Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-21-2018, 04:33 PM   #1
advisiontv
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 98
Default importing timecoded audio

This maybe a simple question with a simple answer! I have an edirol recorder which on a shoot was recording 4 channels of audio sync by timecode. Like the camera, it was start and stopped about a hundred times during the day.
I've imported my camera rushes in using sync to timecode, but i'm struggling getting all the .wav files in. Any ideas?
To make it slightly more complicated, each take is in a seperate folder with the 4 channels as separate files.
__________________
Matt, AdVision TV Ltd

Main System: Edius WG 9.50 - Storm 3G, Intel Core i7-3930 Sandy Bridge 6-Core @ 3.2Ghz, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 Intel X79, 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz Ram, 12TB RAID Array, GT650 1024MB GDDR5 Gfx Card

Laptop System: Edius WG 9.50 - Intel Core i9-9900K @ 3.6Ghz, 64GB RAM
advisiontv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2018, 04:53 PM   #2
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,496
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by advisiontv View Post
This maybe a simple question with a simple answer! I have an edirol recorder which on a shoot was recording 4 channels of audio sync by timecode. Like the camera, it was start and stopped about a hundred times during the day.
I've imported my camera rushes in using sync to timecode, but i'm struggling getting all the .wav files in. Any ideas?
To make it slightly more complicated, each take is in a seperate folder with the 4 channels as separate files.
What do you mean by struggling to get the files in?

Also, Edius currently has no sync to timecode or waveform process. What are you referring to when you talk about importing using sync to timecode?
__________________
Edius WG 9.50.5351, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2018, 04:57 PM   #3
advisiontv
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 98
Default

I was hoping there maybe an automatic solution just like there is for importing video clips using timecode. I wonder why there isn't that feature!?
Now more than ever, sound recordists are running their own recorders so it makes sense to have a function to select a bin and press a button, and it would automatically move all the clips onto the timeline in the correct position according to timecode.
Instead, I'm going to have to type in each time code to put the playhead there before inserting in clip separately. Frustrating for my next job when we have a fast turnaround! Perhaps next time we should just leave the recorder running all day and bring in the whole clip!
__________________
Matt, AdVision TV Ltd

Main System: Edius WG 9.50 - Storm 3G, Intel Core i7-3930 Sandy Bridge 6-Core @ 3.2Ghz, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 Intel X79, 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz Ram, 12TB RAID Array, GT650 1024MB GDDR5 Gfx Card

Laptop System: Edius WG 9.50 - Intel Core i9-9900K @ 3.6Ghz, 64GB RAM
advisiontv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2018, 06:44 PM   #4
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,496
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by advisiontv View Post
I was hoping there maybe an automatic solution just like there is for importing video clips using timecode. I wonder why there isn't that feature!?
Now more than ever, sound recordists are running their own recorders so it makes sense to have a function to select a bin and press a button, and it would automatically move all the clips onto the timeline in the correct position according to timecode.
Instead, I'm going to have to type in each time code to put the playhead there before inserting in clip separately. Frustrating for my next job when we have a fast turnaround! Perhaps next time we should just leave the recorder running all day and bring in the whole clip!
A sync feature is planned for Edius 9, but it has not been release yet.
__________________
Edius WG 9.50.5351, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2018, 10:00 PM   #5
PaulTV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ibiza
Posts: 1,786
Default

Amazing there's no add to timeline at matching time code function. An NLE should have time code based syncing of sound and vision and timelines as standard. I guess it's the fault of the DV revolution when non professionals stopped using time code and genlock and relied on control track information.

Paul :-)
__________________
Edius Edits at: http://www.vimeo.com/user781619/videos

System 1: Edius 7.5 Asus X79 4930K 6 core @4.4GHz Water Cooled. 480GB REVO3x2 System drive, 4TB Raid 0, 4 TB E-Sata Raid 5, 32GB RAM, GTX1070Ti Decklink HD Extreme. 3X Sony AX53 Sony AX700

http://indiestereographer.blogspot.co.uk
PaulTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2018, 01:58 AM   #6
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,114
Default

if you enter multicam mode, you should be able to sync by TC (even if only one camera is used)

I have not tested the above with audio only clips but it is worth a try

it works fine with multiple cameras that have the same TC
Attached Images
File Type: png AVP-0385.png (18.7 KB, 15 views)
File Type: png AVP-0386.png (99.0 KB, 8 views)
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2018, 12:54 PM   #7
Green Grass
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: N. Ireland
Posts: 95
Default

EDIUS will sync any video clips by timecode on a Mult-cam timeline but EDIUS ignores the audio tracks. Check out my previous post on timecode syncing here https://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/...ad.php?t=38332
__________________
Check out posts on this forum: Sync markers from PluralEyes version 3 or 4 http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/s...021#post280021 Syncing by Timecode with Tentacle Sync http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/s...330#post280330 Converting Sequence markers to Clip markers. http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/s...898#post281898
Green Grass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2018, 05:48 PM   #8
advisiontv
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Green Grass View Post
EDIUS will sync any video clips by timecode on a Mult-cam timeline but EDIUS ignores the audio tracks. Check out my previous post on timecode syncing here https://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/...ad.php?t=38332
Yes - very frustrating. I wonder why they have ignored the audio? If an audio clip had a start timecode, just like video, then youd think it would be easy for them to allow the feature for audio too! If I can look at the number, type it in, and insert it to the playhead then surely it can be automated! I think its a feature that would be really wanted.
__________________
Matt, AdVision TV Ltd

Main System: Edius WG 9.50 - Storm 3G, Intel Core i7-3930 Sandy Bridge 6-Core @ 3.2Ghz, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 Intel X79, 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz Ram, 12TB RAID Array, GT650 1024MB GDDR5 Gfx Card

Laptop System: Edius WG 9.50 - Intel Core i9-9900K @ 3.6Ghz, 64GB RAM
advisiontv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio issue when importing a MYNC storyboard christian_hh MYNC 3 03-21-2018 11:28 AM
Raised audio levels importing from Audio app DigitalDave Editing with EDIUS 19 07-19-2014 08:58 AM
importing audio issue... sherri@tidychaos.c Editing with EDIUS 4 10-14-2008 08:22 PM
No audio when importing with ADVC110 JimC ADVC 1 01-11-2008 07:59 PM
why do I only get audio when importing avi unk50 Editing with EDIUS 4 07-03-2007 08:56 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.