Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-02-2008, 08:14 AM   #1
troll_e3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: greece
Posts: 3
Default Export File Size

I Was Using Procoder & Now Edius v.5 Has New Exporter Without Procoder.
How can I Know The Exact Size Of The File I Am Exporting For DVD Before The Export
Sorry For My English & Thanks In Advance!!!!!!!!!
troll_e3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2008, 07:41 PM   #2
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

If you were using Procoder 2 or 3 and not Procoder Express, you can still use then in Edius 5. And as before, you can use a bit rate calculator to figure out your bit rates.
http://dvd-hq.info/bitrate_calculator.php
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2008, 08:08 PM   #3
troll_e3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: greece
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pjsssss View Post
If you were using Procoder 2 or 3 and not Procoder Express, you can still use then in Edius 5. And as before, you can use a bit rate calculator to figure out your bit rates.
http://dvd-hq.info/bitrate_calculator.php
Thanks For The Bitrate Calculator! But I Am Trying Edius v.5 Trial & In The Exporter It Doesn`t Have Procoder. I Alsow Install Procoder 3 & I Can`t Find It In Edius Exporter!
Maybe I Am Doing Something Wronge.
troll_e3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2008, 08:21 PM   #4
tuyle
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 345
Default

If you installed E5 & PC3
Export - Print to File - Other - PC3
or Export - Print to File - All - PC3 at the bottom of the list
__________________
Asus P5WDH Deluxe w/E6600 - 4GB Corsair - 8800GTS - 1TB & 1.5TB (2x750GB RAID 0) - Antec P180 + Trio 650W - XP Pro w/sp3 - NX PCIe w/Expansion Card - Edius 5.51
Asus P6T i7 920 @3.6 - 12GB Corsair Dominator - GTX275 - 1.5TB & 3TB (2x1.5TB RAID 0) for Video - Antec P183 + Corsair HX-750W - Win7 - Edius 6.07 - Firecoder Blu - PC3.05.91 - BDR-203 - TMW5 & TAW5
Asus P6T i7 930 - 12GB Corsair - GTX260 - 1TB & 1TB WD Black for Video - Antec P183 + TPQ-850W - Win7 - Edius 6.07 w/HD Spark - BDR-205
tuyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2008, 08:48 PM   #5
Eric
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Munich Germany
Posts: 365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by troll_e3 View Post
..... I Also Install Procoder 3 & I Can`t Find It In Edius Exporter!
Maybe I Am Doing Something Wronge.
1. To integrate ProCoder 3 in EDIUS 5 you need the patch:
Quote:
ProCoder 3 Updates:
ProCoder 3 Software v3.05.91 Update Released: 09/10/2008
from the ProCoder 3 download section.

2. Or just copy the TPI file from EDIUS 4 PlugIn folder into EDIUS 5

Than you will find ProCoder3 in EDIUS Exporter Module

Eric
__________________
English is not my native language
___________________________________
System 1:Intel core i7-6700K 4 GHz - ASUS Z170-A - 32 GB DDR4 RAM - Intel HD 530 Graphic - Win 10 Pro - Storm 3G - Blu-Ray LG BH10LS30
System 2: Intel i7-960 3,2 GHz - ASUS P6T - 12 GB DDR3 RAM - Radeon HD 5850 1GB - Win7 Ult 64bit SP1 - Storm 3G - Blu-Ray LG BH08LS20 - LG GH22NS50
Eric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2008, 11:31 PM   #6
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,302
Default

also, In Edius you can choose Print to DVD, this will show you what size you need

basically, select ac3 at 256kbps for audio and then pick a video bitrate so the above diskspace slider still shows a bit of free space on the disk, write down or remember, the quit Print to DVD and use these values when you export to mpeg
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 03:27 AM   #7
GrassValley_MD
Mike Downey... The Jollymon
 
GrassValley_MD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lehi, Ut
Posts: 968
Default

If you have a DVD that skips with the 256 setting try 192 in the Dolby sound also.

Mike
GrassValley_MD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 11:09 AM   #8
troll_e3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: greece
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
1. To integrate ProCoder 3 in EDIUS 5 you need the patch:

from the ProCoder 3 download section.

2. Or just copy the TPI file from EDIUS 4 PlugIn folder into EDIUS 5

Than you will find ProCoder3 in EDIUS Exporter Module

Eric
Thanks The TPI File Did The Job!!!!!!!!!!
troll_e3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Smaller file size for export. Rusty Editing with EDIUS 5 10-24-2008 09:38 PM
Imaginate 2.0 File Size Question Gail Editing with EDIUS 1 09-26-2008 09:11 PM
lost XDCAM export to file Geoff Editing with EDIUS 10 08-12-2008 09:54 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.