Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-28-2015, 05:02 PM   #1
abrowne1950
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Venice, Florida
Posts: 59
Thumbs down EDIUS 8 Workgroup: Batch Export Not Functioning Properly

On a single timeline I created 6 different clips, defining each by IN/OUT marks. For each segment, I clicked F11, and clicked Add to Batch List. i did this for all 6 clips. For all clips I exported to the H.264/AVC codec. After all the clips were added to the Batch List, I clicked File|Export|Batch Export and clicked the EXPORT button. To my amazement, the export only took less than 5 seconds for all 6 clips. SOMETHING WAS WRONG. This should have taken 30 minutes or more.

I went back and examined the files and they were only 5-600 bytes and were unplayable.

Just for grins, I changed the export codec for each file and it worked as expected. It appears that the problem may be isolated to the H.264 codec.
__________________
Andy Browne - Venice, Florida
Edius Version 8.0 Workgroup - SYSTEM:
Intel Core i7 3.2 ghz -12mb cache - 16gb RAM - nVidia GTX-570 - Driver 314.07 - Win7 Pro 64
Primary Camera: JVC GY-HM170 and Sony HDR-CX700
Audio Recorder: Zoom H5
--------------------------------
Boomers Offshore Videos
abrowne1950 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2015, 08:31 PM   #2
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,789
Default

This is a known issue. It should be addressed in the next update.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2015, 09:49 PM   #3
abrowne1950
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Venice, Florida
Posts: 59
Default

Thank you for the quick reply. By the way, is there a published bug list that addresses upcoming fixes?
__________________
Andy Browne - Venice, Florida
Edius Version 8.0 Workgroup - SYSTEM:
Intel Core i7 3.2 ghz -12mb cache - 16gb RAM - nVidia GTX-570 - Driver 314.07 - Win7 Pro 64
Primary Camera: JVC GY-HM170 and Sony HDR-CX700
Audio Recorder: Zoom H5
--------------------------------
Boomers Offshore Videos
abrowne1950 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2015, 06:28 AM   #4
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,824
Default

You will see the list when the update is released.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080ti SC Black, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2015, 01:23 PM   #5
Fenek
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: germany
Posts: 13
Default

I got an interessting problem:
put some sequenzes to an export batch (4K),

import them into a new projekt via import,
and then u got a loooong black-video part in the timeline....

Around 5 Hours only black content,
i have to cut it back to original time from the footages
and then i can burn my dvd's
(That was my last night work ;-) )

Serius Problem,
anyone got the same ?
__________________
Edius 8, Asus X-99-A, Intel I-7 5820K,
32 GB DDR-4 Ram, GTX 970,
SSD 250 GB, 2x4 TB WD, BR-Writer, 2xDVD-Writer, Servercase, Eizo 27"
Fenek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2015, 01:28 PM   #6
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,789
Default

Each sequence needs to start at the beginning of the timeline.
Or, be trimmed prior to moving on if added to existing sequences.Otherwise, you will get the black area prior to the content appearing.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.

Last edited by Jerry; 07-29-2015 at 04:01 PM.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2015, 03:56 PM   #7
Fenek
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: germany
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Each sequence needs to start at the beginning of the timeline.
Oh yes i do this so....
logical.
__________________
Edius 8, Asus X-99-A, Intel I-7 5820K,
32 GB DDR-4 Ram, GTX 970,
SSD 250 GB, 2x4 TB WD, BR-Writer, 2xDVD-Writer, Servercase, Eizo 27"
Fenek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 09:25 PM   #8
Paranova Films
Senior Member
 
Paranova Films's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cali - Colombia
Posts: 646
Default

i just found it in our Edius 8 trial version, (batch exportinh h.264 does not worl and just printing to file does h.264) it didn't happen to me in 6.08 version
__________________
Paranova Films
Cali - Colombia

GODZILLA WINDOWS 10 PRO 64BIT 32 Gb RAM, 4 INTEL CORE i7 3,30 Ghz, RAID 12 Tb HDD, NVIDIA GForce GTX980i, EDIUS 8 Workgroup with Blackmagic DeckLink 4K Extreme, ADOBE PRODUCTION STUDIO CS3, COREL MOVIE FACTORY 7

http://www.paranovafilms.com/
http://www.youtube.com/user/paranovafilmsLTDA
Paranova Films is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 09:26 PM   #9
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,789
Default

Read post #2.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 10:48 PM   #10
Paranova Films
Senior Member
 
Paranova Films's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cali - Colombia
Posts: 646
Default

oooooooooooohhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!! i see clearly now... thanks
__________________
Paranova Films
Cali - Colombia

GODZILLA WINDOWS 10 PRO 64BIT 32 Gb RAM, 4 INTEL CORE i7 3,30 Ghz, RAID 12 Tb HDD, NVIDIA GForce GTX980i, EDIUS 8 Workgroup with Blackmagic DeckLink 4K Extreme, ADOBE PRODUCTION STUDIO CS3, COREL MOVIE FACTORY 7

http://www.paranovafilms.com/
http://www.youtube.com/user/paranovafilmsLTDA
Paranova Films is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius Batch Export Failed Fijo Editing with EDIUS 4 10-21-2010 01:22 AM
edius 5 batch export Channel2 Editing with EDIUS 9 06-22-2009 08:55 PM
How do you batch export with edius 5? Wayne Benjamin Editing with EDIUS 1 03-11-2009 02:53 AM
Canopus ADVC1394 Not Functioning Properly / Detailed Report and Checklist Included ADVC1394.user ADVC 5 11-29-2007 08:06 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.