Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-11-2008, 12:01 PM   #61
Crespel
Senior Member
 
Crespel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
Default

Kevin,

yes, that's true and there is still no Update from Adobe fixing that and the other Problems in Encore CS3.

Regards

Joe
Crespel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2008, 08:06 PM   #62
tony
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: N.Ireland
Posts: 1,582
Default

I encoded a project lasting 2hrs.09min long with PC3 and brought it into Encore CS3. When I go to burn to disc and check project i got the "Project exceeds disc capacity" warning message.

Did anybody else get this message?

I ignored this message and burnt to disc and it play fine in my dvd player.

Tony
tony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 09:55 PM   #63
Martin_Gleeson
Senior Member
 
Martin_Gleeson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 227
Default

That's a pure Encore issue. Check the Disk tab in the Project window. There is a small picture of a disk. Here it should say the amount of space Encore thinks will be needed for the disk. It usually overestimates by a bit. Still, I wouldn't ignore that message.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro. Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming mainboard, Intel i7-8700K processor, 32GB DDR4 3200MHz RAM, Radeon R9 270 2GB DDR5 Graphics.
Samsung SSD Drives for system and mixture of SSD and 7200 SATA for video storage.

Edius 9.50. Blackmagic Intensity Pro 4k
Dublin, Ireland. PAL.
Martin_Gleeson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2008, 10:48 AM   #64
tony
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: N.Ireland
Posts: 1,582
Default

Hi Martin, Ive used the same bitrate calculator (One Anton has recommended) for years and never had a problem before. Ive just started to experiment with Encore CS3 and its Encore that says/thinks its too big.

BTW I took the same encoded file into DVDLab and burnt to disc with Nero and didn't get any error messages. In fact DVDLab burnt two other projects without errors that encore said was to big.

What I did do in Encore CS3 to stop the "Project exceeds disc capacity" warning message. I let Encore transcode my AC3 file (set at auto)

Was it ok to do this???

If ECS3 says the file is too big why does DVDLab/Nero burn it.

Has this ever happened to you ?.

Tony
tony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2008, 07:57 PM   #65
Martin_Gleeson
Senior Member
 
Martin_Gleeson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 227
Default

I guess if the other application is burning the DVD without issue, then you should be ok. Encore DOES tend to overestimate the project size.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro. Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming mainboard, Intel i7-8700K processor, 32GB DDR4 3200MHz RAM, Radeon R9 270 2GB DDR5 Graphics.
Samsung SSD Drives for system and mixture of SSD and 7200 SATA for video storage.

Edius 9.50. Blackmagic Intensity Pro 4k
Dublin, Ireland. PAL.
Martin_Gleeson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2008, 09:39 PM   #66
tony
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: N.Ireland
Posts: 1,582
Default

Thats what I thought Martin, I never got an exceeds disc capacity error message before, untill now.
Tony
tony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 04:05 PM   #67
Joshua Stone
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 31
Default

Just to throw in my two cents, I've been using Encore 2.0 since it was released, and a few months ago my company approved the switch to using PC3, and I've never had an issue with the green flashes, either in the preview playback or in the menu thumbnails. I have no idea why this is.

Of course now that I've stated this, I'm going to be super paranoid about it...
Joshua Stone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 09:19 PM   #68
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Green flashes are usually a sign of one of three things:
1. Broken flags in the MPEG stream
2. A conflict or deficiency in the MPEG decoder that causes it not to be able to decode the frame, or not be able to decode the frame in time
3. A data transfer bottleneck (fragmentation?) that causes the MPEG decoder not to be able to decode the frame in time
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Procoder Blu-ray files and Encore Paul Therrien ProCoder 3 01-21-2009 04:13 AM
Purchase ProCoder for Encore adspencer ProCoder 7 04-29-2008 11:24 PM
Procoder and Encore Sean Editing with EDIUS 8 09-06-2007 09:15 AM
ProCoder 3 Product miniFAQ (updated 2008/02/25) GrassValley_KH ProCoder 0 05-12-2007 01:57 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.