Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-31-2007, 07:18 AM   #31
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Can someone confirm that the H.264 encoding is usually not the same length in frames as the AC3 file?

My latest project.
Video (H264) Encore reports 1:03:01:13
AC3 (from Vegas 8) Encore reports 1:03:01:03
AC3 (from ProCoder) Encore reports 1:03:01:04

The source file was a HQ file @ 1:03:01:03
So- 1. Maybe we can't trust the H.264 encoder anyway 2. The Canopus AC3 exporter added 1 frame but the Vegas Pro AC3 exporter didn't (mental note- always use the Vegas AC3 Pro encoder)

This can't help when it's time for Encore to build disc.

How frustrating. Spent all that time encoding and it's 10 frames longer than the audio- Encore errors out noting the in-out duration exceeds maximum. This file was created using CBR 1 pass (lets stay away from that)
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au

Last edited by shueardm; 12-31-2007 at 08:08 AM.
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2007, 10:29 AM   #32
Crespel
Senior Member
 
Crespel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
Default

Mark,
one of my error msg. in Encore was:
Code 6, Play item Out time must be later than In time.
After starting again from scratch with the same files, it went through.
Other thing I noticed in Encore is:Video stream is longer as Audio stream(coming from the same source).
I just read in the Adobe Forum that there is a 1GB limit for menues.My out of memory error could be due to this, since I have 4 motion menues linked to each other which take a lot of memory.
Regards
Joe

Last edited by Crespel; 12-31-2007 at 05:45 PM.
Crespel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2007, 06:29 PM   #33
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shueardm View Post
Can someone confirm that the H.264 encoding is usually not the same length in frames as the AC3 file?

My latest project.
Video (H264) Encore reports 1:03:01:13
AC3 (from Vegas 8) Encore reports 1:03:01:03
AC3 (from ProCoder) Encore reports 1:03:01:04

The source file was a HQ file @ 1:03:01:03
So- 1. Maybe we can't trust the H.264 encoder anyway 2. The Canopus AC3 exporter added 1 frame but the Vegas Pro AC3 exporter didn't (mental note- always use the Vegas AC3 Pro encoder)

This can't help when it's time for Encore to build disc.

How frustrating. Spent all that time encoding and it's 10 frames longer than the audio- Encore errors out noting the in-out duration exceeds maximum. This file was created using CBR 1 pass (lets stay away from that)
If you have a client waiting, just use Encore, AVC works on it, I have a client waiting for 10 BD so I can't trust AVC from ProCoder so that is why I used Encore, did you get this error message when you click on check project or during build disc?
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2008, 02:04 AM   #34
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Khoi Pham View Post
If you have a client waiting, just use Encore, AVC works on it, I have a client waiting for 10 BD so I can't trust AVC from ProCoder so that is why I used Encore, did you get this error message when you click on check project or during build disc?
During build.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2008, 05:24 PM   #35
Crespel
Senior Member
 
Crespel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
Default

Hey Mark,
I noticed your postings in the Encore CS3 Forum related to the various error messages during authoring.
I posted today some solutions to it.
Regards
Joe
Crespel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Wedding Videos to Blu Ray on Edius. jack4vid EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 4 01-23-2009 01:32 PM
Blu Ray burner rando Editing with EDIUS 3 11-27-2008 07:41 PM
Blu Ray Question Nerfboy Editing with EDIUS 29 08-28-2008 12:44 AM
procoder 3.05 and Blu ray Wheelo ProCoder 3 07-30-2008 01:39 AM
Blu ray at 25 gigs and pioneer 400 gig disk RonnieMartin ProCoder 1 07-17-2008 01:05 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:05 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.