Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-10-2007, 03:31 AM   #21
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Hi KH,

Is that the price that GV was quoted?

How come SONY Vegas has a professional 5.1 encoder and the whole suite costs less EDIUS and the same as ProCoder3?
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 06:18 AM   #22
T-Bone
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 149
Default

During the PC2 days, a number of edius users used TMPGEnc to do their ac3

Is the ac3 part of TMPGEnc also classified as “consumer level”?

how does TMPGEnc’s ac3 encoder compare to PC3's ac3 encoder?
__________________
Harris
edius pro 8.2, win10 pro x64, i7 5930K @ 4.4 on asus X99-A usb3.1, corsair h100i gtx with noctua fans, 32G gskill ddr4, gtx 980 4G, system 256G samsung ssd 950 pro M.2, swap 128G samsung ssd 850 pro, general use 512G samsung ssd 850 pro, video 4 @ 3T WD red pro in raid 5
T-Bone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 06:31 AM   #23
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,115
Default

I have made lots and lots of DVDs with Tmpeg encoding and DLP authoring and have had no rejects from any bulk replication place

I would say Tmpeg also uses a consumer encoder, but it requires online activation on a regular basis

I am not sure how GV bypassed this online activation?
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 06:51 AM   #24
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

Why should there be online activation for ac3 encode.
I think its up to the company.
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net

Last edited by SRsupport; 05-10-2007 at 07:18 AM.
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 07:04 AM   #25
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

This issue has been reported and will be investigated further, for inclusion in a future patch.


Btw, guys, please keep to the original topic. I'm not going to get trigger happy in the first week, but consider this the new "on topic|off topic" line.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 10:28 AM   #26
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,115
Default

Hi KH

I am not sure what you mean by going off topic? The whole thread is about ac3, maybe someone posted something OT and then edited the post?
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 03:54 PM   #27
T-Bone
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_KH View Post
Btw, guys, please keep to the original topic. I'm not going to get trigger happy in the first week, but consider this the new "on topic|off topic" line.
Kenneally, I'm really not trying to cause problems, but as we proceed into the new forum rules, I especially would appreciate elaboration on this. I think I tend to go OT sometimes by asking what I think are related questions, when they might really be OT.

I took this topic to be, "what are some of the details of the ac3 in PC3," but it looks like you're saying the topic was limited to the BE aspect of ac3.

Thanks.
__________________
Harris
edius pro 8.2, win10 pro x64, i7 5930K @ 4.4 on asus X99-A usb3.1, corsair h100i gtx with noctua fans, 32G gskill ddr4, gtx 980 4G, system 256G samsung ssd 950 pro M.2, swap 128G samsung ssd 850 pro, general use 512G samsung ssd 850 pro, video 4 @ 3T WD red pro in raid 5
T-Bone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 05:49 PM   #28
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
Hi KH

I am not sure what you mean by going off topic? The whole thread is about ac3, maybe someone posted something OT and then edited the post?
Quote:
Originally Posted by T-Bone View Post
Kenneally, I'm really not trying to cause problems, but as we proceed into the new forum rules, I especially would appreciate elaboration on this. I think I tend to go OT sometimes by asking what I think are related questions, when they might really be OT.

I took this topic to be, "what are some of the details of the ac3 in PC3," but it looks like you're saying the topic was limited to the BE aspect of ac3.

Thanks.
It's more, that the first post in the thread was a report of an issue with AC3 encoding, which is turning into a discussion over various products and their AC3 license. While yes, the thread title is more broad, I'd like to keep the "Ask a question, get an answer" M.O. of this new forum in check as early as I can.

Yeah. I'm a killjoy.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 08:37 PM   #29
T-Bone
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 149
Default

for the sake of completeness of this thread re ac3 and consumer or pro version, see http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...read.php?t=125, WTS1 post on 05/10/07 @ 1032 [well, it's 1032 for me anyway]
__________________
Harris
edius pro 8.2, win10 pro x64, i7 5930K @ 4.4 on asus X99-A usb3.1, corsair h100i gtx with noctua fans, 32G gskill ddr4, gtx 980 4G, system 256G samsung ssd 950 pro M.2, swap 128G samsung ssd 850 pro, general use 512G samsung ssd 850 pro, video 4 @ 3T WD red pro in raid 5
T-Bone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2007, 01:34 AM   #30
catfish
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

This explains Big and Little Endian
http://www.cs.umass.edu/~verts/cs32/endian.html
  Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Data in AC3 File Bob Nilsen ProCoder 6 03-05-2008 02:47 AM
ac3 from Procoder 3 not accepted in Ulead DVD lab 2 se andrewwhiteley ProCoder 3 10-08-2007 11:40 AM
AC3 Output level from Edius 4.51c is low Fiendish Editing with EDIUS 3 09-10-2007 07:09 PM
Someone can tell me about the format? montage Editing with EDIUS 2 08-31-2007 10:58 AM
ProCoder3 AC3 problems Angelo ProCoder 12 07-06-2007 03:41 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.