Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-26-2011, 08:20 PM   #1
Tobe
Senior Member
 
Tobe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Glenford, NY
Posts: 1,007
Default XP ugrade to E6 from E5.51 question

I'm finally ready to try this upgrade, from E5.51 to E6 on my XP-32 machine.

When starting the computer and installation, do I leave the E5 dongle in its USB slot and put the E6 upgrade dongle in a USB slot at the same time? Or do I remove the E5 dongle before inserting the E6 dongle and starting the computer? My understanding is that E6 will lead me through a complete uninstall of E5 and then install E6 without my needed to do any manual uninstalling.

Am I right, or do I need to mess with manual uninstalling? I've seen more than one point of view on the forum and before I start I thought I'd seek "best practice", since the little manual that comes with the upgrade is (at least to me) unclear about this.
__________________
Documentaries and Art Projects
Hudson Valley, NY

i7 8700K @ 3.70 Ghz/16 gb RAM
windows 10
284 gb SSD boot drive
1 TB work disc
2TB storage disc
EDIUS 9.40.5106
Many external project hard drives
Tobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 09:29 PM   #2
Fenek
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: germany
Posts: 13
Default

Hello !
to remove first the key is the best way.
and make an image from your system before every thing !
then you can perform an upgrade to the 6.x Edius with a safe backup in your pocket.

When anything will get wrong u can deinstall all the edius stuff and make a clean install.

good luck !
I think it will work.
__________________
Edius 8, Asus X-99-A, Intel I-7 5820K,
32 GB DDR-4 Ram, GTX 970,
SSD 250 GB, 2x4 TB WD, BR-Writer, 2xDVD-Writer, Servercase, Eizo 27"
Fenek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 10:54 PM   #3
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,428
Default

uninstall E5, remove dongle

delete all left behind folders in program files and application data all users and user

empty hidden temp folder

reboot

install E6 and 6.01 updates if your installer disk is not 6.01

or wait a little bit and install 6.02
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 12:13 AM   #4
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

If you let E6 uninstall E5 you will retain ALL your presets and custom filters
Leave out your dongles till you start 6 and mine worked a treat
Found FCB and all, the only re installation was all my third party plug ins and vst's,
If you have Newblue you MUST download the updates the old ones will not work
Prodad needs the latest for E6 and Mercalli 1 no longer works must use Mercalli 2, far better anyway, its on the disk. Just remember if you bring in an old project all the Mercalli filters will be replaced with a Dummy Filter, indicated by a Black line at the top of the clip.
Depending which version of M2 is on the disk you may need to get an update from GV or Prodad
To get the VST's working you need to make an entry as to where they are in the VST Bridge
Usually in Edius6/Plugin/VST directory
See my signature
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 01:27 AM   #5
Tobe
Senior Member
 
Tobe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Glenford, NY
Posts: 1,007
Default

If i want to let Edius 6 to the update and uninstall, do I have BOTH dongles in USB slots when i start the computer or only E6's dongle?
__________________
Documentaries and Art Projects
Hudson Valley, NY

i7 8700K @ 3.70 Ghz/16 gb RAM
windows 10
284 gb SSD boot drive
1 TB work disc
2TB storage disc
EDIUS 9.40.5106
Many external project hard drives
Tobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 01:47 AM   #6
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Neither, leave all dongles out
It will ask you for the E5 Serial No and then the E6 Serial or the other way around, cant remember which way it is
The dongle is not needed anyway till after the 30 day period
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 12:29 PM   #7
SoundFreak
Banned
 
SoundFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Borneo, Malaysia
Posts: 2,298
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluetongue View Post
The dongle is not needed anyway till after the 30 day period
Regards Barry
if my memory doesn't fail me, you'll need the dongle when installing updates, if you install 6.0 and leave it at that you'll have 30 days indeed.

I installed E6 upgrade on a laptop without a previous version of Edius, it did not ask for a E5 serial, neither is a E5 serial printed on the sleeve of the E6 DVD.

I also have a E5 upgrade from E4 where there are 2 serials printed, one for each version and I need to use both on instal.

Is this normal E6 upgrade behaviour or am I lucky and recieved a E6 full installer in my upgrade software box ?
SoundFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 12:37 PM   #8
SoundFreak
Banned
 
SoundFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Borneo, Malaysia
Posts: 2,298
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluetongue View Post
Prodad needs the latest for E6 and Mercalli 1 no longer works must use Mercalli 2, far better anyway, its on the disk.
Indeed Mercalli 2 is heaps better, using it on E5.51.
Are the Izotope vst's also new versions or the same as on the E5 bonus disc ?
SoundFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 01:26 AM   #9
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundFreak View Post
Is this normal E6 upgrade behaviour or am I lucky and recieved a E6 full installer in my upgrade software box ?
I think you were lucky as I had to type in the E5 serial and remember cause I got it wrong
The Izotope VST's are probably new and are on the disk, BUT you need to tell Edius in the VST bridge where they are
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 01:28 AM   #10
SoundFreak
Banned
 
SoundFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Borneo, Malaysia
Posts: 2,298
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluetongue View Post
I think you were lucky as I had to type in the E5 serial and remember cause I got it wrong
Regards Barry
Do you have E6 & E5 serial number printed on the installation DVD ?
SoundFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E5.51 not seeing FCB zvit FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 16 01-19-2011 03:49 PM
Layouter Currupted in E5.51 Dry Biscuit Editing with EDIUS 3 01-04-2011 01:00 PM
E5.51 problem: custom filter presets gone after crash?! Zorro Editing with EDIUS 3 11-30-2010 12:45 PM
Mercalli V2 will E6 plugin work on E5? Peterjames EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 8 11-18-2010 11:54 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.