Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-11-2019, 06:09 PM   #11
createmedia
Senior Member
 
createmedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Four Marks, Alton, UK
Posts: 1,200
Default

The Mike's starting point loads but is formatted incorrectly

It won't load as a text file with timecode "incorrectly formatted"

It will load as a text file but the time code is in the text column

The SRT redo file loads everything is placed correctly in the list.

Also I created a Subtitle text template and the first title is center justified all the rest are right justified. Can't see why. Ok fixed it found the apply all button.

I also added a circle box background for the text when I created the Subtitle template that does not appear in the timeline in Edius. Does Subtitling template not support layers?

Mike
__________________
Sys4: Z10PE-D16WS MB 2xE5-2696 Xeon 64 active logical cores. EWG9. 64G RAM. Aorus GTX1080Ti. 55" Q7 1500 NIT HDR 4K TV/Storm 3G Elite/Decklink 4K 12G/8CH audio monitoring, Yamaha RXA-870 A/V. Sys1-3 EWG8 + RX-E1+HDBX1000 MIP in HP xw8600 2 x X5492 CPU 8 cores, 8Gig RAM, Quadro FX3800. All sys Fibre to central media pool - 5TB Axus Yotta RAID + QLogic Fibre Switch. Central VCR rack plus YUV & audio to viewing room with Yamaha AX1 7.1 100 watt per channel amp with 1000W sub 63" HD 3D Samsung TV
createmedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 07:19 PM   #12
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,012
Default

Did you change the .txt to .srt before attempting to load the 'Mike's starting point' file?
I don't think it will do layers but it will allow for a black frame.
Black Frame with subtitle.jpg

Here is a video showing you how to make the black frame:
Subtitle with Black Background.mp4
The circle will work just the same.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2017, GTX 980ti Classified.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 780, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.

Last edited by Jerry; 01-11-2019 at 08:01 PM.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 08:52 PM   #13
createmedia
Senior Member
 
createmedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Four Marks, Alton, UK
Posts: 1,200
Default

That's great thanks and works, you have been most helpful.

There is a lot in Vistitle and it has to be learned over a period of time by using it for different jobs.

How do I add the black frame to a subtitle already populated with text and on the timeline, (with time spent editing the text)?

Ok got that, I exported it as an SRT file from the edited version without the frame, and brought it back into the new subtitle with the black frame.

I can't see a way of making the text frame 50% opacity which would be nice which I set if I make them manually.

I would also like to be able to zoom the Subtitle timeline in and out whilst editing the subtitles as grabbing the ends of the title block is difficult with the move left right slider. It seems to default to fully zoomed in.

Found it but it doesn't work very well it is jumpy in a UHD project Alt+Right click swipe right or left.

Hmm ... despite having the words transcribed, there are still jobs to do not letting it make orphaned words on the end of lines and adding in all the punctuation. 166 titles is still 3 hours editing. But it would be one hell of a lot longer manually.

Regards

Mike
__________________
Sys4: Z10PE-D16WS MB 2xE5-2696 Xeon 64 active logical cores. EWG9. 64G RAM. Aorus GTX1080Ti. 55" Q7 1500 NIT HDR 4K TV/Storm 3G Elite/Decklink 4K 12G/8CH audio monitoring, Yamaha RXA-870 A/V. Sys1-3 EWG8 + RX-E1+HDBX1000 MIP in HP xw8600 2 x X5492 CPU 8 cores, 8Gig RAM, Quadro FX3800. All sys Fibre to central media pool - 5TB Axus Yotta RAID + QLogic Fibre Switch. Central VCR rack plus YUV & audio to viewing room with Yamaha AX1 7.1 100 watt per channel amp with 1000W sub 63" HD 3D Samsung TV
createmedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 09:03 PM   #14
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,012
Default

When you make the subtitle template and all of the elements have been applied, select the title and then the frame section of the title.
In the color picker panel (while frame is still selected) there is a horizontal slider that will allow the Intensity of the black frame to be decreased.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2017, GTX 980ti Classified.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 780, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 01:43 AM   #15
createmedia
Senior Member
 
createmedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Four Marks, Alton, UK
Posts: 1,200
Default

That works.

Correction: to zoom in/out the subtitle timeline right click push mouse up expands, push mouse down zooms out.

Trying to be logical and move the mouse left/right gave no sensible answer.

Mike
__________________
Sys4: Z10PE-D16WS MB 2xE5-2696 Xeon 64 active logical cores. EWG9. 64G RAM. Aorus GTX1080Ti. 55" Q7 1500 NIT HDR 4K TV/Storm 3G Elite/Decklink 4K 12G/8CH audio monitoring, Yamaha RXA-870 A/V. Sys1-3 EWG8 + RX-E1+HDBX1000 MIP in HP xw8600 2 x X5492 CPU 8 cores, 8Gig RAM, Quadro FX3800. All sys Fibre to central media pool - 5TB Axus Yotta RAID + QLogic Fibre Switch. Central VCR rack plus YUV & audio to viewing room with Yamaha AX1 7.1 100 watt per channel amp with 1000W sub 63" HD 3D Samsung TV
createmedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius 8.31 unstable when using Vistitle subtitles Marc Hens EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 14 12-19-2016 02:23 PM
Vistitle 1.8 Subtitles disappearing omax EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 12 02-24-2012 11:14 AM
Vistitle 1.6.1: 'italic' markup for single words will not be recognized in SRT script Andreas_Gumm EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 6 11-01-2011 01:27 PM
VisTitle feature request: subtitles to AVI with alpha Andreas_Gumm EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 5 01-23-2011 06:01 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.