Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-23-2011, 09:48 AM   #1
ttatcs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: beijing
Posts: 8
Default ADVC-50 captures black and white

I just got this old advc-50 card and wanted to use it to digitalize my hi8 tapes.
My cam is a sony ccd-tr400 ntsc , my tape , of course are all ntsc . I followed all seems to be right : adjust the jumpers to ntsc , 0ire , locked , 32khz . and I tried both s-video and composite port , all i got is black white video . I tested to playback the tapes via a TV . It's OK and TV tells me the input is ntsc 3.58 . But I just can not capture or preview the normal color screen through the ADVC-50 .

no color , no color ......

I tried 2 systems : winxp sp3 , win7 64 , the same .
I tried premiere cs3 , virtualdub , moviemaker , ScLive ,windv , the same

I am going to mad . pls help....
ttatcs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 04:08 PM   #2
ttatcs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: beijing
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ttatcs View Post
I just got this old advc-50 card and wanted to use it to digitalize my hi8 tapes.
My cam is a sony ccd-tr400 ntsc , my tape , of course are all ntsc . I followed all seems to be right : adjust the jumpers to ntsc , 0ire , locked , 32khz . and I tried both s-video and composite port , all i got is black white video . I tested to playback the tapes via a TV . It's OK and TV tells me the input is ntsc 3.58 . But I just can not capture or preview the normal color screen through the ADVC-50 .

no color , no color ......

I tried 2 systems : winxp sp3 , win7 64 , the same .
I tried premiere cs3 , virtualdub , moviemaker , ScLive ,windv , the same

I am going to mad . pls help....
update:
I found a pal dv and adjusted the jumpers to "pal" ... all i got was still black and white video .

I am considering this is a bad card .
ttatcs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 04:34 PM   #3
SoundFreak
Banned
 
SoundFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Borneo, Malaysia
Posts: 2,298
Default

Try a different cable, maybe another cam or source to check the card ?

Not saying it's not the card but they are all build like a tank, especially the old Canopus stuff, chances are good it still works fine.
SoundFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 02:57 AM   #4
ttatcs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: beijing
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks for your suggestion.

I did connected a pal dv (using analog composite output , a different cable ) to advc-50 and adjusted jumpers to pal . black and white , no exception .

I playbacked the tape on TV , the tape is ok and colorful .


btw, my location is China , which is pal
ttatcs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 06:47 PM   #5
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Did you power-cycle (remove power, wait 15 seconds, then reconnect) the ADVC after changing the DIP switches? This is necessary for the new settings to apply.

Also, in some cases, the capture application must also be set specifically to NTSC DV.

BTW, unless the NTSC was shot/recorded in Japan, it should be 7.5 IRE Setup Level. But that doesn't affect your color issue.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 02:46 AM   #6
ttatcs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: beijing
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_BH View Post
Did you power-cycle (remove power, wait 15 seconds, then reconnect) the ADVC after changing the DIP switches? This is necessary for the new settings to apply.

Also, in some cases, the capture application must also be set specifically to NTSC DV.

BTW, unless the NTSC was shot/recorded in Japan, it should be 7.5 IRE Setup Level. But that doesn't affect your color issue.

Thanks . I did as you suggested. no change .
I asked the seller to replace and received the replaced yesterday .
Here is my tragic story :
I connected all the cables: 1394 , power . the result is BLANK SCREEN.
I can see avc dv camcorder and 1394 device in the device manager . my capture software also recognized the dv device . but in the capture window is blank screen whatever I click "capture" ,"pause" , "play" bottoms. (of cource , my cam was playing tape)
I plugged the av cables and s-video ande unplugged . but the capture software seemed not noticed the change . I doubt the analog input chip is bad .

even my system is win7 and xp sp3 , after this blank screen problem I downloaded and installed canopus advc1394/50 patch in my xp system . But no change .

this is turning to be a mystery event ...
ttatcs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 03:07 AM   #7
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Stick to the XP system, it is easier to troubleshoot.

1. Is the 4-pin power cable connected to the ADVC50?
2. Disconnect the Firewire from your Firewire interface.
3. Open Device Manager.
4. Plug in the Firewire cable to your Firewire interface.
5a. Is there a device connect noise?
5b. Is there a AV/C-compliant tape recorder or similar entry listed in Device Manager?
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 10:18 AM   #8
ttatcs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: beijing
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_BH View Post
Stick to the XP system, it is easier to troubleshoot.

1. Is the 4-pin power cable connected to the ADVC50?
2. Disconnect the Firewire from your Firewire interface.
3. Open Device Manager.
4. Plug in the Firewire cable to your Firewire interface.
5a. Is there a device connect noise?
5b. Is there a AV/C-compliant tape recorder or similar entry listed in Device Manager?
1. yes. also tried to plugged into pci slot.
2. ok
3. ok
4. ok . I use 6pin-6pin firewire cable
5a. no.
5b. yes , device manager told me a new imaging device added . after expand that "+" , this new device is av/c-compliant tape recorder .
6. start premiere cs3 / windv , BLANK SCREEN .
ttatcs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 09:33 PM   #9
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Since Windows sees the tape recorder the device is recognized. That is good.

So... possibly there is a problem with the source.

The source, recording (tape), and ADVC50 must all be the same format (all NTSC, or all PAL).

Do you have a PAL analog source that you can test with? Be sure to switch ADVC50 to PAL mode (and completely power off the system - unplug power cable from the wall).
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To Colorize a Black-White Old Movie nitrococuk Editing with EDIUS 9 07-28-2009 07:33 PM
ADVC 300 in black&white grspider ADVC 3 11-05-2008 10:29 PM
ADVC 110 - PAL black and white caps? japniz ADVC 16 02-10-2008 11:17 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:01 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.