Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-04-2011, 01:03 PM   #1
Marc44
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: France - Nantes
Posts: 655
Default V6 + capture HDV Canon A1

I installed Edius V6 on a new Hardware.
I read every post on capture subject but I don't find a good response.
A device preset is created.
I can drive my Canon XH-A1 easily (Play, stop, ...) and I can launch 'Capture' tool, but :
- no picture in the player windows
- no file captured

Marc
__________________
System : W7 Ultimate - MB: Asus Z170 - I7 6700K - Ram 16 Go - SSD1 256 Go (OS/log) - SSD2 1To (rushes) - HDD 4To (save) - Nvidia Asus GTX970 - HDspark - Edius WG 9 - Vistitle 2.6 - Robuskey - Mercalli4 - Neat video - Ignite - Hitfilm4Pro - AV : Eset Nod32 - Others : Moniteur Sony 32-EX500 - Cam : Sony EX1-R - 2 x Sony PXW-X70 - 1 x Pana GH5
Edius in France
Marc44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 01:07 PM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,428
Default

this could mean that your capture device preset does not match what is on the actual output of the Canon, can you double check the setup menu of the Canon

also, was it NTSC or PAL
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 01:19 PM   #3
Marc44
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: France - Nantes
Posts: 655
Default

I don't change anything on A1 (perfect capture on Station2 : Edius 5.5 + XP) and my cam is always in Pal (no NTSC choice).

Marc
__________________
System : W7 Ultimate - MB: Asus Z170 - I7 6700K - Ram 16 Go - SSD1 256 Go (OS/log) - SSD2 1To (rushes) - HDD 4To (save) - Nvidia Asus GTX970 - HDspark - Edius WG 9 - Vistitle 2.6 - Robuskey - Mercalli4 - Neat video - Ignite - Hitfilm4Pro - AV : Eset Nod32 - Others : Moniteur Sony 32-EX500 - Cam : Sony EX1-R - 2 x Sony PXW-X70 - 1 x Pana GH5
Edius in France
Marc44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 01:27 PM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,428
Default

can you make sure the device preset looks like this
http://www.videoproductions.com.au/edius6/HDV1.png
http://www.videoproductions.com.au/edius6/HDV2.png
http://www.videoproductions.com.au/edius6/HDV3.png
http://www.videoproductions.com.au/edius6/HDV4.png
http://www.videoproductions.com.au/edius6/HDV5.png

also, make sure the legacy driver is used
http://www.videoproductions.com.au/h...re-driver.html
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 02:42 PM   #5
Marc44
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: France - Nantes
Posts: 655
Default

Yes, all these parameters are already tuned like your pictures
IEEE1394 also is fine.

Perharps W7 doesn't like Canon ...

Marc
__________________
System : W7 Ultimate - MB: Asus Z170 - I7 6700K - Ram 16 Go - SSD1 256 Go (OS/log) - SSD2 1To (rushes) - HDD 4To (save) - Nvidia Asus GTX970 - HDspark - Edius WG 9 - Vistitle 2.6 - Robuskey - Mercalli4 - Neat video - Ignite - Hitfilm4Pro - AV : Eset Nod32 - Others : Moniteur Sony 32-EX500 - Cam : Sony EX1-R - 2 x Sony PXW-X70 - 1 x Pana GH5
Edius in France
Marc44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 03:15 PM   #6
hermannn17
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc44 View Post
Yes, all these parameters are already tuned like your pictures
IEEE1394 also is fine.

Perharps W7 doesn't like Canon ...

Marc
We capture to a windows 7 machine running 6.03 using XH-A1 just fine.

I had a similar problem though when capturing DV footage on and edius 5.5 machine a little while ago. I had full control of the camera and capture functions but all I got was a grey screen and no file.

It turned out to be a bad IEEE 1394 cable, I tried a different cable and it worked like it should.

If you haven't tried it yet test it with a different cable. It worked for me, hopfully it will work for you.
hermannn17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 03:36 PM   #7
pehrbau
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Skanoer, Sweden
Posts: 83
Default

Have you tried to set the A1 to play
__________________
Peter
Skanoer, Sweden

Edius Pro 8, Imaginate 2, Intel i7 950 , 12GB DDR3, 5 TB, Windows Pro 10 Creative, 64bit, Encore CS5
pehrbau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 05:32 PM   #8
Alade
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Barbados
Posts: 818
Default

If you are having control of your camera in capture mode, it makes me think that you have the wrong preset settings....You need to set the perameters exactly as your camera output...I had a bit of a hiccup when I first started using v.6...gave me gripe, not in DV, but with some HDV......seems there are too many settings.....but once you have them correct, all works well....another thing, ...with everything connected, just pull the firewire cale from the camera ...if you hear the sound from windows of a device being unplug, it may be that there may be something wrong with the cable, or the jack on the camera.....firewire connectors are very fragile, that is why I have a deckl constantly plugged in, or a camrea that I don't videotape with....this will help with the constant unplugging and replugging, which can cause poor connectivity after a while.....right now I have a similar problem on my internet PC from one of my USB ports, from the constant in / out plugging of a flash drive....and USB ports are more sturdy than firewire.....just a thought......make the check
Alade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 07:24 PM   #9
Marc44
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: France - Nantes
Posts: 655
Default

Thanks all for your help.
But , I capture all I want with the same cam and the same cable on the 2nd machine (XP + Edius 5.5).
However, I change the cable and no change.
I do verify once time more my presets , but they are just like Anton ones.

Hertmannn17, I 'm glad W7 likes A1 always.


Marc
__________________
System : W7 Ultimate - MB: Asus Z170 - I7 6700K - Ram 16 Go - SSD1 256 Go (OS/log) - SSD2 1To (rushes) - HDD 4To (save) - Nvidia Asus GTX970 - HDspark - Edius WG 9 - Vistitle 2.6 - Robuskey - Mercalli4 - Neat video - Ignite - Hitfilm4Pro - AV : Eset Nod32 - Others : Moniteur Sony 32-EX500 - Cam : Sony EX1-R - 2 x Sony PXW-X70 - 1 x Pana GH5
Edius in France
Marc44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 08:03 PM   #10
Marc44
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: France - Nantes
Posts: 655
Default

I try to capture with TMPGENC AW4 + XP: fine.
and under TMPGENC AW4 + W7: no chance, like with Edius 6.0 (TAW4 recognizes XH-A1)
Thus, it's not the Edius side.
But probably , the IEEE1394 driver.
Can I download the good one somewhere ?

Marc
__________________
System : W7 Ultimate - MB: Asus Z170 - I7 6700K - Ram 16 Go - SSD1 256 Go (OS/log) - SSD2 1To (rushes) - HDD 4To (save) - Nvidia Asus GTX970 - HDspark - Edius WG 9 - Vistitle 2.6 - Robuskey - Mercalli4 - Neat video - Ignite - Hitfilm4Pro - AV : Eset Nod32 - Others : Moniteur Sony 32-EX500 - Cam : Sony EX1-R - 2 x Sony PXW-X70 - 1 x Pana GH5
Edius in France
Marc44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Capturing HDV with Canon XH A1 harveylexton Editing with EDIUS 13 04-29-2011 05:29 PM
Capturing HDV v6.0 & Title Motion Failure to load in v6.0 Bobinator Editing with EDIUS 10 02-10-2011 06:49 AM
Can't tape out to Canon XH-A1 from 5.5 k8_fan Editing with EDIUS 2 06-02-2010 05:25 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.