Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-13-2017, 09:04 PM   #1
George Glou
Senior Member
 
George Glou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 451
Default low memory issue, no export at all

Dear friends, this issue just casme up out of blue!!!!
I try to export and i get the message of low memory.
Also something weird is going on....Before I open Edius to export, my C drive(where i install eveyrything) has 35 GB free space and after Edius givers me the problem the C drive has 20 GB free. Where did the 15 GB went?
The D drive from which I have my projects and everything has a lot of GBs free.
I did create an Edius report just tell me which file I shall upload here so someone can help me.
Last thing is that after Edius crashes there is an icon on the bottom right of the screen that says "verifying and repair 7%"
Please see the photos attached.
Any ideas?
I installed Edius 9 a few days ago.
I still work on version 8 on some projects. But even after installing Edius 9 , I had no problem for a few days of editing and exporting.
You can also see in the 2 png that while exporting, the green bar is loading but still show 0% for export......
Please HELP!!!!!!
Thank you in advance
Attached Images
File Type: png 1.png (189.8 KB, 29 views)
File Type: png 2.png (63.1 KB, 21 views)
File Type: png 3.png (133.8 KB, 22 views)
__________________
I5 4690 CPU
MOTHERBORAD GIGABYTE GA-Z97-HD3
RAM 8GB KINGSTON@1600
AMD RADEON HD 6800
2X2TB WD CAVIAR BLACK (RAID 1)
2X2TB WD CAVIAR GREEN (BACKUP)
1 OCZ SSD 128GB
Windows 7
Edius 9&8 Workgroup
George Glou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 09:09 PM   #2
George Glou
Senior Member
 
George Glou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 451
Default one more photo

one more photo for low memory
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 4.jpg (246.1 KB, 26 views)
__________________
I5 4690 CPU
MOTHERBORAD GIGABYTE GA-Z97-HD3
RAM 8GB KINGSTON@1600
AMD RADEON HD 6800
2X2TB WD CAVIAR BLACK (RAID 1)
2X2TB WD CAVIAR GREEN (BACKUP)
1 OCZ SSD 128GB
Windows 7
Edius 9&8 Workgroup
George Glou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 10:07 PM   #3
Captain
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 290
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by George Glou View Post
"verifying and repair 7%"
To me, this one very much sounds like your RAID has crashed and is being restored.

/edit: Read Anton's suggestion below. Usually he is 99% right. ;-)
__________________
Intel Core i7-7820X ---- Noctua NH-D15S ---- MSI X299 GAMING M7 ACK ---- 64GB RAM 2666-15 Corsair Dominator Platinum ---- 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2 (system SSD) ---- 512GB Samsung 960 PRO M.2 (data SSD) ---- Aorus Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti ---- be quiet! SILENT BASE 600 Case ---- be quiet! Dark P. Pro P11 850W ---- Win10 Pro ---- Edius WG 8.53.2808

Last edited by Captain; 12-13-2017 at 10:19 PM.
Captain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 10:08 PM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,354
Default

this is a bug in Win7 in conjunction with the Primary Color Correction filter

disable GPU acceleration for PCC and you won't suffer this issue at all
https://www.videoproductions.com.au/.../edius9-12.png
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 10:17 PM   #5
George Glou
Senior Member
 
George Glou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 451
Default

Nothing is checked Anton.
So i have to wait the repairing to end and then search inside Edius to find how to move Edius temp files into my D drive.
Funny thing is that since one year my C is around 37 to 40 GB free space and I never had that issue before. Now all of a sudden 17 GB are lost and I can not find what caused that
Attached Images
File Type: png 5.png (43.3 KB, 15 views)
__________________
I5 4690 CPU
MOTHERBORAD GIGABYTE GA-Z97-HD3
RAM 8GB KINGSTON@1600
AMD RADEON HD 6800
2X2TB WD CAVIAR BLACK (RAID 1)
2X2TB WD CAVIAR GREEN (BACKUP)
1 OCZ SSD 128GB
Windows 7
Edius 9&8 Workgroup
George Glou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 10:24 PM   #6
George Glou
Senior Member
 
