Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-03-2007, 06:52 PM   #1
Daniellowitz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default No audio convering from dvd to mov

Hello

I have a DVD which i would like to convert to *.mov so i can edit it in Avid. The problem is when i have converted the whole movie there is no audio?

Pleae help, thx

Daniel
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2007, 07:22 PM   #2
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,572
Default

If this is a non-commercial, non-encrypted, non-multiangle, non-subtitle, single-audio etc. DVD, all you need to do is copy the VOB file(s) from the VIDEO_TS directory on the DVD to your computer, rename them to have a .MPG extension, and you're done.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2007, 07:51 PM   #3
Daniellowitz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default avid does not use mpg

Hi, Thx for your answer but mpg does not work in avid, only quicktime mov, any good suggestions?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2007, 08:02 PM   #4
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,572
Default

Load the MPG into the QuickTime Player, and use File -> Export to output a .MOV file using the audio and video codec of your choice. You'll need the licensed Pro version of QuickTime, the free version won't be able to do this, the Export menu item will be grayed out.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2007, 08:39 PM   #5
Daniellowitz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default procoder

Quote:
Originally Posted by THoff View Post
Load the MPG into the QuickTime Player, and use File -> Export to output a .MOV file using the audio and video codec of your choice. You'll need the licensed Pro version of QuickTime, the free version won't be able to do this, the Export menu item will be grayed out.

I thought procoder could do this conversiion, that was why i bought the program! Do u know why there is no sound?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2007, 08:53 PM   #6
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,572
Default

What audio format are you telling Procoder to use? If you use something that isn't supported by Avid (or on the machine that Avid is running on), then you won't get audio. The safest bet would be uncompressed PCM.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2007, 09:19 PM   #7
Daniellowitz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THoff View Post
What audio format are you telling Procoder to use? If you use something that isn't supported by Avid (or on the machine that Avid is running on), then you won't get audio. The safest bet would be uncompressed PCM.
I am using "original audio" from the menu. When i play the converted movfile in quicktime or windowsplayer there are no sound, any suggestions?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2007, 09:44 PM   #8
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,572
Default

I'm not sure where you are choosing "Original Audio", but my guess is that the format you are outputting is one that is not supported by the codecs on your system -- something like AC3 Dolby Digital for instance will require an appropriate DirectShow filter to work with Windows Media Player.

I would change the audio format to uncompressed PCM, that should work.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 06:14 PM   #9
Aristotelis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thomastown, Ireland
Posts: 665
Default

I think that the reason you end up without audio is because you don't have a proper ac-3 decoder in your system...once you install one, procoder will be able to use it and do your conversion as you want...
__________________
Aristotelis Bafaloukos
Systems Engineer, Video Editor, 3D Artist
BEng (Hons), MSc, MBCS

Ctrl+Alt+Delete
Aristotelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 07:00 PM   #10
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,572
Default

I don't think you'll need a AC3 decoder if you use Procoder for this -- it comes with the ability to decode and encode AC3. If anything, other applications will need a AC3 decoder if that is the audio format that Daniel is using.

My recommendation is still to use PCM audio, but there is a free AC3 DirectShow filter if someone should need one.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.