Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-30-2014, 02:25 PM   #1
Oggy
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 56
Default Multicam bug

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ztmm...ature=youtu.be


When copying clips from multicam to multicam sequences all editing is lost and only V1 gets enabled. All other tracks get disabled.


Oggy
Oggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2014, 02:34 PM   #2
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,839
Default

Thanks for reporting.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2014, 04:54 PM   #3
VideoOpp
Senior Member
 
VideoOpp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 238
Default

This must be a new bug with the latest release. I did multicam editing in the field earlier this year, and then finished up on the desktop with no problems.
__________________
Home System: ASUS Maximus IX Hero, i7 7700 CPU @ 4.2, 32G DDR4Ram, NVIDA GTX 1070 Windows 10, Edius Workgroup 8.31,

Work System: ASUS Z97 Mark S, i7 4790K @4G, 32GRam, Window 10, NVIDIA GeForce GTX970
VideoOpp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2014, 05:35 PM   #4
Oggy
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 56
Default

No, it is present in all previous versions of Edius 7.
Oggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2014, 06:54 PM   #5
VideoOpp
Senior Member
 
VideoOpp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 238
Default

Perhaps it worked for me because I had everything on one external drive, including the project file, and I launched the project from the drive. Everything just came up and I did not have to restore any missing media.

I just plugged the drive I was using for that project in again now to a new build, and everything came up with no problem, even though the drive letter that it just got assigned is most probably not the same drive letter that it had on the computer I was using to edit the project.

Not saying that there is not a bug here, but for future reference it might be good to keep everything on one drive, until this is solved ...
__________________
Home System: ASUS Maximus IX Hero, i7 7700 CPU @ 4.2, 32G DDR4Ram, NVIDA GTX 1070 Windows 10, Edius Workgroup 8.31,

Work System: ASUS Z97 Mark S, i7 4790K @4G, 32GRam, Window 10, NVIDIA GeForce GTX970
VideoOpp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2014, 08:10 PM   #6
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,766
Default

Select the multicam project and copy, open a new sequence and select paste. Now turn on multicam. What do you get?
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2014, 01:17 AM   #7
VideoOpp
Senior Member
 
VideoOpp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 238
Default

Everything is duplicated, including all of the multi-cam tracks. Multicam Edit mode worked fine.

In the new sequence, I first deleted the T and AV tracks that were generated by default, and added four V tracks, before pasting.

Also, when I plugged the external drive back into my system, it did come up as a different drive letter than earlier today, still all worked when I launched the project from the project drive rather than the Open project window. By launching from the project drive, Edius seems to assume that all media is now on the drive letter that the program is being launced from, and I did not have to restore any off-line media.
__________________
Home System: ASUS Maximus IX Hero, i7 7700 CPU @ 4.2, 32G DDR4Ram, NVIDA GTX 1070 Windows 10, Edius Workgroup 8.31,

Work System: ASUS Z97 Mark S, i7 4790K @4G, 32GRam, Window 10, NVIDIA GeForce GTX970
VideoOpp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multicam f8 | bug (user error) vgtah Editing with EDIUS 23 10-03-2012 09:11 PM
Multicam Bug in multicam mode zvit Editing with EDIUS 7 11-10-2011 03:23 PM
Bug Suspission in multicam mode zvit Editing with EDIUS 5 08-01-2011 08:35 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:44 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.