Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-06-2009, 10:05 PM   #1
Seraphic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Midgard
Posts: 169
Default Canopus HQ Hardware Codec

Hello.

A few question about the Canopus HQ Hardware Codec.

1. According to you website, it supports Luma Sampling of 1440x1080. But what does that mean when you capture 1920x1080i? Your website also lists Chroma Sampling of 720 x 1080. But again, what does that mean when you capture 1280x720p or 1920x1080i? What is I'm trying to get at is that the codec does not reach the needed pixels for the 1280x720p and 1920x1080i capture formats.

2. Have there been updates to the Canopus HQ Software Codec since being released? The white papers on the website are Copyright 2004. I also found forum posts around the web about the codec from as far back as 2006. Do the newer cards (HDStorm) use a newer version or all use the same?

Thanks

Last edited by Seraphic; 03-07-2009 at 05:45 AM.
Seraphic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2009, 03:45 AM   #2
Seraphic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Midgard
Posts: 169
Default

Anyone have some information in regards to the above questions?
Seraphic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 09:57 PM   #3
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

Can't get into scientific detail on this since this might be better answered by GrassValley_BH or KH.

But the Canopus HQ codec supports 1920x1080 natively. When you capture 1440x1080, it has to upsample to 1920x1080. I am guessing that is what they mean by chroma sampling?
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2009, 09:25 PM   #4
Seraphic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Midgard
Posts: 169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STORMDAVE View Post
Can't get into scientific detail on this since this might be better answered by GrassValley_BH or KH.

But the Canopus HQ codec supports 1920x1080 natively. When you capture 1440x1080, it has to upsample to 1920x1080. I am guessing that is what they mean by chroma sampling?
It seems the white papers where I found that information is out of date.
Seraphic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 07:20 PM   #5
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

They were correct at the time of writing.
Later on, a "Canopus HQ+" codec was released. The HQ+ codec supported full 1920x1080 resolution and replaced the original HQ codec.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HQ Codec OR other Canopus codecs in Mac? asoodmand Editing with EDIUS 7 02-25-2010 05:31 PM
Canopus DV Codec not showing up in ULTRA2 OneQuickSix Editing with EDIUS 13 11-17-2008 10:24 PM
Canopus codec: Use it for all my DV footage? frenchFry ADVC 12 05-30-2008 07:31 PM
? about Canopus HQ Codec Bob Nilsen Editing with EDIUS 1 03-15-2008 03:27 AM
Canopus and alternative software xepypr Editing with EDIUS 4 09-06-2007 09:33 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.