Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-04-2015, 03:00 PM   #1
panosole
Senior Member
 
panosole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Athens-Greece
Posts: 121
Default Edius 8 Deactivating Licence

Hello.

I have the Version 8 Workgroup installed on 2 Computers.
I want to replace the hard drive of the second Computer. Do i first have to deactivate the licence online? or will there be a problem afterwards?

Thanks in advance
__________________
Computer Details
Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Core i7 2600K@3,4 Ghz (8cores)
16Gb DDR3 (4*4Gb@1600Mhz Corsair)
1*250 GB SSD (O.S and programs)
2*640 GB WD Raid 0 for Video Editing
1 Sata Dvd-R
1 Sata Blu-Ray Reader
Nvidia GTX 1060 OC 6GB Ram 192Bit
2 LG IPS235v-BN Led 23"
Windows 10 Professional x64
Intensity Pro
Edius Workgroup 9.51.5532
Vistititle 2.8.0.6


Once you go Mac you may come back!!
Once you use FCP, you always need to render!!!
Thats why i switch to Edius !!!
panosole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 03:42 PM   #2
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,949
Default

I woud de activate the licence first to avoid futre issues because its a different drive
It only takes seconds
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K Win 10
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 04:19 PM   #3
bobbyd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 371
Default Backup

If you have Acronis True Image Backup do a" bit by bit" backup. It takes a few hours to do this but then you can restore to the new drive and not have to de-activate or re-activate your license.
bobbyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 06:10 PM   #4
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,572
Default

There is more to the license than just having information on the drive. Hardware changes can trigger the need to reactivate even if the license information is on the drive, so I would go with deactivating/reactivating so you don't lose one activation.

Be aware that you can't do this arbitrarily though, if you deactivate/reactivate too many time you will need to contact support for a reset.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 09:01 PM   #5
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,691
Default

I cloned with Acronis with and without de-activating Edius. Also, It takes me less that an hour to clone a 256gb SSD from a 300gb mechanical drive. If both drives are SSD's, it is even less. I usually just start it up and walk away.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 10:08 PM   #6
panosole
Senior Member
 
panosole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Athens-Greece
Posts: 121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
I cloned with Acronis with and without de-activating Edius. Also, It takes me less that an hour to clone a 256gb SSD from a 300gb mechanical drive. If both drives are SSD's, it is even less. I usually just start it up and walk away.
Thank you all for your answers.
I use Aronis True Image too. But unfortunately this is a windows installation through Apple's Bootcamp. Although i have cloned many disks with Acronis, in the case of bootcamp The procedure halts always with an error.
Because The Apple's O.s is HFS+ file type and windows is Ntfs i suppose there is a compatibility issue for Acronis to handle 2 different O.S's and copy them at once...??????
It always happens because of some restrictions of the Hfs+ file type
I don't know actually why this happens...
I have cloned every type of Opereating system with success except Apple's..
So it is better for me to just de activate the Edius 8 licence and then after having installed win 7, i will re activate it again , and i hope without issues.
I have just De -activated the licence online succesfully.
__________________
Computer Details
Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Core i7 2600K@3,4 Ghz (8cores)
16Gb DDR3 (4*4Gb@1600Mhz Corsair)
1*250 GB SSD (O.S and programs)
2*640 GB WD Raid 0 for Video Editing
1 Sata Dvd-R
1 Sata Blu-Ray Reader
Nvidia GTX 1060 OC 6GB Ram 192Bit
2 LG IPS235v-BN Led 23"
Windows 10 Professional x64
Intensity Pro
Edius Workgroup 9.51.5532
Vistititle 2.8.0.6


Once you go Mac you may come back!!
Once you use FCP, you always need to render!!!
Thats why i switch to Edius !!!
panosole is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Deactivating E6v5 Off line Geoff_C Editing with EDIUS 14 09-30-2013 03:19 AM
Edius 5/6 dongle or licence? virgil21 Editing with EDIUS 5 01-16-2013 04:14 PM
Licence transfer from PC to USB with Edius 5? nestor Editing with EDIUS 10 12-15-2009 01:30 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.