Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-18-2018, 05:31 PM   #111
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 742
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BernH View Post
2. Is there a version balance that can fix the problem, without requiring that you throw you $1000 GPU or some other hardware component in the trash, so to speak?
I'm looking at a 3000 euro pc that I have to trash if I cannot fix the problem, it's been a long time that a pc has frustrated me so much, up until end of last year I almost had a trouble free experience.
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 06:05 PM   #112
tony
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: N.Ireland
Posts: 1,582
Default

Can you go back to Edius 8 Noa? if your going to re-install everything, maybe not.
__________________
Tony


Asrock Z68 Extreme7 --i7-2700K --EDIUS 8.5WG--HDStorm+ --16GB Kingston HyperX--GTX 560Ti--AX850 PSU--MxM PCI-e Reader--Win 10 Pro 64bit
tony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 06:18 PM   #113
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,841
Default

Just want to chime in here. Our QA department is unable to reproduce this issue.
We have also asked a few of the "power users" on the forum if they are able to reproduce it. Unfortunately they were not able to reproduce it.

I guess it must be something system specific that is causing this.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 06:38 PM   #114
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 742
Default

Yes, it has to be hardware related, maybe threadripper specific? I have been able to reproduce the black frame just now on exactly the same place as where it previous appeared but after a third try it was not there anymore so it's hard to pinpoint. At this moment every hardware and software part is up to date but the problem persists meaning I"m reinstalling.

I might start with edius 8 like Tony suggested and edit 2 projects and see what that gives and then add edius 9 to see if it then reappears.
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 06:45 PM   #115
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 742
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SL View Post
I guess it must be something system specific that is causing this.
Do you know if it is possible to import a edius 9 project into edius 8 without issues? I guess filters like the primary color corrector will be replaced by a dummy filter but other then that I guess it should work fine?
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 06:46 PM   #116
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,057
Default

Appreciate the effort Steve. In my case it clearly has something to do with the GTX1080Ti since in the last several weeks with it removed I have had no issues with repeated frames. That is about 6 hours of encoding some done a few times with no problems. The issue has lots of parts unfortunately since I cannot remember exactly when the issue came about but was certainly after I got the BMIntensity 4K, then I also got about the same time the 1080Ti and of course WIN10 has updates several times !!! I cleaned out after removing 1080Ti with CCleaner, removed 8.53 and started again with the plain 8.5 from last summer. Have now gone back to 8.53 and all is fine. As I mentioned this weekend I will re install the 1080Ti and disable the iGPU and reencode some of those projects and see what happens.

Designers rather than Quality Control must know how frames are directed for encoding and sequenced for playback or writing to file. Also how the GPU's are used if there is more than one. Does having iGPU and GTX cause problems ? Resolve likes lots of GPU's so does this mean a PC for EDIUS with one GPU and another for Resolve with 2 or more ? I am trying to assess this as I will make another PC this fall and would like to know if the new one will do everything or keep the one I have for EDIUS. The 1080Ti was intended for this new PC that I was going to build this spring but will now wait for new CPU's.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 06:47 PM   #117
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by noafilm View Post
Do you know if it is possible to import a edius 9 project into edius 8 without issues? I guess filters like the primary color corrector will be replaced by a dummy filter but other then that I guess it should work fine?
EDIUS 8 has PCC that is what I use all the time to balance the exposure of the multicam edits.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 06:55 PM   #118
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 742
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Evans View Post
EDIUS 8 has PCC that is what I use all the time to balance the exposure of the multicam edits.
I already forgot it was in there :) Just need to know if edius 8 accepts projects made in edius 9 now.
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 07:01 PM   #119
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 742
Default

Bloody hell, now the black frame is appearing on every single export, this time after a minute on a 6 minute film that didn't have any effects on it at all. It's re-install time, yay!
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 07:28 PM   #120
tony
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: N.Ireland
Posts: 1,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by noafilm View Post
It's re-install time, yay!
and make a few backup images of your C drive as you go Noa, might save you a bit of time if something should wrong during the reinstall.

Good luck.
__________________
Tony


Asrock Z68 Extreme7 --i7-2700K --EDIUS 8.5WG--HDStorm+ --16GB Kingston HyperX--GTX 560Ti--AX850 PSU--MxM PCI-e Reader--Win 10 Pro 64bit
tony is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dragging In and Out Point Segment Into Sequence Issues, Previous Frame Appears tuamater Editing with EDIUS 3 07-27-2017 02:09 AM
First frame not black on fade-in apply EDIUS 8.5 zvit Editing with EDIUS 16 05-09-2017 04:20 PM
Exporting Video with First and Last Frame of Black jwhite Editing with EDIUS 8 07-12-2011 10:51 PM
black point for export latcho Editing with EDIUS 9 10-21-2008 02:28 AM
Black Thumbnails in DVD Menu Export NakedEye Editing with EDIUS 7 06-11-2008 12:29 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.