Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2008, 11:05 PM   #1
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,385
Default I have just made an update to v.4.54 problems: help!

Hi,
for my HDV projest I have always used Edius v.4.24 with satisfaction, I never had problems with it. Today I have made the update to v.4.54 and now I have some trouble.

1) When I have opened an existent project I get this problem: when the cursor goes on a still image (with Edius 4.24 I have made it with 3D Picture in Picture) that still image now is shaking, flickering.

2) Sometime the video is not fluid on the monitor.

3) Edius seems too much heavy for my PC, in fact when I click on the buttons, they don't suddendly.

4) I have Buffer RT = 256

5) Is it possible to change the color of the clips on the timeline? I don't like at all green and jellow.

Too many problems ... perhaps have I to configure someting for this update?
I have installed the update with the key on USB port. I have to move it when I install the program?
I'm sorry for many questions but I am worried.

My hardware is:

Case full tower Cooler Master CM Stacker case nero
Scheda Madre: P5W DH DELUXE
MICROP. CONROE E6600 2,40GHz FSB 1066 4MB cache LGA775
RAM: 3 GB KINGSTON DDR800
SCHEDA VIDEO: SAPPHIRE RADEON X1950XT 256MB GDDR3
ALIM: ENERMAX INFINITY 620W
MASTERIZZ: PIONEER +/-R101
HD: 1 SATA DA 160 GB-SISTEMA
HD:2 SATA DA 160 GB RAID 0
HD:2 SATA DA 250 GB RAID 0
VENTOLA ARCTIC COOLING 12Vdc 120x120x25mm TACHIMETRICA
VENTOLA ARCTIC COOLING FREEZER 7 PRO X P4 SOCKET 775

Could I solve these problems? The previous version of Edius was wonderful.
Thanks for some suggestions.
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 11:10 PM   #2
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Aside from the GUI update and additional features, one big change in v4.5x was the change to the way the video is displayed on-screen.

In the Hardware Settings, depending on what hardware you're using, you can choose between DirectDraw and Direct3D overlay. Direct3D gives a better picture, but also brings the graphics hardware into play more, so it may cause problems in some configurations.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 11:29 PM   #3
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,385
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_BH View Post
In the Hardware Settings, depending on what hardware you're using, you can choose between DirectDraw and Direct3D overlay. Direct3D gives a better picture, but also brings the graphics hardware into play more, so it may cause problems in some configurations.
Motherboard: P5W DH DELUXE
MICROP. CONROE E6600 2,40GHz FSB 1066 4MB cache LGA775
RAM: 3 GB KINGSTON DDR800
SCHEDA VIDEO: SAPPHIRE RADEON X1950XT 256MB GDDR3
HD: 1 SATA DA 160 GB-SISTEMA
HD:2 SATA DA 160 GB RAID 0
HD:2 SATA DA 250 GB RAID 0

Is it sufficient for a decent work?
is Buffer RT = 256 good?

thanks
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 11:39 PM   #4
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

In EDIUS Hardware settings, Video Overlay, is it set to Direct3D or DirectDraw?

I cannot answer your question about whether it is sufficient for decent work, as only you can determine what is decent...
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 11:57 PM   #5
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,385
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_BH View Post
In EDIUS Hardware settings, Video Overlay, is it set to Direct3D or DirectDraw?
It was set to Direct3D. I have jus set it to DirectDraw but I have the same problem.
thanks
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2008, 01:38 AM   #6
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,309
Default

make sure you restart Edius after changing overlay mode

make sure you apply antiflicker filter to stills that came from a moving footage if it was a frame capture

ideally, do field capture of moving image instead of frame capture, then you have no shake

you can preset to still image capture by going to hardware settings, and use targa
http://www.videoproductions.com.au/e...e-settings.gif
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2008, 12:23 PM   #7
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,385
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
make sure you restart Edius after changing overlay mode
[/url]
Yes I know it

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
make sure you apply antiflicker filter to stills that came from a moving footage if it was a frame capture
[/url]
Yes I know it.



Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
ideally, do field capture of moving image instead of frame capture, then you have no shake you can preset to still image capture by going to hardware settings, and use targa
http://www.videoproductions.com.au/e...e-settings.gif
Very interesting advice, I did'nt it. The saved still-image now are ok.


You are a man of experience and I'd like to ask you seome question please.


1) In EDIUS Hardware settings, if I set to Direct3D
I have a little problem. Everyting works fine but when with mouse arrow I pass on a Edius button (on every button) on the monitor the film goes in slow motion for 4 seconds only, then it turns out righ automatically.
With DirectDraw I don't have this poblem.
My video card is: SAPPHIRE RADEON X1950XT 256MB GDDR3


2) I have configured Buffer RT = 386
Is it ok or better max range?

I hope you will help me to solve this problem.

thanks
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2008, 01:05 PM   #8
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulisse View Post
1) In EDIUS Hardware settings, if I set to Direct3D
I have a little problem. Everyting works fine but when with mouse arrow I pass on a Edius button (on every button) on the monitor the film goes in slow motion for 4 seconds only, then it turns out righ automatically.
With DirectDraw I don't have this poblem.
My video card is: SAPPHIRE RADEON X1950XT 256MB GDDR3


2) I have configured Buffer RT = 386
Is it ok or better max range?



thanks
1. I use direct draw because direct 3D gives me no overlay at all

2. I use 128 for buffer, it is plenty for a dual xeon PC
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2008, 01:12 PM   #9
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulisse View Post
1) In EDIUS Hardware settings, if I set to Direct3D
I have a little problem. Everyting works fine but when with mouse arrow I pass on a Edius button (on every button) on the monitor the film goes in slow motion for 4 seconds only, then it turns out righ automatically.
With DirectDraw I don't have this poblem.
My video card is: SAPPHIRE RADEON X1950XT 256MB GDDR3
My Mac Pro has the X1900XT 512MB GDDR3 (Very similar to the X1950XT) and I have the same issue with the overlay. It sometimes stutters and the displayed timecode also stutters sometimes. I wonder if others who are using nVidia cards have noticed this?
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2008, 02:14 PM   #10
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,385
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
1. I use direct draw because direct 3D gives me no overlay at all

2. I use 128 for buffer, it is plenty for a dual xeon PC
Ok, but there is an evident difference of quality on the monitor.
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Update on E5 problems MT02MHT Editing with EDIUS 1 11-14-2008 09:56 AM
Edius 4.5 update problems with DVStorm murphyvideos Editing with EDIUS 6 08-20-2007 11:07 PM
EDIUS v4.5 Update and 30-day Trial Now Available! GrassValley_KH Editing with EDIUS 0 08-07-2007 01:26 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:03 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.