Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-21-2007, 01:27 PM   #1
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,384
Default Scenalyzer and HDV?

Hi, do you know or use Scenalyzer? Is it possible to use it with HDV?
Thanks
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2007, 01:36 PM   #2
Aristotelis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thomastown, Ireland
Posts: 665
Default

I'm using the old freeware version and it works only for DV...So does the new one...
you can check it at http://www.scenalyzer.com/main.html
__________________
Aristotelis Bafaloukos
Systems Engineer, Video Editor, 3D Artist
BEng (Hons), MSc, MBCS

Ctrl+Alt+Delete
Aristotelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2007, 02:57 PM   #3
Philip
Senior Member
 
Philip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 690
Default

I have the same dilemma. I don't want to say bye to Scenalyzer. Best utility ever in my opinion. It doesn't work and I have emailed the creator and currently there are no plans to make it work with HDV. I was hoping I could just capture to a CanopusHQ file and then use Scenalyzer to name the avi's and catalog them. It won't recognize the HQ files either. I could live with that since the cataloging and naming functionality of the program is it's strongest asset.

There are a few other 3rd party apps that let you see a few thumbnails of an avi file and rename it easily. I haven't found one that works like I want though. The few I found are for cataloging photos but also work with AVI files. I think the one I found I liked the best was ACDSee (or something like that....I am on the road with no access to my main computer but I think that was the name.) It shows a single thumbnail of a clip with 4 small thumbnails from different points in the clip within the big thumbnail.

I also hear Adobe Bridge may be an alternative but you have to have the Production Suite or one of the newer Adobe apps to get it. I hope to try that soon.
Philip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2007, 03:24 PM   #4
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,303
Default Scenalyzer and HDV

My issue is worse than that, I use a Mac to edit on in windows. I use Macdrive which Edius is incompatable with up to now I have been able to capture with scenealyzer and edit on Edius to dodge the compatability issue but with HDV I wont be able to do that anymore.

Randy
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2007, 11:14 PM   #5
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

SCLive is probably the best small software that I ever paid for...I love it.

I did email the programmer and asked if there will be an HDV version, haven't heard back. I recommend that all SCLive users do the same and with enough requests he might do it.

http://www.scenalyzer.com/feedback.html
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2007, 01:12 AM   #6
Philip
Senior Member
 
Philip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 690
Default

I emailed him about it once and I think he did respond to me. He said he had no plans to make an HDV version. The idea of the long GOP made it difficult to handle.

I would be happy if I could just capture with Edius and scene detection to the CanopusHQ and then open Scenalyzer and use it to catalog the HQ files since they are AVI files. It doesn't work with HQ files either. I could deal with that work around and be very happy. I would even pay for a new HD version if he would create it.

Any programmers out there......there is a huge market for this kind of utility.
Philip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 02:56 PM   #7
smartyarts
Member
 
smartyarts's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 51
Default

I think, if GV would improve to the way Scenalyzer captures and organizes DV files with HDV files I would be a lot happier too...
smartyarts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2007, 10:36 PM   #8
wolfgang
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Try AV-Cutty instead, it should work with the Canopus HQ codec (not with m2t material).

http://www.avcutty.de/english/index_download.htm
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 01:48 AM   #9
LegalEyes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 25
Default

can you tell me your work flow with "Scenalyzer"

Thanks
LegalEyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 09:25 PM   #10
leethomas
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Rochester Hills, MI
Posts: 76
Default

I have not yet gone HDV, but am thinking about it. So, just to get this straight (and I am a SCLive user as well), you're telling me that there is not a program included as part of Edius that will capture and separate the clips in a similar fashion as SCLive...? If not, how are you guys doing that?
leethomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warning! Dumb HD Question! beachside Editing with EDIUS 4 05-02-2008 12:44 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:12 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.