George Glou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 451
Default

Oh!!! Anton I just saw an old post from you saying that Eius temp files location can't be changed!!!!!
So.....this will also not work for me.
I will wait for the repairing and I will try exporting again....
But seriously....where did those 17 GB went?
__________________
I5 4690 CPU
MOTHERBORAD GIGABYTE GA-Z97-HD3
RAM 8GB KINGSTON@1600
AMD RADEON HD 6800
2X2TB WD CAVIAR BLACK (RAID 1)
2X2TB WD CAVIAR GREEN (BACKUP)
1 OCZ SSD 128GB
Windows 7
Edius 9&8 Workgroup
George Glou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 11:00 PM   #7
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by George Glou View Post
Oh!!! Anton I just saw an old post from you saying that Eius temp files location can't be changed!!!!!
So.....this will also not work for me.
I will wait for the repairing and I will try exporting again....
But seriously....where did those 17 GB went?
you need to empty the hidden Temp daily

make a desktop shortcut to Temp

1. right click desktop and click New Shortcut
2. type: %Temp% and click ok
3. now you see Temp on the desktop, select all inside and delete daily
4. some files will refuse, they maybe used by antivirus etc, skip these

also, if you have Adobe products, they fill up a certain location in appdata, especially Encore, you need to clear these from time to time

can you tell me what you are exporting to when you run out of memory? mpeg2? DVD via Disk burner? etc
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 11:09 PM   #8
George Glou
Senior Member
 
George Glou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 451
Default

I have temp already on the desktop and empty it daily.
I also have Common file (appdata/roaming/adobe/common) on the desktop and crashdumps, reportQueue and appdata/roaming/adobe/adobe encore as well
I daily empty them and I had no issue what so ever till now.
In my latets batch export I had mpeg2 file to export ( one in HD and one in ES) and a H264 as well.
Thats what I export usually the last couple of years.
__________________
I5 4690 CPU
MOTHERBORAD GIGABYTE GA-Z97-HD3
RAM 8GB KINGSTON@1600
AMD RADEON HD 6800
2X2TB WD CAVIAR BLACK (RAID 1)
2X2TB WD CAVIAR GREEN (BACKUP)
1 OCZ SSD 128GB
Windows 7
Edius 9&8 Workgroup

Last edited by George Glou; 12-13-2017 at 11:14 PM.
George Glou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2017, 12:36 AM   #9
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,354
Default

can you do a quick test?

duplicate a sequence with PCC and untick all PCC filters from the duplicated sequence and try the mpeg export, open taskmanager and see if memory consumption climbs

also, do you use Optical Flow slomo as default setting? if so, change the default to Frame blending

only set Optical flow on a clip per clip basis but never set as default
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2017, 08:03 AM   #10
George Glou
Senior Member
 
George Glou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 451
Default

this while exporting with PCC on
Attached Images
File Type: png 6.png (374.0 KB, 22 views)
File Type: png 8.png (306.2 KB, 20 views)
__________________
I5 4690 CPU
MOTHERBORAD GIGABYTE GA-Z97-HD3
RAM 8GB KINGSTON@1600
AMD RADEON HD 6800
2X2TB WD CAVIAR BLACK (RAID 1)
2X2TB WD CAVIAR GREEN (BACKUP)
1 OCZ SSD 128GB
Windows 7
Edius 9&8 Workgroup
George Glou is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error Message Low memory jeff8 Editing with EDIUS 19 07-08-2017 05:49 AM
Memory Leak issue from the announcement Andre129130 Editing with EDIUS 17 06-20-2017 01:56 AM
Low Memory - Close Program Geoff Addis Editing with EDIUS 2 10-07-2014 08:13 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.