Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2012, 08:55 PM   #1
russian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Moldova
Posts: 1
Default Problems with edius

Good day, dear professional and amateur video editors! I am sorry for my english. I have a particular bug in Edius 6. I need your help, because I don't know what to do. I put five different versions of Edius (from 6.2 to 6.05) in which I had the same thing: about 30 minutes of great work, and than the program stops, doesn't see the effects (for example: 3D picture), doesn't move frames, transparency is off. Restarting the program, opening the project in the project, demolition and new installation, cleaning computer from the old versions (with Revo Uninstaller, Your Uninstaller) didn't help. For the fifth time I restart the project, a week of work went into the trash. The worst thing that no one speaks, and never find similar cases. Hope for you.
(my system: win 7, four cores at 3.3 Ghz, 8 Gb RAM)

Thank you.
russian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 09:12 PM   #2
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,789
Default

Are you using an I7 or a Core 2 Quad? Were the different versions all upgrades?
Have you completely uninstalled Win 7 and Edius and reinstalled? Is this Win 7 64bit? What is your video card?
Are you running anti-virus software? Do you have a dedicated video drive or raid? Have you set the OS up for use on an editing machine.

If this has done this each time at the same time, could it be a heat problem?

We need more information to help you. Please post some screen shots.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 10:57 PM   #3
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

What 3rd party effects do you have on your system?

Are you re-opening the old (crashed) project with the new system?

You may also have a corrupt video file, often difficult to track down.

Have you tried opening a backup from your ROOT:\PROJECT\Project\AutoSave folder.
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 01:33 PM   #4
isaka
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: No
Posts: 1
Default Can't import my picture in Bin.

Hi everyone,
There is some can just to help me how can i import my pictures in Bin, i have tried to import in but is written "Failed to open file" Every time.
Can you just to help me?
Thanks
/Isaka
isaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 09:18 PM   #5
NakedEye
Senior Member
 
NakedEye's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,571
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by isaka View Post
Hi everyone,
There is some can just to help me how can i import my pictures in Bin, i have tried to import in but is written "Failed to open file" Every time.
Can you just to help me?
Thanks
/Isaka
Try reinstalling QuickTime...

Best
Dave.
__________________
Main Editor - Edius 8.53 AdobeCC Mini Monitor 4K Intel X99P SLI Intel Core i7 6800K CPU Gigabyte GTX980 SanDisk Ultra Video SSD 1XINTEL System SSD 16GB Kingston DDR4 2400 RAM VisTitle 2.8 Onboard Sound 10GBE LAN WIN10Pro 64bit

Encoding - Gigabyte Z97X Gaming GT Intel 4790K CPU Gigabyte GTX550Ti Gigabyte GTX980 Western Digital HDD's LG Blu-ray drive, 16GB Kingston DDR3 1600 RAM BMD Mini Monitor 4K Edius 8.53 Creative Cloud Win 10 64bit Pro
www.nakedeyedv.com
NakedEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 problems with Edius dreaux Editing with EDIUS 3 05-20-2012 11:29 PM
MAJOR problems with Edius 5--did I say I was having MAJOR problems? David Ice Editing with EDIUS 38 03-14-2011 10:12 AM
More EDIUS problems zoolane Editing with EDIUS 4 11-17-2008 09:35 PM
Problems with breakout box, problems with cameras & vtrs...problems! MetalMike Editing with EDIUS 10 02-17-2008 05:41 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:39 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.