Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-20-2009, 10:51 PM   #1
Sheeba
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Morro Bay, Ca.
Posts: 94
Default upgrade question

I have Edius workstation FLX-i with NX for HDV/pro 3 and procoder 2. (I'm not a computer tech..I'm a video editor)

I got the edius 5 upgrade and procoder 3 upgrade but waited to install until I had a lull between projects. I'm scared.

Do I need to uninstall Pro3 and Procoder 2 before I upgrade? (What's "ghost your system" mean?)

How do I save my custom 3dp in p sets?

Will I lose BIAS Soundsoap and prodad adorage transitions in the upgrade? I like THEM!

Any other issues I need to deal with in this upgrade?



Any help appreciated.

Sheeba

Last edited by Sheeba; 03-20-2009 at 11:02 PM.
Sheeba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 09:06 AM   #2
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,967
Default

Do you have a computer upgrade company within reasonable distance from your place where you can take your box down and ask them to upgrade and test it out for a fee? I think that is better option for you - since you don't know much about software upgrading. It can get nasty if you are unlucky.
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 09:16 PM   #3
Sheeba
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Morro Bay, Ca.
Posts: 94
Default

Thanks for the reply, tingsern. Unfortunately, there's no nearby company familiar with Edius.
But I'm game and can follow directions......and have been successful with upgrades in the past.

I could use some help here, GV forum administrator.

The procoder 3 install manual does not say if I should uninstall procoder 2 before installing Procoder 3. Also....Do I wait to install procoder 3 until after I have successfully installed Edius 5?

It appears from the Edius 5 install manual that I do not need to uninstall my Edius NX for HDV/Pro 3 or title motion pro before installing dius 5. Is that correct?

Any help appreciated.

Regards,

Sheeba
__________________
Edius 9.3, ProASUS TUF X299 Mark I LGA2066 DDR4 M.2 USB 3.1 Dual LAN X299 ATX Motherboard, Intell Core i7-7820 X Skylake-X 8-Core 3.6 GHz processor, GTX 1070, 500 GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD), 4TB WD Enterprise HD, 16 GB Ram, 2 LG DVD burners, Win10 Pro. Intensity Shuttle. Vitascene V.3. Vistitle 2.8 +
Sheeba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 09:54 PM   #4
Nobby Tucker
Senior Member
 
Nobby Tucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 111
Default

The upgrade to 5 wont install without you first removing 4.

Put you upgrade disc in and hit install and the first message you get tells you you need to remove 'and older version'

BACK UP before you do anything! just to be on the safe side.
__________________
Supermicro X6DAE-G2 - 2x Dual Core Xeon 3.2 Ghz, 4G ram, SP Breakout Box, Nvidia GTX260, win xp pro. CS4. Mackie HR824 audio monitoring, Audient ASP510 Surround Sound Controller + smaller bits..
Nobby Tucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2009, 01:30 AM   #5
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,967
Default

I try to answer original questions first -

a) I am not familiar with "Pro 3" - what is that? You mean EDIUS version 3?

b) Procoder 3 upgrade - I only recalled I don't need to uninstall it manually - if the installer wants to remove it, I let it do so.

c) "Ghost your system" - means use Norton Ghost or some other equivalent hard-disk recovery software (such as Acronis True Image or CA Retrospect) which allows you to recover everything from your hard-disk.

d) Custom 3Dp - I don't do that - and have no experience for this one - so need to ask others to chime in.

e) BIAS Soundsoap - EDIUS 5 comes with a better version. (But, I don't use them - for Audio, I prefer to use Sony's Sound Forge).

f) Prodad software - where did you get it from? If you purchase it directly from Prodad, you can always go to their website and download the upgrade for EDIUS 5. I did - and it works. Otherwise, EDIUS 5 comes with plugins from NewBlueFX.

Good luck ...
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2009, 11:16 PM   #6
Sheeba
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Morro Bay, Ca.
Posts: 94
Default

Thanks for more tips TingSern. Prodad Adorage was part of a transitions bundle that came with my system..some nice transitions.

So Ghosting means backing up onto another hard drive? I have three removable hard drives I could put Canopus Edius program files onto for a back-up. (All my Edius projects are backed up on a removable hard drive.)

Edius pro3 is version 3 of edius.

I'm going to give this upgrade a try next week sometime.

Still looking for some input from GV forum administrator. Brandon helped me a lot in the past. I remember he or another Canopus administrator giving me step by step instructions when I ran into problem before.

Regards,

Sheeba

R
__________________
Edius 9.3, ProASUS TUF X299 Mark I LGA2066 DDR4 M.2 USB 3.1 Dual LAN X299 ATX Motherboard, Intell Core i7-7820 X Skylake-X 8-Core 3.6 GHz processor, GTX 1070, 500 GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD), 4TB WD Enterprise HD, 16 GB Ram, 2 LG DVD burners, Win10 Pro. Intensity Shuttle. Vitascene V.3. Vistitle 2.8 +
Sheeba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 04:05 AM   #7
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,967
Default

Hi Sheeba,

Don't just backup your EDIUS - you MUST backup your entire OS disk as well. There are changes made to Windows Registry and DLLs in the Windows directory - so if you have to revert to your old system, you have to restore "EVERYTHING" - not just the EDIUS subdirectory.
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 08:02 AM   #8
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Sheba to make sure ALL your add ins remain after the upgrade look at the following on the Edius web site

http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...ighlight=EDIUS

and get some help if you are not very conversent with computers

Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 05:41 PM   #9
Sheeba
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Morro Bay, Ca.
Posts: 94
Default

Thanks for more tips TingSern and BlueTongue. I have them all printed up.

So I back-up my whole Operating System hard drive....and if I run into problem I can restore what I had that way?

I'm working up my courage.

Regards,

Sheeba
__________________
Edius 9.3, ProASUS TUF X299 Mark I LGA2066 DDR4 M.2 USB 3.1 Dual LAN X299 ATX Motherboard, Intell Core i7-7820 X Skylake-X 8-Core 3.6 GHz processor, GTX 1070, 500 GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD), 4TB WD Enterprise HD, 16 GB Ram, 2 LG DVD burners, Win10 Pro. Intensity Shuttle. Vitascene V.3. Vistitle 2.8 +
Sheeba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 02:30 AM   #10
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,967
Default

Yes, Sheeba. Better to be safe than regret later on.
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question for GV......HD SPARK, EDIUS 5 UPGRADE Imagine Video Editing with EDIUS 2 10-17-2008 05:43 PM
Question For GV Regarding Upgrade Path For EDIUS 5 from EDIUS 4 Imagine Video Editing with EDIUS 2 09-30-2008 12:26 PM
Question about computer upgrade David Ice Editing with EDIUS 7 05-01-2008 10:57 PM
Question about 4.6 upgrade? Philip Editing with EDIUS 10 03-02-2008 01:44 AM
Edius 4 to 4.5 upgrade question Coleman Editing with EDIUS 7 12-04-2007 02:21 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.