Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-10-2008, 11:14 PM   #1
Valter_Sa
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Newbie questions about Canopus hardware/software

As I have several questions I'll create new thread for this...

Quote:
Originally Posted by SRsupport View Post
This means that you can't use any canopus hardware board under Vista as there are no vista drivers.

OHCI does not need Visa drivers from canopus as the Os loads its own that's why it works.

One question how would you use the board without a driver??
1. This is not hardware which is fully dead without drivers. So I'm just asking what IS actually dead without drivers? It can be used as basic firewire card only or what? No some additional acceleration etc...? Sorry if those questions are stupid but I'm new to Canopus products, both hardware and software (except ProCoder). We just received our EDIUS NX Express PCIe and I'm yet testing it. I would like to use it with Vista x64 as all other hardware/software we need works fine on it and system seems very stable and fast.

2. I will be very thankful if you can give me some more info about EDIUS NX Express hardware, is there some "special features" which comes with software package to make life easier when editing in Edius? What's optimized to work with Edius and can those goodies be used also with Premiere Pro CS3? And maybe dumbest question, but I must ask it, is Edius NX basically just capturing card or there are some add-ons as Matrox cards has, like acceleration, real-time effects, WYSIWYG plug-ins for 3ds Max, Photoshop, and some other products,... etc...

3. When you import AVI in Edius why it does not add linked video/audio to timeline but only one of them?

As I'm newbie in this all info is welcome. Thanks in advance and sorry for my bad English.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 11:34 PM   #2
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

Not really sure, but I don't think you understand that any hardware card under Windows (or any other OS, such as OSX) will require a driver to "hook" the operating system with the hardware that's in your computer.

But I will try to answer your questions:

1) Edius itself is just a piece of software. It does not require hardware..so if you're editing HD or even SD, you can work without any problems...however you will not have realtime frame accurate broadcast quality output if you do not have hardware...this is where your NX comes into play...your NX supports Windows XP Pro. No flavors of 64bit operating systems are supported, let alone Windows Vista 32bit. So no, you will need to install Windows XP Pro SP2 to have the NX work...if you do not want the hardware, you can use Edius itself in a 64bit OS. There will be no hardware support, you will be stuck with software only for HD and SD projects. You can gain video output via a DV project (you will need a DV-to-Analog pass through device), because OHCI is a standard that's supported by almost all DV devices...

2) The NX and all the other GV hardware merely act as input/output devices and do not accelerate anything, except for a few features such as (overlay, SD mpeg2/mpeg4 encoding)...but the majority of the acceleration is done by your computer...so the faster your computer, the better speeds you will get. As far as "easier editing" not sure what you mean, but I hope it's about performance :) ....NX (or any current GV hardware) will not work with Premiere Pro versions past 1.5, since the Adobe NLE is a competitor to Edius, you can guess why this is the way that it is. Photoshop and After Effects do have plugins, although it doesn't work the way that it should (running Edius & AECS3 at the same time causes output problems)...There is a 3dMax and Lightwave plugin, have not used them though and not sure if there even was a 3dMax plugin. You'd think some of this stuff would be easier to find, but this forum is great for that info.

3) Not sure what you mean? You mean single track editing? If you drop a clip on the timeline, on a single VA track, you will have one video part and one audio part...the audio is stereo. You can use "Audio mapping" to split Channels 1 & 2 onto separate EX tracks.

I recommend that you pick up the Edius manual, it's pretty helpful if you just got started.
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2008, 01:28 AM   #3
Valter_Sa
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I know that hardware needs driver to communicate with the OS (and software which uses that hardware). I'm not newbie in computers or Windows (or editing), just in Canopus. Maybe I just can not explain in English what I want... Anyway, you have answered what I asked under "2".

And I know "Edius" is editing software, but I said "Edius NX card" because it's written like this on product package.



And I'll try to explain better third problem:
-In all video editing programs I used before (Premiere, Ulead Media Studio, Vegas, Sony ES, Final Cut,...) when you import AVI clip and drag-drop it to timeline it adds linked video/audio to corresponding tracks. BUT in Edius when you drag-drop imported clip onto timeline it adds only audio or only video, depending on which track you dropped clip to. So you must drag-drop clip to timeline twice (once to video track, and once to audio track) if you want to use both, video and audio from the clip? I hope you understand what I'm talking about...
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2008, 01:40 AM   #4
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Valter_Sa View Post
-In all video editing programs I used before (Premiere, Ulead Media Studio, Vegas, Sony ES, Final Cut,...) when you import AVI clip and drag-drop it to timeline it adds linked video/audio to corresponding tracks. BUT in Edius when you drag-drop imported clip onto timeline it adds only audio or only video, depending on which track you dropped clip to. So you must drag-drop clip to timeline twice (once to video track, and once to audio track) if you want to use both, video and audio from the clip? I hope you understand what I'm talking about...
Not to be rude but I think you should take a serious look at the manual,
because what you are noting as a problem is not a problem. You don't have to drag a clip twice.
I think you are doing something wrong,.. seriously wrong.

Dave has already explained that you can drag to VA which gives you audio and video (VA =VIDEO AUDIO track)

Or map so you get :

Video on a V or VA track and

audio on
A1 or A2
or
what ever track you mapped it to

Really take the advice look in the manual.


On the Vista thing not to complicate things: think of it as NO it won't work in Vista, there is no official support. So to be safe use xp sp2
Sorry I confused you.


SR
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2008, 01:55 AM   #5
Valter_Sa
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

LOL, I checked timeline again and noted that there are three types of tracks: V, A, and AV. This is not the case in other popular programs so I haven't looked into it carefully. When I first imported sample clip for testing I selected "Add Clip" form right-click menu on "V" track. So that was "problem".

And it seems I'll must go back to XP, which does not make me happy but what to do...

Thank you very much for your replies. It was quick and useful. :-)
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2008, 01:56 AM   #6
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

I also highly recommend a visit to http://ediustraining.grassvalley.com
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2008, 01:58 AM   #7
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

Maybe these will help

O I was late see you found the problem:)
The training side K mentioned has some good tutorials.
Attached Images
File Type: png VA.png (129.4 KB, 29 views)
File Type: png Mapped.png (130.0 KB, 22 views)
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net

Last edited by SRsupport; 01-11-2008 at 02:04 AM.
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 05:36 PM   #8
Marioreguera
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default When in Vista?

So, when do you think is going to come out a version for Windows Vista?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 02:46 PM   #9
DCarter312
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 2
Default How to separate video & audio in a clip

I have a clip where the video is 6 frames off from the audio (due to passing thru a DV switcher when originally filmed). If I drag the clip into the timeline, how do I separate the audio from the video so I can advance just the audio by the 6 frames?
DCarter312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 05:02 PM   #10
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DCarter312 View Post
I have a clip where the video is 6 frames off from the audio (due to passing thru a DV switcher when originally filmed). If I drag the clip into the timeline, how do I separate the audio from the video so I can advance just the audio by the 6 frames?
Copy the file and then simply paste it in an Audio track. Then Alt + A on the original file to get rid of the audio there.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Canopus codec: Use it for all my DV footage? frenchFry ADVC 12 05-30-2008 07:31 PM
Some Rather Basic HD Questions Fred Dwyer Editing with EDIUS 0 03-08-2008 12:41 AM
Canopus SoftDVSD & Canopus HQ encoder lordxemperor Editing with EDIUS 1 12-04-2007 06:06 AM
ADVC110 vs ADVC55? Some newbie questions spyrelx ADVC 3 10-15-2007 09:16 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.