Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-15-2013, 02:32 PM   #1
virgil21
Senior Member
 
virgil21's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 114
Default Edius 5/6 dongle or licence?

Can anyone please remind me?

* What was the last point version number of Edius that uses a dongle?

* What was the first point version number of Edius that uses a licence?

I can't remember if the changeover took place between v5 and v6 or within v6.
virgil21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 02:49 PM   #2
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,677
Default

6.08 was the last to use a dongle.
6.5x started the online activation.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 03:33 PM   #3
virgil21
Senior Member
 
virgil21's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 114
Default Dongling

Thank you for that clarification. My memory is not what it used to be.
virgil21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 02:43 PM   #4
alanlacey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Essex Coast, UK
Posts: 698
Default

How does none activate a 6>6.5 upgrade on a non-internet connected machine? And once achieved will 6 still work via its dongle?

Thanks

Alan
__________________
Alan.

More or less retired now. Still on the Essex(UK) coast. Edius 8.2wg all sorts of other, more or less redundant kit - production & Post.
alanlacey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 03:26 PM   #5
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,782
Default

Why not check the License activation note found under FAQ.
http://www.grassvalley.com/docs/Appl...Activation.pdf


Also on the website:
Please Note: EDIUS Pro 6.5 (trial and full version) software requires that all previous versions of EDIUS software be uninstalled.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 04:14 PM   #6
alanlacey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Essex Coast, UK
Posts: 698
Default

Thanks Steve, that answers it.

Alan
__________________
Alan.

More or less retired now. Still on the Essex(UK) coast. Edius 8.2wg all sorts of other, more or less redundant kit - production & Post.
alanlacey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USB Licence Key adi4u Editing with EDIUS 5 01-09-2012 07:52 PM
Licence transfer from PC to USB with Edius 5? nestor Editing with EDIUS 10 12-15-2009 01:30 PM
prodad licence code tony Editing with EDIUS 5 02-27-2009 01:16 AM
Vitascene Licence In E5 Nobby Tucker Editing with EDIUS 9 10-21-2008 04:18 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.