Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2010, 07:34 PM   #1
mattie
Senior Member
 
mattie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 991
Default Edius 6.0 (demo) Issues

OK - So I've been playing with E6 ALL day and gotta say - it's far from a stable release - I've had enless crashes with simple timeline non-GPU transitions - a simple dissolve between two AVDHD files will crash it.

I had E5.5 prior to this and NEVER had one crash since I installed it months ago.

I can't help feel E6 hasn't had the quality testing I would have expected.

If anyone else is having crashing issues on a PC where E5.5 worked flawlessly then post here - Please dont post about issues on a laptop you've installed E6 on for testing unless you know it can cope with the CPU demands of E6.

Last edited by mattie; 10-21-2010 at 08:11 PM.
mattie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 08:40 PM   #2
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,789
Default

Did you install this on the same machine as 5.5? If so, did you remove 5.5 prior to installation? If not, this could be the cause of your crashes.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 08:58 PM   #3
mattie
Senior Member
 
mattie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 991
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
Did you install this on the same machine as 5.5? If so, did you remove 5.5 prior to installation? If not, this could be the cause of your crashes.
Yea I am an IT tech head - totally removed 5.5 etc I know plenty about windows and PCs - tried EVERYTHING from new NVIDIA DRIVERS, disabling themes, everything graphical you can think of and its still crashing on a 2D default disolve transition in any preset format.
Even simple 2 color mattes wont dissolve without crashing Edius 6 - Deffo an Edius bug - I think everyone should try doing simple tests with the default dissolve transisiton especially if you have an NVIDIA PCIe graphics card.
mattie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 09:07 PM   #4
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,789
Default

What is your preset format?
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 09:10 PM   #5
mattie
Senior Member
 
mattie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 991
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
What is your preset format?
tried all of them - makes no difference - I dont think changing any settings will make a difference - this is deffo a bug - have you tried testing this yet?
mattie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 09:12 PM   #6
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,789
Default

Are saying two color mattes and a disolve between them?
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 09:12 PM   #7
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,869
Default

I just tried it on 2 machines and I don't see this issue. I just applied a gpu transition 30 times (via select) to a bunch of ACHD clips and it works.
Can you provide more info on your project settings or upload you project setting so we all can have a look.
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 09:16 PM   #8
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,789
Default

I just did what you said. Two color mattes, but I added a Vistitle title, a Vitascene filter and it was a 10bit project setting that played in RT and no crash.
Please give us your project settings and exactly what you used in the test.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 09:16 PM   #9
mattie
Senior Member
 
mattie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 991
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SL View Post
I just tried it on 2 machines and I don't see this issue. I just applied a gpu transition 30 times (via select) to a bunch of ACHD clips and it works.
Can you provide more info on your project settings or upload you project setting so we all can have a look.
its not the GPU transisitons they all work fine - its JUST the 2D standard dissolve defaulty transition - I just installed the demo on another PC totally different specs but has an NVIDIA graphics card and that crashed excatly the same.

Try it with a simple 2D dissolve and see if you have any crashing?

I have tried it with ALL possible presets etc etc etc - I have spent 3hrs testing and retesting and everytime it crashes - so its not preset or video codec dependant - like I say 2 matte's dissolving crash it out
mattie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 09:17 PM   #10
mattie
Senior Member
 
mattie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 991
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
I just did what you said. Two color mattes, but I added a Vistitle title, a Vitascene filter and it was a 10bit project setting that played in RT and no crash.
Please give us your project settings and exactly what you used in the test.
Please read what I am saying - not filters - JUST THE 2D DISSOLVE transition! not GPU not anything else!
mattie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius 6 demo rando Editing with EDIUS 101 10-26-2010 10:29 AM
edius 5 demo jimstamos Editing with EDIUS 3 03-04-2010 07:35 PM
Edius 5 demo serial tony Editing with EDIUS 98 01-06-2010 01:37 AM
HELP!! Is there a way I can get an EDIUS 4.5 DEMO download? Imagine Video Editing with EDIUS 4 10-12-2008 08:21 PM
Edius 5 Demo and TMPro Zorro Editing with EDIUS 3 09-12-2008 05:16 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.