Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-11-2020, 01:47 AM   #1
Alpha Video
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kinallen, Northern Ireland
Posts: 366
Default Keyboard Shortcut to Select Clip on Timeline

While working in the timeline, is there a keyboard shortcut that to select the clip at the current position of the cursor??
__________________
System:
Custom build PC: EDIUS 9 Pro; ASUS PRIME H310M-A Motherboard; Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700 CPU @ 3.20GHz; 16GB Corsair DDR3 RAM; NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB; 500 Watt PSU, 1 x 250GB SATA2 Drive for System, 1 x 1TB and 1 x 2TB SATA2 drives for video footage; Pioneer BDR-207DBK 12x Internal BD-RW Burner; Windows 10 64 Bit

UK & Ireland Cameraman and Video Editor
Alpha Video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 11:17 AM   #2
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,848
Default

Yes but you have to map it.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 02:40 PM   #3
kpot
Senior Member
 
kpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WN, Austria
Posts: 1,027
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpha Video View Post
While working in the timeline, is there a keyboard shortcut that to select the clip at the current position of the cursor??

Example: See screenshot.
kurt
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot-1.jpg (108.3 KB, 32 views)
__________________
Intel core i7-6700K / ASUS Z170A / 32 GB RAM / Intel HD Graphics 530 / SSD Systemdrive / Gigabyte GeForce GT 1070 / Win-10/64 Pro (V-1809) / EDIUS-9.52 (5886)-WG / Mercalli (V2, V4 and V5 Plugin/64bit) / Resolve-16.1.2 Studio / Zonealarm(Firewall etc) / ImgBurn / PowerDVD etc.
// Read > Test > Understand
kpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 02:43 PM   #4
Alpha Video
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kinallen, Northern Ireland
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kpot View Post
Example: See screenshot.
kurt
Thanks, but I have done that before and it doesn't actually seem to do anything. That's why I posted the question as I thought I must be using the wrong operation.
__________________
System:
Custom build PC: EDIUS 9 Pro; ASUS PRIME H310M-A Motherboard; Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700 CPU @ 3.20GHz; 16GB Corsair DDR3 RAM; NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB; 500 Watt PSU, 1 x 250GB SATA2 Drive for System, 1 x 1TB and 1 x 2TB SATA2 drives for video footage; Pioneer BDR-207DBK 12x Internal BD-RW Burner; Windows 10 64 Bit

UK & Ireland Cameraman and Video Editor
Alpha Video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 02:47 PM   #5
Alpha Video
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kinallen, Northern Ireland
Posts: 366
Default

Ah, I hadn't selected the track!!! Sorted now!
__________________
System:
Custom build PC: EDIUS 9 Pro; ASUS PRIME H310M-A Motherboard; Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700 CPU @ 3.20GHz; 16GB Corsair DDR3 RAM; NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB; 500 Watt PSU, 1 x 250GB SATA2 Drive for System, 1 x 1TB and 1 x 2TB SATA2 drives for video footage; Pioneer BDR-207DBK 12x Internal BD-RW Burner; Windows 10 64 Bit

UK & Ireland Cameraman and Video Editor
Alpha Video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 03:30 PM   #6
kpot
Senior Member
 
kpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WN, Austria
Posts: 1,027
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpha Video View Post
Ah, I hadn't selected the track!!! Sorted now!
1) If there are more clips under the timeline cursor, a second piece of information is required - the selected track is an intuitively natural one.

2) If multiple tracks are selected, all clips under the Timeline cursor will be selected.

// By the way: Resolve (and other NLEs) also use this method for clip identification.
kurt
__________________
Intel core i7-6700K / ASUS Z170A / 32 GB RAM / Intel HD Graphics 530 / SSD Systemdrive / Gigabyte GeForce GT 1070 / Win-10/64 Pro (V-1809) / EDIUS-9.52 (5886)-WG / Mercalli (V2, V4 and V5 Plugin/64bit) / Resolve-16.1.2 Studio / Zonealarm(Firewall etc) / ImgBurn / PowerDVD etc.
// Read > Test > Understand
kpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Select track keyboard shortcut zvit Editing with EDIUS 10 12-13-2017 03:17 PM
Move clip on timeline with keyboard shortcut? plekkie Editing with EDIUS 10 08-15-2009 12:21 AM
Keyboard shortcut to unlink a clip? DMS Video Editing with EDIUS 3 07-23-2009 01:58 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:13 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.