Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-24-2008, 03:55 PM   #1
barry@bwvideofilms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Berkshire, England
Posts: 173
Default Looping back to start of project

Often when I am working on the timeline and playing the last clip Edius will annoyingly loop back to the beginning of the project and play from there. This doesn't happen every time I play the last clip, in fact I'm not quite sure exactly how it happens! Is there a setting I have missed?
barry@bwvideofilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 04:40 PM   #2
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

How are you invoking playback, so we can test?
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 04:50 PM   #3
biopic
Senior Member
 
biopic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 160
Default

I have the same problem. It happens whether you press play or the spacebar. Once the playhead reaches the end of the last clip it jumps immediately back to the start of the timeline. Edius has always done this (at least since 3.0) and SpeedRazor did it before that! I just assumed it was something to do with the way NLEs worked, and have learned to live with it. Annoying nevertheless.
__________________
Andrew Pinder
www.wideangles.tv
Edius 6.07 with SP/HDV Hardware; Windows 7 (64 bit Pro)
Supermicro X8SAX, i7-950 CPU, 12GB RAM
BFG Nvidia GeF 9600GT graphics, RME Fireface800 audio,
SATA RAID
biopic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 05:12 PM   #4
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Buffered or unbuffered playback?

Also, what are your 'Playback' settings set to?
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 06:18 PM   #5
biopic
Senior Member
 
biopic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 160
Default

Playback settings are I think the default - see attached file.
Attached Images
File Type: png playback.png (14.1 KB, 7 views)
__________________
Andrew Pinder
www.wideangles.tv
Edius 6.07 with SP/HDV Hardware; Windows 7 (64 bit Pro)
Supermicro X8SAX, i7-950 CPU, 12GB RAM
BFG Nvidia GeF 9600GT graphics, RME Fireface800 audio,
SATA RAID
biopic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 06:23 PM   #6
barry@bwvideofilms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Berkshire, England
Posts: 173
Default

So Biopic, I am not alone!

Playback is set to 5 frames buffered before playback and Continue playback when editing is ticked.

Just tried to create it by starting playback on final clip with spacebar and then monitor start control and it stops OK at end of clip. However earlier when I was adding trimmed clips to the end of the timeline using the insert to timeline key sometimes it shot back to the start, but not every time.

Sorry but it's a bit difficult to pin down so I'm pleased Biopic is with me or I'd think I was going mad.
barry@bwvideofilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 06:42 PM   #7
barry@bwvideofilms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Berkshire, England
Posts: 173
Default

Just figured what happens - as last clip is playing toward the end I try to pause it with the space bar, if I mistime it and press spacebar at the actual end of that clip it goes back to start. Can I stop it doing that?
barry@bwvideofilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 07:06 PM   #8
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Yes, I thought that might be what was happening (mistimed spacebar at end frame). It was either going to be that, or accidentally hitting CTRL-Spacebar when holding down the SHIFT key for buffered playback.

Not much can be done to remedy that without a software change - time for a feature request?
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 07:07 PM   #9
biopic
Senior Member
 
biopic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 160
Default

Yes Barry that is exactly the point. I don't want it to go back to the beginning unless I tell it to (especially annoying if the timeline is say 2 hours long).
__________________
Andrew Pinder
www.wideangles.tv
Edius 6.07 with SP/HDV Hardware; Windows 7 (64 bit Pro)
Supermicro X8SAX, i7-950 CPU, 12GB RAM
BFG Nvidia GeF 9600GT graphics, RME Fireface800 audio,
SATA RAID
biopic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 07:46 PM   #10
blueday
Junior Member
 
blueday's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 10
Default

I find that if you put another clip or bars or black, further up the timeline, say 20 seconds past the end of your edit, it should give you time to stop at the end.

Jim
blueday is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't Find "Nx HD" Presets to start project in Edius asoodmand Editing with EDIUS 9 04-29-2008 11:45 PM
Don't Check for Footage... Just Load the Project! Mike Truly ProCoder 6 02-14-2008 08:16 PM
EP 3 project into EP 4.5 EasternSP Editing with EDIUS 5 09-13-2007 06:24 PM
HELP!-Changing Project Settings wount work..! hvx_germanboy Editing with EDIUS 13 08-25-2007 09:54 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.