Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2010, 10:46 PM   #1
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,307
Default Proxy Editing/field editing

Just so I understand.1. I import all my footage into Edius to make a wedding video. 2. I choose "Create Proxy" then the footage gets converted to a low res project in the background. 3. If I want to edit on say a laptop I go to "field editing" and choose "check out" this will put my project in low res on say a thumb drive. 4. I then edit on my laptop in low res5. when its done I bring back to my main system open the project and select "check in" it will import the project and let me go back to full res to deliver it. Is that right??
__________________
Randy

Asus sabertooth MB Z97 16 gigs of ram SSD system and edit drives Nvidia GTX-660 video card
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 01:45 AM   #2
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
:~)
Pretty cool.

You can pick Proxy Mode on your desktop editor and the proxys are made in the background. To top it off, if a client needs DVD's in the field, you can make low-rez DVDs from your laptop!
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 04:16 AM   #3
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,307
Default

o.k. cool thanks Rusty I just wanted to make sure I have the work flow right. When I upgrade I may get a i-3 laptop to go with it. Id like to just have to use a thumb drive im getting tired of carrying full blown 3.5 inch drives around with me.
__________________
Randy

Asus sabertooth MB Z97 16 gigs of ram SSD system and edit drives Nvidia GTX-660 video card
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 02:27 PM   #4
Philip
Senior Member
 
Philip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rando View Post
o.k. cool thanks Rusty I just wanted to make sure I have the work flow right. When I upgrade I may get a i-3 laptop to go with it. Id like to just have to use a thumb drive im getting tired of carrying full blown 3.5 inch drives around with me.
I just did a wedding Same Day Edit with V6 in Proxy mode last weekend on a Core2Duo laptop that is about 1.5 years old. Worked like a charm. Made the edit easier. With my SDEs there are always little pockets of time I have to stop editing and go do other stuff. When I get back the proxy files are all done. Made handling the m2t and DSLR files together a snap. The final encode will take a little longer because you are working with native files but no big deal. Of course you turn off proxy mode for the final encode.

I love the proxy mode so far....one of my favorite new features. I did try the check in and out process to see how it works on a small project. Worked great.
__________________
Main System. MSI G33m Motherboard, Intel Q6600 CPU, 2GB Ram, GeForce 9500GT, 7200rpm System drive. WinXP. Lots of external eSATA drives.

Laptop. Sony Vaio. CPU- i7-Gen 3, 8gb RAM, 1tbb 5400rpm hard drive, AMD GPU
Philip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 02:56 PM   #5
Marc Hens
Member
 
Marc Hens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Boom
Posts: 92
Default proxy editing system requirements

Hi,

Will Grass Valley publish system requirements for proxy editing?
I have a VERY OLD laptop. I wonder if it could handle the stuf.

Marc Hens
__________________
--------------------------------------------------
Edius 9.51 - Panasonic AG-AC90
desktop: Windows 10 64 bits - Intel i9 9900K Coffee Lake - 32 GB RAM - nVIDIA Geoforce GTX1070 ti (8GB) - 2 TB M.2 SSD for video - 256GB M.2 SSD for software - 4 TB SATA for other data
laptop: Windows 10 64 bits - Intel i7 6700 - 32 GB RAM - nVIDIA Geoforce GTX1060 - 256 GB m2 SSD + 500 GB Sata-SSD + 1 TB SATA
Marc Hens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 03:25 PM   #6
mattie
Senior Member
 
mattie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 991
Default

here is a typical proxy file - test it out on your laptop.

you might have to rename the .extension to .MXF

ie testfile.mxf

and import as normal - if this plays and edits then proxy files will work fine on your laptop
Attached Files
File Type: zip proxy file.avi.zip (1.14 MB, 20 views)
mattie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 05:05 PM   #7
Philip
Senior Member
 
Philip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc Hens View Post
Hi,

Will Grass Valley publish system requirements for proxy editing?
I have a VERY OLD laptop. I wonder if it could handle the stuf.

Marc Hens
It would probably work pretty well on any dual core laptop. Problem is the conversion may take a while on a slower computer. It's not like converting to HQ files but does take a little time. Good part is it does it in the background so you can continue working with the full rez versions till the proxy ones are done. Everytime you stop working the proxy files get created in the background.

If your laptop is able to capture HQ on the fly from a HDV camera it could handle proxy files pretty well I would think.
__________________
Main System. MSI G33m Motherboard, Intel Q6600 CPU, 2GB Ram, GeForce 9500GT, 7200rpm System drive. WinXP. Lots of external eSATA drives.

Laptop. Sony Vaio. CPU- i7-Gen 3, 8gb RAM, 1tbb 5400rpm hard drive, AMD GPU
Philip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 09:04 PM   #8
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,307
Default

isnt the conversion done on your main system? I thought the laptop only edits then saves it to be imported back into the main system for output.
__________________
Randy

Asus sabertooth MB Z97 16 gigs of ram SSD system and edit drives Nvidia GTX-660 video card
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 09:12 PM   #9
Philip
Senior Member
 
Philip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rando View Post
isnt the conversion done on your main system? I thought the laptop only edits then saves it to be imported back into the main system for output.
Yes you are correct about the conversion being done before checking out. I was thinking of when you dump the original data right on that slow laptop before proxies are made...it will have to generate at that point. If you project is setup on a bigger system then only the proxies go to the laptop. For my SDE it was all imported to the laptop on site. Still made it easier to edit.
__________________
Main System. MSI G33m Motherboard, Intel Q6600 CPU, 2GB Ram, GeForce 9500GT, 7200rpm System drive. WinXP. Lots of external eSATA drives.

Laptop. Sony Vaio. CPU- i7-Gen 3, 8gb RAM, 1tbb 5400rpm hard drive, AMD GPU
Philip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 11:38 PM   #10
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,929
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rando View Post
isnt the conversion done on your main system? I thought the laptop only edits then saves it to be imported back into the main system for output.
It depends. If you offload a card on you laptop in the field and want to use Proxy mode the proxies will be created by your laptop.
There are numerous workflows in which Proxies are created in the field. Without using the check in check out option but by using Proxy/ High-res.
If this is the main flow in which proxies will be used an i7 is ideal. For example same day edits.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Proxy editing and multiple formats zaksplit Editing with EDIUS 2 07-20-2010 02:43 PM
Eisu and proxy editing? art2work4 Editing with EDIUS 1 12-29-2009 11:33 AM
HD / DV proxy editing? travo Editing with EDIUS 4 09-27-2007 04:26 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:25 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.