Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-10-2015, 09:12 AM   #11
Adbear
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,002
Default

We build ours to customer requirements, most don't need 6 or 8 core CPU's so not an issue for them. We give them fully written information on the limitations of software and hardware so they can make their own decision upfront. If they don't need an over powerful machine nor the extra features in Workgroup I see no problems. Well over 60% of our systems are Skylake or laptops, neither of which will have an issue with Pro.

But as at the moment this is all hypothetical it really doesn't make much difference. What we really need is for GV to say whether it's a bug and it will be fixed or if they intend to leave it this way.
__________________
DVC Built Clevo P775DM3-G Laptop with UHD screen, 7700K CPU@4.9Ghz, Geforce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, 500GB M.2 Primary, 1x 480GB SSD, 1x1TB M.2, 1x 2TB 5400RPM Video drives, external Blu-ray Optical
Adbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2015, 09:14 AM   #12
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adbear View Post
But as at the moment this is all hypothetical it really doesn't make much difference. What we really need is for GV to say whether it's a bug and it will be fixed or if they intend to leave it this way.
yes, I totally agree
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2015, 06:26 PM   #13
baddgsx
Senior Member
 
baddgsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: CT
Posts: 484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adbear View Post
Don't see why, you can still use Pro on a top end Skylake system, it will just mean that GV would have to make it clearer that anyone with a more powerful system with more cores would have to buy Workgroup.
I didnt find it clear enough when I purchased my upgrade. I hope a GV Team member can chime in. Im in the same boat, im going to have to upgrade to a Workgroup version. Is there discounts available still?

Thanks,
Chris
__________________
Proud user of EDIUS!
baddgsx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2015, 10:15 AM   #14
Bob Nilsen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Amherst, NH USA
Posts: 376
Default

I was going to upgrade to Editus 8, but I guess I will wait. I have Edius 7, that I did not install in my edit system, because I needed to finish all my projects. I have version 5 right now. Is there anything special I should do to V5 before I install V7? Can I save and reuse some of my custom effects from V5 and use with V7?

Thanks
Bob
__________________
AsRock Z170 Extreme6+, I7-6700K OC to 4.7, MSI GTX 980ti, 32gig of ram, H100i cooler, 1TB WD Black for system. WD Black drives For footage, Sizes changes as needed. 2 WD Gold drives are in a Raid setup, Win-10 Pro 64bit. Edius 7.53
2 24" HD Samsung monitors and a 43" Sony UHD TV, XBR-43X800D. 2, Panasonic DVX-200 Cameras.
Bob Nilsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2015, 10:46 AM   #15
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,757
Default

In answer to whether their is still a discount to upgrade to EDIUS Workgroup 8 - yes there is, although it was originally said that the special price would end at the end of this year. We have not heard if GV will extend it to next year yet. In the UK this is 290+VAT.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2015, 11:23 AM   #16
editon
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 77
Default

A question.
I have one pc with Edius 6.08 and one with Edius 7.5
I bought one upgrade Edius 7.5 to 8 and one full version Edius 8.

It could still have the pc with Edius 7.5 and have two with Edius 8 somehow?

Thanks
__________________
ASRock Z170 Extreme7+, Intel Core i7-6700K, GTX 970, 32 MB DDR4 Skill, Blackmagic Intensity 4k, W10, Edius 9 Workgroup
editon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 11:54 AM   #17
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,757
Default

You can activate EDIUS on two machines provided you do not use both at the same time. When you upgrade from EDIUS 7 to EDIUS 8 it will ask for the EDIUS 7 number and use one of your EDIUS 7 activations but should leave the other working.

The simplest option would be to install the full EDIUS 8 and activate it twice, leaving the EDIUS 7 as it is for now. This assumes you are not using all 3 machines at the same time; if you do you are breaking the licence agreement as you have two licences.


RE: the EDIUS Pro 7 to EDIUS Workgroup 8 upgrade special price
I have had this confirmed that the current price does end at the end of this year and it will be more expensive to go from EDIUS 7 to Workgroup 8 in 2016. This was the original plan when EDIUS 8 was released. I don't know the new price at the moment and as most people are shutting for Christmas I probably won't get it until next year.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 03:07 PM   #18
editon
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 77
Default

OK. Thanks, David.
Then I can have one system in the office and one at home with the same license Edius 8, just executing it in one of the two, never at the same time.
__________________
ASRock Z170 Extreme7+, Intel Core i7-6700K, GTX 970, 32 MB DDR4 Skill, Blackmagic Intensity 4k, W10, Edius 9 Workgroup
editon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upgrade question rando Editing with EDIUS 2 09-19-2013 10:08 PM
upgrade question RonnieMartin Editing with EDIUS 4 04-15-2010 10:12 PM
upgrade to 5.0 question sherri@tidychaos.c Editing with EDIUS 14 07-22-2009 04:22 PM
upgrade question Sheeba Editing with EDIUS 11 03-25-2009 11:30 PM
Question about 4.6 upgrade? Philip Editing with EDIUS 10 03-02-2008 02:44 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.