Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-10-2020, 04:25 PM   #1
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,255
Default Memoryse the points in the layouter F7

Hello EdiUsers.

Some times it appends that after creating points in the F7 Layout... I don't find them back after save and restart...

Anyway... the question is : Is there a possibility to "save" these key points, 4 in this case but sometimes more (and all parameters for each key point) to restore them on another video/photo ?

See picture

Thanks already
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Layouter-Points.jpg (382.8 KB, 18 views)
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 04:40 PM   #2
LewS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lake Worth FL
Posts: 553
Default

Save the layouter as a user preset. You can save as many different versions as you want. However, the keyframes will not automatically adjust to different length clips so you will probably have to tweak your keyframe positions if the clip length is different.
__________________
Edius Workgroup 9.51, Intel I7-3930K 3.20GHz, Intel X79 MB, 16-GB Mem, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, BM Mini-Monitor (HD) Card, Win 10 Pro
LewS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 05:28 PM   #3
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LewS View Post
Save the layouter as a user preset. You can save as many different versions as you want. However, the keyframes will not automatically adjust to different length clips so you will probably have to tweak your keyframe positions if the clip length is different.
In this case, when I click on F7 on another clip, will it charge the last user preset saved ?
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 06:23 PM   #4
LewS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lake Worth FL
Posts: 553
Default

No, each time you apply the user preset it is its' own instance of that effect and adjustments made to one clip will not affect the others. I have layouter presets that I use for zoom in and out on stills and just modify them on each still if necessary if the preset does not work exactly right on that still. Experiment and see how it works. I keep all my user presets in their own folders in the effects palette.
__________________
Edius Workgroup 9.51, Intel I7-3930K 3.20GHz, Intel X79 MB, 16-GB Mem, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, BM Mini-Monitor (HD) Card, Win 10 Pro
LewS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 12:24 AM   #5
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haddock View Post
In this case, when I click on F7 on another clip, will it charge the last user preset saved ?
do not save anything inside the layouter, save the layouter as a user preset by right click in information panel, layouter

keyframes do not vanish, they get hidden if you trim the clip or apply transitions, simply stretch the clip to make it longer and you will see them again, see attached
Attached Files
File Type: mp4 Anton-0034.mp4 (2.54 MB, 22 views)
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 09:32 AM   #6
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,255
Default

Thank you Anton.

I use these method : drag the layouter from the informations tag to the effect library... wich finally gives the same result.

I expected some tools inside the layouter... but will follow what you recommend... as I already did.
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Good use of the layouter (F7) Haddock Editing with EDIUS 8 12-21-2019 01:50 AM
Edius 8 and 9 crahs while F7 editing insterted objects PrahaTV Editing with EDIUS 0 03-08-2018 05:56 PM
Maintaining the layout of the F7 Haddock Editing with EDIUS 5 06-06-2017 11:40 AM
Using layout (F7) but no way to memorize... Haddock Editing with EDIUS 17 05-13-2009 06:10 PM
In and Out points bobbyd Editing with EDIUS 5 10-07-2007 01:08 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:58 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.