Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-04-2010, 04:47 PM   #1
zvit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,141
Default Increase buffer size

Is there any way to increase the buffer size in Edius from the default maximum values?
zvit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 07:36 PM   #2
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

Is there a real reason to go larger? Too large and loading the buffer can take forever! Mine is always at the minimum.
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 07:51 PM   #3
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

I don't think there is.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 08:24 PM   #4
Paranova Films
Senior Member
 
Paranova Films's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cali - Colombia
Posts: 646
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rusty View Post
Is there a real reason to go larger? Too large and loading the buffer can take forever! Mine is always at the minimum.
hhhmmm i thing it is because you have 16 Gb's RAM!!!!
__________________
Paranova Films
Cali - Colombia

GODZILLA WINDOWS 10 PRO 64BIT 32 Gb RAM, 4 INTEL CORE i7 3,30 Ghz, RAID 12 Tb HDD, NVIDIA GForce GTX980i, EDIUS 8 Workgroup with Blackmagic DeckLink 4K Extreme, ADOBE PRODUCTION STUDIO CS3, COREL MOVIE FACTORY 7

http://www.paranovafilms.com/
http://www.youtube.com/user/paranovafilmsLTDA
Paranova Films is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 09:30 PM   #5
zvit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,141
Default

The reason is because I started editing Full HD today and I am surprised at how the buffer can't keep up even with the simplest of effects and chokes on playback especially on dissolves. When I say simple effects I mean even just a speed setting, a 3D PIP, stuff like that. Multicam editing is great though. I stacked 3 cams and played at x3 and it was real time!! So I can't understand why it can't buffer simple effects. Scrubbing on clips with simple effects and speed changes is jittery and almost impossible to edit. The only way I can see my work is to play (It plays these effects fine) but I can't play every little change to every second of footage... I'll never get work done! I MUST be able to scrub close to real time.

My system is not the strongest but not to be ashamed of:
2.70 gigahertz Intel Core i7 920, 8 core, 6GB ram HDStorm (HQX-E1), NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT, 6320.55 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
2471.69 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space, Window 7 64-bit
zvit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 10:25 PM   #6
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

You should easily be able to play most things, so something is wrong. You are not using AVCHD native files are you? If you are having that kind of problem, getting a larger buffer will not help in general.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 10:48 PM   #7
tony
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: N.Ireland
Posts: 1,539
Default

Is it only the 3D PIP that causes the buffer to drop?
__________________
Tony


Asrock Z68 Extreme7 --i7-2700K --EDIUS 8.5WG--HDStorm+ --16GB Kingston HyperX--GTX 560Ti--AX850 PSU--MxM PCI-e Reader--Win 10 Pro 64bit
tony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 12:08 AM   #8
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paranova Films View Post
hhhmmm i thing it is because you have 16 Gb's RAM!!!!
I only ran the minimum even with 4GB!
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 12:11 AM   #9
mike0130
Senior Member
 
mike0130's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 559
Default

Wait a sec... You go to settings-> hardware settings and you have one or two of them- if you have GV hardware there will be:
1- settings for RT buffer for your fireware
2- settings for your GV card.
You have a lot of options there... My buffer is 512 for both... Just in case.
Is that what you are talking about?
__________________
Asus P8P67, Intel i7 2600K working at 4.50 Ghz, 16Gb Kingston RAM, Windows 7 64bit, 500Gb system drive, 320Gb Data drive and 1TB RAID-0 for AV, Edius NX Express, EVGA nVidia GTX 570 2.5CB DDR5, 750w ALTEC power and some creativity...
mike0130 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 09:15 AM   #10
zvit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,141
Default

1. I don't think I'm using uncompressed files. Attached is an image of the file specs.

2. No, it's not just happening with 3Dpip. With lots of filters and effects too. Playing the timeline without effects is fine but scrubbing is NOT real time - even without effects.

3. Yes, I have GV hardware. I have gone through ALL the settings. The buffer is set to max (512 - it says on HD will be max 130)

4. I have tried setting it to 10 frames and 15 frames (15 is the max) - same problem.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (82.5 KB, 81 views)
zvit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I increase the speed in Multicam mode on EDIUS 5.x ? nevodavid Editing with EDIUS 1 08-10-2009 10:44 PM
CPU Speed Increase - FREE zoolane Editing with EDIUS 87 11-21-2008 06:54 AM
Edius 5 Memory setting (buffer size) Albatros Editing with EDIUS 2 11-03-2008 04:44 PM
buffer settings RonnieMartin Editing with EDIUS 3 08-09-2007 11:35 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:19 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.