Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-03-2007, 05:42 AM   #1
haldon52
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: new york
Posts: 1
Default cablelab specs

I would like to know, is procoder 3 able to encode m2t transport streams files for video on demand for cable televison.


thanks
haldon52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 01:58 AM   #2
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

While I don't know the answer to your specific question, it definitely sounds like it's a bit out of the scope of ProCoder's intended audience.

You may want to investigate Rhozet's line instead.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 08:53 PM   #3
Zorro
Senior Member
 
Zorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vienna
Posts: 2,089
Default

Maybe you can post the detailed specs of this specific m2t stream?
Zorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 09:54 PM   #4
WTS1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_BH View Post
While I don't know the answer to your specific question, it definitely sounds like it's a bit out of the scope of ProCoder's intended audience.

You may want to investigate Rhozet's line instead.
Brandon,

Do you know what intended user base or application/service the current PC3 preset for HD H264 serves? The file it creates is one I haven't worked with before, and there doesn't seem to be a lot (or any) information as to what one would do with such a file.

Jim

Last edited by WTS1; 06-05-2007 at 10:13 PM.
WTS1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 11:23 PM   #5
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Hi Jim,

There are some home media playback devices that support HD H.264 (as well as other formats) - my understanding is that the presets are meant for those types of devices.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 11:59 PM   #6
WTS1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_BH View Post
Hi Jim,

There are some home media playback devices that support HD H.264 (as well as other formats) - my understanding is that the presets are meant for those types of devices.
Brandon,

Thanks for the reply. Do you know what devices (or maybe just a specific example) we're talking about. I've just never heard of one.

Jim
WTS1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 12:51 AM   #7
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Here are a couple...
DVICO TViX M4100SH
Edge 4111 HD
Netgear EVA8000
though I'm unsure whether they're happy with the H.264 files ProCoder 3 makes, because I don't any of these...
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitor/LCD specs to view HDStorm HDMI 24p output? JackB EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 5 01-10-2009 12:48 AM
Most important specs for HDV and EX1 editing on laptop? iibw Editing with EDIUS 2 05-19-2008 06:55 PM
Computer Specs for Capturing in HQ... Bassman Editing with EDIUS 4 05-12-2008 05:17 PM
Procoder2 Green Specs in WMV Mike Truly ProCoder 5 03-16-2008 01:23 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.