Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-06-2008, 10:35 PM   #1
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default Is Speed Encoder Gone?

Finished my first E5 project and expected to find Speed Encoder as part of the HDV export options. (not a conversion)

Currently rendering a 25mbs/sec .m2t file on a second box at 0.33X RT.
:~/
But using 100% Core2duo CPU
:~\
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2008, 10:51 PM   #2
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

Uncheck conversion and there should be an HDV export preset (If I remember correctly).
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2008, 11:04 PM   #3
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

There are two non-conversion HDV presets.
Neither are Speed Encoder.
Maybe I'll miss it for the speed.
Maybe I won't for the random crashes.
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2008, 11:09 PM   #4
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

Both of them gave me 100 %cpu on all 8 cores, no need for the unreliable speed encoder anymore.
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 02:06 AM   #5
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

So it's R.I.P. Speed Encoder and PCE...
I hated the wizards.

oh well...

Love the export options.
Batch Export looks to be the way to go and the new HDV export can automatically load your export into TS Writer. (and roll tape too? unconfirmed tickbox option... pretty cool)
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 02:56 PM   #6
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Speed Encoder is no longer necessary - the technology is built into our MPEG exporters.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 05:19 PM   #7
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

Ok... I picked Select Exporter Plug-in > HDV > (Enable Conversion) HDV HD2 1080 59.94i
I kind of expected better than 0.33x RT, but it is what it is.

It would be helpful to know where to find Speed Encoder performance.
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 06:07 PM   #8
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

That is weird, it max out on all of my 8 cores, do you render it to a different drive than the original files?
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 07:38 PM   #9
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

Oh sher.. with fancy-shmanchy 8 cores what-evur :~)

On the same Core2Duo (maxed) I used before and read/write to the same single drive I used before but have gone from 0.95X RT to 0.33X RT. I'm just not sure I'm using a setting that includes (what used to be) Speed Encoder nor is it apparent in the presets.
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed Encoder Khoi Pham Editing with EDIUS 9 01-17-2008 05:06 PM
Nice things about Speed Encoder Rusty Editing with EDIUS 4 06-30-2007 02:06 AM
Speed Encoder Khoi Pham Editing with EDIUS 0 05-10-2007 08:18 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.