Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-16-2018, 06:25 PM   #1
mihaicraciun
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Braila, Romania
Posts: 28
Default No quick sync export with edius 8.53 and 9.20 with last windows 10 update

The options quick sync it is no longer available.
I have the latest windows 10 update.
My Laptop is Asus GL753.
All drivers from Asus worked ok until this last windows update.
Now, none of Asus or from Intel does not work.

What do I do ?
mihaicraciun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 06:59 PM   #2
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,053
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mihaicraciun View Post
The options quick sync it is no longer available.
I have the latest windows 10 update.
My Laptop is Asus GL753.
All drivers from Asus worked ok until this last windows update.
Now, none of Asus or from Intel does not work.

What do I do ?
As Anton has said several times, "Upgrade to Windows 7" ;-)

The only options you really have is to wait to see if the next update from either Microsoft or Grass Valley fixes it, or roll windows back to a previous Windows 10 version and try to keep it from updating again.

This can not be done easily with the Windows 10 Home editions without disabling the Update Service. Windows 10 Pro or higher can be easier to manage by changing some settings in the group policy editor.

Here is a link to an article that gives some options for disabling the updates. https://www.forbes.com/sites/gordonk.../#25d8110346f6


Windows 10's policy of forced updates routinely causes these kinds of problems. I have seen repeated issues like this ever since the release of Windows 10. You are not alone!
__________________
Edius WG 9.30.3920, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600)
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 12:20 AM   #3
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 20,729
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BernH View Post
As Anton has said several times, "Upgrade to Windows 7" ;-)
I am an earlier adopter :)
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG & EDIUS 7.53 with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 4 WD RE4 2TB in Raid5 for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 01:21 AM   #4
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,184
Default

Do you have dual GPU's in your laptop?
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 07:04 AM   #5
mihaicraciun
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Braila, Romania
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SL View Post
Do you have dual GPU's in your laptop?
Yes ! I have 2 gpu. 1050ti and intel. Shoud I disable Nvidia, and then restart ? It will work ?

I've cleaned up previous win10 after update...I do not know if i can get back right now...
mihaicraciun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 08:17 AM   #6
mihaicraciun
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Braila, Romania
Posts: 28
Default

For those that are in my case, the working solution is : disable Nvidia, and then restart

It will work ! At least in my case.... You better try !

I know this solution from a friend. (member: luigi07)

It's not ok that I have to disable my secondary video card...but at least I can work !
It's not ok either to search like crazy old drivers that will work !
In my opinion we have to make all updates: edius and windows...because that is the purpose for ! That is not an option for us to choose: or update Edius or update Windows.
They have to think about this problem ! It's not for the first time !

Maybe Grass and Microsoft should "talk" more to not put us in this position !
mihaicraciun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 08:32 AM   #7
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 20,729
Default

disabling the nvidia card is a bad solution because you lose other things like realtime GPU transitions in case you use them?

also you will lose performance on PCC filter and various other third party plugins that rely on nvidia
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG & EDIUS 7.53 with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 4 WD RE4 2TB in Raid5 for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 09:03 AM   #8
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,443
Default

In most laptops that have this feature you can choose which GPU EDIUS is using in the nVidia control panel.

Re-enable the nVidia and then go to manage 3D settings as per the attached. On the program settings TAB add EDIUS into the list of programs in the 1st box and then from the second box select "integrated graphics". Then see if QS is available in EDIUS.

This sets the default GPU to use when you start EDIUS.

On my laptops I can also right click on the EDIUS ICON on the desktop and choose "run with graphics processor" and choose integrated graphics there and it will run using the Intel, but when I want to use the nVidia I just right click and choose nVidia instead.

I have not used an ASUS laptop but have been using laptops with dual graphics for ages and this has been on all of them, so hopefully you have it too.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg laptop gpu.JPG (108.0 KB, 15 views)
File Type: jpg laptop-gpu2.JPG (23.8 KB, 9 views)
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 3.7Ghz Coffee Lake processor, 32GB RAM, ATI 7800 GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10

Last edited by David Clarke; 05-17-2018 at 09:12 AM.
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 09:55 AM   #9
mihaicraciun
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Braila, Romania
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
disabling the nvidia card is a bad solution because you lose other things like realtime GPU transitions in case you use them?

also you will lose performance on PCC filter and various other third party plugins that rely on nvidia

I know. I was in a hurry ....
Of course that i ll try to find other solution
mihaicraciun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 09:55 AM   #10
mihaicraciun
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Braila, Romania
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Clarke View Post
In most laptops that have this feature you can choose which GPU EDIUS is using in the nVidia control panel.

Re-enable the nVidia and then go to manage 3D settings as per the attached. On the program settings TAB add EDIUS into the list of programs in the 1st box and then from the second box select "integrated graphics". Then see if QS is available in EDIUS.

This sets the default GPU to use when you start EDIUS.



I ve tried this. Does not work for me.

Last edited by mihaicraciun; 05-17-2018 at 01:34 PM.
mihaicraciun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problem export with quick sync pauls Editing with EDIUS 4 05-15-2018 05:23 PM
Windows 10 Creative update createmedia Editing with EDIUS 1 05-16-2017 02:40 PM
Edius 8.1 on Windows 10 and Quick Sync problem... DigVid Editing with EDIUS 12 11-21-2015 06:50 PM
Error export h264 Quick Sync masini2002 Editing with EDIUS 31 06-26-2013 06:19 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.