Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-18-2017, 12:04 PM   #1
sokoban
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Munich
Posts: 6
Default GPU transitions no longer there in my EDIUS 8

How can I bring back the GPUfx transitions which have disappeared from my effects palette in EDIUS 8.53 overnight?

Everything worked fine until I finished my work on a video yesterday. This morning, EDIUS showed a message that some transitions were replaced by a default transition; GPUfx transitions are no longer present on the effects palette.

I did not make any changes since I have shut down my PC last night, neither to EDIUS nor to my Windows System.

All GPUfx_.tpd files in the "Programs\..\Preset" folder are there. When I tried to import them, I got a message that these effects already exist.

A Windows system recovery, re-installing Edius did not help nor did some experimenting with Quick Sync (which I normally do not use, I keep the iGPU switched off in the BIOS). I have no idea what else to do.

My system: Windows 7 Professional SP1 64 Bit, Intel Core I7 3770K CPU, AMD Radeon 7800.

Any help please?
sokoban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 02:11 PM   #2
CentralEurope
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Austria / Center from €urope
Posts: 1,688
Default

you have a answer in the german forum, to your identical question

____
Hans
__________________
CentralEurope aka Hans
voluntary / unpaid moderator from the german GV-forum ... Edius 4.61 up to Edius 9.xx
i9-7980XE 18cores/36threads - M.2 960PRO 512GB - M.2 970PRO 1TB - div. 2 or4TB disks - 32GB DDR4-3600 - GTX 1080 8GB - Win_10prof
[the AMD 1950X 16cores / 32 threads = go return because of massive problems, Not only I had these problems]
CentralEurope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 04:10 PM   #3
sokoban
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Munich
Posts: 6
Default Problem apparently solved

Deleting / renaming the program settings folder "Grass Valley" in \AppData\Roaming\ helped to restart Edius with default settings and to bring the GPU transitions back.
Perhaps there would have been a better way as I have to re-import my personal settings now but I am glad Edius is working okay now.
sokoban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 10:06 PM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,820
Default

next time, right click the effects panel in empty space and click return to default
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 10:21 PM   #5
sokoban
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Munich
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks a lot Anton, I am sure this would have been the best way. I'll remember next time :)
sokoban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 11:40 PM   #6
CentralEurope
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Austria / Center from €urope
Posts: 1,688
Default

...hmmm...hmmm.. not sure about yor hint in this case, dear Anton ... ;-)

Quote:
This morning, EDIUS showed a message that some transitions were replaced by a default transition;
GPUfx transitions are no longer present on the effects palette.
on the basis of the above yellow underlaid words, I am typing more on a corrupted MstrPsDB file ....

Hans
Attached Images
File Type: jpg MstrPsDB.tbd.jpg (65.0 KB, 20 views)
__________________
CentralEurope aka Hans
voluntary / unpaid moderator from the german GV-forum ... Edius 4.61 up to Edius 9.xx
i9-7980XE 18cores/36threads - M.2 960PRO 512GB - M.2 970PRO 1TB - div. 2 or4TB disks - 32GB DDR4-3600 - GTX 1080 8GB - Win_10prof
[the AMD 1950X 16cores / 32 threads = go return because of massive problems, Not only I had these problems]
CentralEurope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 11:53 PM   #7
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,820
Default

yes, the MstrPsDB file can get corrupted however this file does not store info about GPU transitions
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2017, 12:21 AM   #8
CentralEurope
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Austria / Center from €urope
Posts: 1,688
Default

but is the access to the "EffectPaletteData. xml" possible via the MstrPsDB. tpi, or not ??
aber geht der Zugriff auf die "EffectPaletteData.xml" nicht über die MstrPsDB.tpi ??

