Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-05-2007, 04:34 PM   #1
Deane Johnson
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Posts: 27
Default Stuttering Audio

When I open a file made in 4.24 and play it on the timeline in 4.51c, the audio stutters or chatters. Turning off the video stops the problem. It plays fine in 4.24.

Does 4.51c use that much more of the system resources? Am I going to have to revert back to 4.24, since in addition to this problem, I can't install ProCoder Express?

I have tried it with all of the audio choices, and have changed the settings to SD with no solution at any point.

Video Clip: 1080i avi

Computer: Dell 8400, Pentium IV, 4 Gig Ram
No extra cards (Nx, etc.)
Deane Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 05:51 PM   #2
GrassValley_MD
Mike Downey... The Jollymon
 
GrassValley_MD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lehi, Ut
Posts: 968
Default

Is the video stuttering also (dropping frames)?


Mike
GrassValley_MD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 07:19 PM   #3
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

Try 2GB of RAM. 4GB caused my system to BSOD.

Do your project settings match the source settings? If not, it's too much to ask of P4.

Rusty
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906

Last edited by Rusty; 09-05-2007 at 07:19 PM. Reason: added a comma
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 07:33 PM   #4
Deane Johnson
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Is the video stuttering also (dropping frames)?
It appears that the video is stuttering also.

Quote:
Do your project settings match the source settings?
Help me understand the "source settings".


Is there any possibility it has to do with the fact that Procoder Express is not installed? Does that have anything to do with playback from the timeline?

Last edited by Deane Johnson; 09-05-2007 at 07:44 PM.
Deane Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 08:56 PM   #5
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deane Johnson View Post
Help me understand the "source settings".
I'm referring to the Source Settings of the your captured video. In the Bin/Timeline you can Right-Click and pick Properties. From the video tab your Frame Size, Frame Rate, CODEC, etc. should be the same as your Project settings. If not Edius will make changes on the fly. Too much to ask of P4.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deane Johnson View Post
Is there any possibility it has to do with the fact that Procoder Express is not installed? Does that have anything to do with playback from the timeline?
Probably no effect with timeline playback. You can install separately from the PCE folder.

Rusty
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 10:30 PM   #6
Deane Johnson
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Posts: 27
Default

Rusty:

Thanks. I went through and matched up all of the settings and it seems to have cured the problem. In looking at the CPU usage (with them matched up) it's running from 90% to 100%, so it seems maxed out.

I never had this problem before, must be something new in 4.51c.

The reason I don't have Procoder Express installed is that when installing, I get the Component Transfer Error dialog box that indicates a file named "<svSystemPresetsFolder>\" is incorrect, missing or misnamed. The installation then aborts at 81%.

Deane
Deane Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2007, 07:34 AM   #7
GrassValley_MD
Mike Downey... The Jollymon
 
GrassValley_MD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lehi, Ut
Posts: 968
Default

Is this happening on new files you have created or just ones from before. :)


Mike
GrassValley_MD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the difference between AV12 and Canopus DV and Microsoft DV ? diner19GV ProCoder 5 08-07-2007 07:39 AM
ADVC 110 no audio JSD Prod ADVC 3 08-03-2007 11:48 PM
Background music in EDIUS? tingsern Editing with EDIUS 18 07-19-2007 06:56 PM
No Audio showing on timeline skier-hughes Editing with EDIUS 18 06-08-2007 11:23 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.