Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-19-2008, 09:09 PM   #1
plmahlik
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Green Bay, Wisconsin
Posts: 22
Default Advc-300

I just purchased the ADVC-300 Canopus and haven't be able to get acceptable results with it.

When transferring the analog to the Canopus 300 and then into my computer I get a horizontal bar on the bottom of the video. There is movement inside of this bar. Also black ragged fuzzy borders around the edges. I either get one or both of these conditions.

My VCR displays the video on my TV in good shape but it does not come out that way after capturing it in my computer.

I am using Adobe Premiere Elements 3.0. I also tried the Windows Movie
Maker that came with Windows XP with the same results.

Also the directions say that by holding down the input switch for about 3
seconds I should get color bars but all I get is a blue screen.

I tried moving some of the DIP switches but they would not move using
reasonable pressure. I didn't want to force them for fear of breaking them. All the switches are in the off position except number 5 in (SW1)
and it is in the on position.

I have the firewire 6 pin end plugged into the back of the unit and the 4
pin end plugged into my computer.

I don't know if I have a defected product or I need to make some adjustments.

Any help with this would be appreciated.

Larry
plmahlik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 09:14 PM   #2
GrassValley_CP
Grass Valley
 
GrassValley_CP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Jose
Posts: 358
Default

What you are seeing is normal, as the video editing application displaying the overscan space normally cut off when video is played back on regular TVs.

This is discussed in the following threads:

http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...light=overscan

http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...light=overscan

http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...light=overscan
GrassValley_CP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 01:23 PM   #3
kbosward
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 318
Default Color bars only on analog outputs

As the manual states this is only produced on the analog outputs, not the DV output:
The ADVC-300 outputs color bars for reference signal from analog
video output. It is handy for making adjustments on images.
* Color bars are not output from DV.
Ken.
kbosward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 09:14 PM   #4
plmahlik
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Green Bay, Wisconsin
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_CP View Post
What you are seeing is normal, as the video editing application displaying the overscan space normally cut off when video is played back on regular TVs.

This is discussed in the following threads:

http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...light=overscan

http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...light=overscan

http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...light=overscan
Chris,

Thanks for all the help. I burned a DVD and showed it on a TV and seemed to be OK. Do you know if the switches on the bottom of the unit need to be forced to change the settings. I can't move mine with normal pressure. I may not need to move any but I would like to know that this unit is working properly and I don't want to beak a switch by forcing it over.

Thanks, Larry
plmahlik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 09:16 PM   #5
plmahlik
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Green Bay, Wisconsin
Posts: 22
Default

Ken,

Thanks, Larry
plmahlik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 12:33 AM   #6
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

They should slide up/down. You may need to use a blunt pointy object like a PDA stylus.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADVC 300 Analogue & Digital In Lights both on!! MarrsieBoy007 ADVC 10 01-05-2010 02:54 PM
Video from PC through ADVC 300 to monitor ingvarai ADVC 8 06-10-2009 06:07 PM
ADVC 55+TBC or ADVC 300? cmt100 ADVC 5 02-05-2009 03:34 PM
Compatibility of ADVC 300 with NLEs beevlad ADVC 2 06-20-2007 10:35 AM
ADVC FAQ (updated 2007/05/04) GrassValley_KH ADVC 0 05-05-2007 12:14 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.