Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-28-2007, 02:26 AM   #1
Soren
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default ADVC110 Simultaneous Output

Hi All,

I'm interested in purchasing an ADVC110. I was wondering if this device allows you to output both the S-Video and the Composite to different screens at the same time and have them both running in sync?

Thanks!

Soren
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2007, 05:02 AM   #2
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Yes, I believe this is possible.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2008, 10:00 PM   #3
dan_hin
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default additional

I too am interested in purchasing the advc110.

i have a question which i have yet to have answered in almost 3 days of searching!

Using only the following bits of hard and software:

Encore 2.0
ads pyro pci firewire card
advc110
analogue monitor

I intend to connect my pc (running xp sp2 pro, dual core pentium 4 w/700meg ram) via 6pin firewire out to the advc110, then svideo out from the advc110 to the monitor...

will i be able to use the menu preview function with Encore using this setup? if not, is there an alternative configuration anyone could recommend? i have already posted the same question in numerous adobe forums, and queried their customer support, but no joy..

Cheers,
Dan
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2008, 11:13 PM   #4
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

The ADVC will only provide analog output when provided with DV or DVCAM data over Firewire. It's just like hooking up a DV camcorder or deck.

If Encore outputs DV/DVCAM over Firewire to preview its menus, then it'll work. If not, it won't.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2008, 11:18 PM   #5
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

I'm not 100% sure, but I believe the ADS Pyro card is not OHCI compliant, which means it won't be supported by Encore (and thus, no output for the ADVC to convert and display).

An inexpensive generic OHCI IEEE 1394 FireWire card will solve this problem.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2008, 11:29 PM   #6
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Pyro should be OHCI-compliant, though there were many Pyro variations, so perhaps some aren't. The basic Firewire-only Pyro is though.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2008, 08:25 PM   #7
dan_hin
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default still unsure..

well..

First, can I just say: what a swift response! thanks very much for that everyone.

second, the ADS pyro i have is ohci compliant. It is a very basic model - the package i bought included premiere elements v2. The literature provided with the card mentions OHCI compliancy several times.

the problem i have is that currently i have no dv devices to connect to the pc. i'm using a "tarted-up" desktop pc purely for encoding (sorensen squeeze), authoring(encore) and Director/Flash, so capturing DV hasn't really come onto my radar - we have an Avid mediacomposer workstation on-site for NLE.

there is an option for Encore 2.0 which enables a preview of a menu on a monitor connected to a DV device. I'm paraphrasing, but that's pretty much as close as I can get at the moment without a screenshot, or access to the manual.

i checked the flash sales tool on the canopus website - one of the listed features is the ability to use the ADVC to preview video on an analogue monitor.

from this (admittedly flimsy) information, does it sound as if Encore outputs DV? i still have no idea and I'd be grateful if someone could enlighten me.

Thanks again
Dan
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2008, 08:48 PM   #8
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dan_hin View Post
there is an option for Encore 2.0 which enables a preview of a menu on a monitor connected to a DV device. I'm paraphrasing, but that's pretty much as close as I can get at the moment without a screenshot, or access to the manual.
If it outputs DV, then it should work with the ADVC.
This page also seems to agree that it can preview to a connected DV device over 1394.

You might have to put the ADVC into Digital In mode manually, depending on whether Encore sends a DV Record command (which will put the ADVC into Digital In mode for you) or not.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An app to monitor in full screen the output of an ADVC110? tizoast ADVC 9 11-21-2008 08:27 PM
ADVC110 how do I view the output in Edius? pianoman ADVC 3 02-28-2008 10:35 AM
Can either ADVC110 or TwinPact100 output without rendering? runsman ADVC 1 11-15-2007 05:42 PM
G4 to ADVC110 output betaman ADVC 3 07-28-2007 12:43 AM
Edius HQ output via advc110 clivew Editing with EDIUS 6 07-16-2007 09:38 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.