Quote:
"EffectPaletteData.xml"
</folder>
-<folder id="{486A4541-9F2B-4D30-8313-3696CCFCF670}" open="0" user="0">
Erweitert
<effectItem>Canopus Co., Ltd. GPUFx Album</effectItem>
<effectItem>Canopus Co., Ltd. GPUFx Blind Wave</effectItem>
<effectItem>Canopus Co., Ltd. GPUFx Peel</effectItem>
<effectItem>Canopus Co., Ltd. GPUFx DoubleDoor</effectItem>
<effectItem>Canopus Co., Ltd. GPUFx Rotation2</effectItem>
<effectItem>Canopus Co., Ltd. GPUFx Rotation4</effectItem>
<effectItem>Canopus Co., Ltd. GPUFx SingleDoor</effectItem>
<effectItem>Canopus Co., Ltd. GPUFx Explosion</effectItem>
<effectItem>Canopus Co., Ltd. GPUFx ClapperBoard</effectItem>
<effectItem>Canopus Co., Ltd. GPUFx Sphere</effectItem>
<effectItem>Canopus Co., Ltd. GPUFx Ripple</effectItem>
<effectItem>Canopus Co., Ltd. GPUFx Tube</effectItem>
<effectItem>Canopus Co., Ltd. GPUFx Transform</effectItem>
<effectItem>Canopus Co., Ltd. GPUFx TransformX2</effectItem>
<effectItem>Canopus Co., Ltd. GPUFx Twist</effectItem>
<effectItem>Canopus Co., Ltd. GPUFx FourPages</effectItem>
<effectItem>Canopus Co., Ltd. GPUFx CubeTube</effectItem>
<effectItem>Canopus Co., Ltd. GPUFx Accordion</effectItem>
<effectItem>Canopus Co., Ltd. GPUFx TwoPages</effectItem>
</folder>


Hans
__________________
CentralEurope aka Hans
voluntary / unpaid moderator from the german GV-forum ... Edius 4.61 up to Edius 9.xx
i9-7980XE 18cores/36threads - M.2 960PRO 512GB - M.2 970PRO 1TB - div. 2 or4TB disks - 32GB DDR4-3600 - GTX 1080 8GB - Win_10prof
[the AMD 1950X 16cores / 32 threads = go return because of massive problems, Not only I had these problems]
CentralEurope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2017, 12:28 AM   #9
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,820
Default

it could have been caused by the graphics card driver not loading, I seen that happen and as a result, there is no card or wrong card selected in system settings, effects, GPUfx
https://www.videoproductions.com.au/edius90/GPUfx.png

or corrupt EffectPaletteData file
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2018, 10:56 AM   #10
IVPR
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: SA
Posts: 61
Default

My GPUfx also disappeared from the effects pallette some time ago (I now believe it was when I disabled QS in Aug). I seldom use them but when I was looking for one, noticed they were gone. You'll see in the screenshot below, there is no GPUfx heading under 'Effects'. I tried to follow the advice in the previous posts but returning effects pallette to default only seems to collapse all folders, with all the same folders still there after expanding them. My GT640 does appear under 'colour correction' in system settings, so would imagine the driver is loaded. I can't read the German forum, so not sure what solution was posted there. Maybe it is the 'deleting / renaming ''Grass Valley'' folder in \AppData\....'. Would rather not do this yet, in case there is another way or it doesn't solve the problem

The GPUfx does appear when I connect a monitor to the intel GPU to enable quicksync, but then the random 'errant' frames appear on my mpeg exports


https://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/...ht=black+frame

and also sometimes while previewing the timeline. Would rather not have to plug/unplug a monitor in whenever I want a GPUfx! They were there before I started using QS a couple of years ago and E6.08 (on another PC) still shows GPUfx and it uses the GT620 and no QS.
__________________
Colin

Edius 9.5 WG - HD Spark - Win7 Pro 64 bit SP1 - Gigabyte Z77-D3H -Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - 32 GB Dual Channel DD3 @ 667MHz - 2048MB NVIDIA GeForce GT640 - Pioneer BD-RW BDR-206 and LG Optical Drives - VisTitle 2.5 - NeatVideo4 - TMPAW6 - TMPMW5 -TMPG mpeg plug-in - TMPG AVC plug-in - Also Edius 6.08 on XP
IVPR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No GPU Transitions installed MT02MHT Editing with EDIUS 21 09-01-2009 01:10 PM
GPU Transitions VideoOpp Editing with EDIUS 4 01-19-2009 08:40 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.