Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-10-2020, 03:47 PM   #1
PaulTV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ibiza
Posts: 1,831
Default Time Remap Broken in 9.5 ?

This is an incredible PIA.

The one tool that's so useful for me in Edius hs been crucified.

It's now almost impossible to accurately adjust the keyframe positions in Remap.

You used to be able to click on a keyframe, or use the keyframe left/right buttons to "select the keyframe itself, then adjust the timecode positions using mouse rollover on the two available timecode windows.

Now you have to select the keyframe in the same way - but then you have to fiddle about clicking the keyframe or double clicking it to get the rollover to work - then all it does is move the blasted timeline and not the keyframe itself - it is so random its ridiculous.

It appears that selecting a keframe allows you to adjust the timeline timecode but not the source timecode.

Syncing and speed control is hard enough without making it to all intent and purposes useless using Remap - it was difficult for most people to get their heads around it - now its simply stuffed.

That's todays rant over.

Please fix this or at least can someone verify that I'm right and not just going off on one!

Paul :-(
__________________
Edius Edits at: http://www.vimeo.com/user781619/videos

Edius 9.5 Asus X79 4930K 6 core @4.4GHz Water Cooled. 480GB REVO3x2 System drive, 4TB Raid 0, 4 TB E-Sata Raid 5, 32GB RAM, GTX1070Ti Decklink HD Extreme. 3X Sony AX53 Sony AX700

http://indiestereographer.blogspot.co.uk

Last edited by PaulTV; 02-10-2020 at 04:21 PM.
PaulTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 11:34 PM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,428
Default

this maybe a Win10 issue, because with Win 10 the mousepointer needs to be exactly on the keyframe while rolling the mouse, the same happens when rolling mouse in value fields of layouter and PCC etc. This is super easy in Win7, because once you start rolling the mouse you can move away from the keyframe and it still rolls the correct value.

the latest Win 10 update caused another nasty, you can no longer send to desktop, create shortcut in the program list, only Pin to Taskbar is possible
Attached Images
File Type: png Anton-00383.png (24.5 KB, 33 views)
File Type: png Anton-00382.png (52.4 KB, 30 views)
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro

Last edited by antonsvideo; 02-10-2020 at 11:54 PM.
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 11:53 PM   #3
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,652
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
this maybe a Win10 issue, because with Win 10 the mousepointer needs to be exactly on the keyframe while rolling the mouse, the same happens when rolling mouse in value fields of layouter and PCC etc. This is super easy in Win7, because once you start rolling the mouse you can move away from the keyframe and it still rolls the correct value.

the latest Win 10 update caused another nasty, you can no longer send to desktop, create shortcut in the program list, only Pint to Taskbar is possible
Isn't it great when the make things "better"
__________________
Edius WG 9.52.5886, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 01:24 AM   #4
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,090
Default

WIN10 1909 on my PC allows me to send to desktop ( create shortcut ) just like before. Right click on an item and all the selections are still there.

True on both Win10 Home 1909 and Win10 Pro 1903
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 06:37 AM   #5
PaulTV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ibiza
Posts: 1,831
Default

No chance...this is a Windows 7 system...

Can some one confirm this?

I know nobody know how to use Remap, and everyone is frightened of it :-(

Open a clip with remap...add a couple of key frames then try to adjust them...go on, I dare you!!!

No dragging either...adjust the various timecode windows.

Paul :-)
__________________
Edius Edits at: http://www.vimeo.com/user781619/videos

Edius 9.5 Asus X79 4930K 6 core @4.4GHz Water Cooled. 480GB REVO3x2 System drive, 4TB Raid 0, 4 TB E-Sata Raid 5, 32GB RAM, GTX1070Ti Decklink HD Extreme. 3X Sony AX53 Sony AX700

http://indiestereographer.blogspot.co.uk

Last edited by PaulTV; 02-11-2020 at 08:28 AM.
PaulTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 06:59 AM   #6
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Evans View Post
WIN10 1909 on my PC allows me to send to desktop ( create shortcut ) just like before. Right click on an item and all the selections are still there.

True on both Win10 Home 1909 and Win10 Pro 1903
strange, I have 1909 but there was an optional rollup the other day and that caused it
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 07:53 AM   #7
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulTV View Post
No chance...this is a Windows 7 system...

Can some one confirm this?

I know nobody know how to use Remap, and everyone is frightened of it :-(

Open a clip with remap...add a couple of key frames then try to adjust them...go I dare you!!!

No dragging either...adjust the various timecode windows.

Paul :-)
I will try time remap when it makes sense one day, maybe in EDIUS 10 :)
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 01:06 PM   #8
edver1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 160
Default

I use time remap occasionally,it can give in the right clip a great effect.
Easy to use = no,I found it always hard to get it right bud I found some youtube clips that can be handy :
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tDFqgcWE7UM unfortunate in Hindi but the images says enough.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4wKc8YW6P9M from GV and in Englisch and very informative.
There are several more clips,I got the hang of it by trial and delete.
Twixtor ( not free ) should be a good alternative bud unfortunately no link with Edius.
__________________
Edius 9.5,Win 10 home
Asrock Phantom gaming 6,
CPU Intel I9-9900K
500 Gb M.2 Samsung SSD 970 Pro plus
1 TB M2 Samsung SSD 970Pro
SSD OCZ 256MB
WD 4TB HDD
2 Dell monitors UP2716D
edver1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 01:22 PM   #9
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,652
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulTV View Post
No chance...this is a Windows 7 system...

Can some one confirm this?

I know nobody know how to use Remap, and everyone is frightened of it :-(

Open a clip with remap...add a couple of key frames then try to adjust them...go on, I dare you!!!

No dragging either...adjust the various timecode windows.

Paul :-)
I just tried the time remap. I was able to adjust the keyframe/timcodes using the mouse wheel as you mentioned, but had to double click the fields before rolling the mouse. Once the fields were highlighted, it didn't matter where the mouse pointer was. I was still able to roll the wheel to change them.

I am on Win7 with E9.51.
__________________
Edius WG 9.52.5886, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 09:15 PM   #10
dolby
Member
 
dolby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Posts: 80
Default

Yops, time remape tool in Edius is not user friendly for me, I always forgot how it control. I usually use AE in this case, its much more clever to control time using adobe key frame system. What about You?
__________________
Miro Remo
www.miroremo.com

1.DESKTOP: GIGABYTE x79 UD4, Intel Core i7 i3930k, 32 GB RAM, NVIDIA GTX 760, 14x internal HDD + mirrored backup, HD SPARK, Sound Blaster Audigy, LG DVD-RW, WINDOWS 10 x64

2.LAPTOP: Intel Core i7 4702MQ, 16 GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GT 740 2 GB, Intel HD 4600, WINDOWS 10 x64
dolby is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How could we use Time Remap ??? sharif_al Editing with EDIUS 3 11-21-2016 09:36 AM
Time Remap PaulTV Editing with EDIUS 11 12-12-2007 08:38 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.