Nvidia GTX 560.
www.flykam.com.au www.wagscapes.com.au
wags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 11:13 PM   #3
Chris Barnard
Senior Member
 
Chris Barnard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St Lucia
Posts: 155
Default

well I don't see a component codec in edius . . .

Tried the Avid DNxHD. It seems to crash with every configuration.

The other Avid codecs in edius exporter - what are they like?

I'm now trying a .png file . . .
Chris Barnard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 11:15 PM   #4
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,794
Default

Since they accepted the production from HDV why not send them a Program stream which they can convert in FCP to the correct format?
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 11:29 PM   #5
Chris Barnard
Senior Member
 
Chris Barnard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St Lucia
Posts: 155
Default

Ok, thanks guys.
a few q's . . .

mts is an mpeg / avchd codec right?

a program stream - like a m2p?

And leave it at 1440? Would I just use the HDV encoder plugin in edius?

The prancing fancypants lady with the fcp at the station tells me she does not want an MPEG HD stream as they have problems with "audio and video" sync, whatever that means...

These Apple snobs make me very, very sad. Surely FCP users would suffer a lot less hassle themselves is Prores were compatible with windows? I hate the 'simplicity' of Macs. Stupid Mac people. ruubish adverts too. Arrrgghhhh!
Chris Barnard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 11:37 PM   #6
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,794
Default

Just give them a HDV file made with our HDV exporter plugin.
If they don't know what to do with it there is always FEDEX.

Sorry to say but most of the time people using FCP have no clue about codecs....
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 11:38 PM   #7
Chris Barnard
Senior Member
 
Chris Barnard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St Lucia
Posts: 155
Default

png looks very nice and is not a large filesize but takes about 20mins to encode 30 secs . . .
Chris Barnard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 11:42 PM   #8
Chris Barnard
Senior Member
 
Chris Barnard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St Lucia
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SL View Post
Just give them a HDV file made with our HDV exporter plugin.
If they don't know what to do with it there is always FEDEX.

Sorry to say but most of the time people using FCP have no clue about codecs....
Thanks Steve. I was going to bring it over to the UK on some hard drives.

You are absolutely right - for professional editors (more professional than me I am sure) this studio knows sweet all about codecs. They didn't seem to know what I was talking about. They just want something that works for them with no hassle, regardless of how the rest of the world does things...

The HDV will play ok for them in FCP?
Chris Barnard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 11:47 PM   #9
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,794
Default

No but if memory serves me right they can re-wrap it.
Best thing is to put it on a tape HDV and FEDEX it to them so they can capture it in the format their system is happy with.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 11:53 PM   #10
Chris Barnard
Senior Member
 
Chris Barnard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St Lucia
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SL View Post
No but if memory serves me right they can re-wrap it.
Best thing is to put it on a tape HDV and FEDEX it to them so they can capture it in the format their system is happy with.
Thanks again Steve.

It seems that FCP users can transcode the m2t file in Compressor to ProRes.

But it might be simpler for them to just get it off of a tape. I assume they can then capture the HDV in whatever format they want?
Chris Barnard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QuickTime alternative 1.81 alanlacey Editing with EDIUS 1 01-29-2011 08:00 PM
ProRes to Edius NakedEye Editing with EDIUS 9 08-01-2009 07:57 AM
Red giants effects alternative for edius Maarten Editing with EDIUS 4 03-26-2009 10:07 PM
Canopus and alternative software xepypr Editing with EDIUS 4 09-06-2007 09:33 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.