Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-04-2007, 03:18 PM   #1
Mike Truly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crested Butte, CO USA
Posts: 619
Default PC3 CBR Limited to 7800?

Why is PC3 limiting me to 7800kbps for CBR (or VBR)?

When making my MPEG2s for DVDs, my projects are typically only 5 or 10 minutes long and frequently have NO audio so I mostly use CBR and in the past have been able to crank the bitrate high (like 8800 or something). Now PC3 limits me to 7800 no matter what I type in.

I would really like to see this limitation removed (stop treating me like an idiot... I can set my own bitrates, thanks!).

Thanks!
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
----------------------------------------------------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com

System1: Edius 7.41|Storm Mobile|Dual Xeon 3.1 (20 cores w HT OFF)|128GB RAM|Dual 512 SSDs|7TB RAID5|Dual Quadro5000s|Win7_64

System2: EdiusNX+Exp|Edius 6.03|Procoder3|XP32|Dual Xeon 3.6|4GB RAM|U320 RAID0 15K
Mike Truly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 03:46 PM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,121
Default

Hi Mike

I can set 8800 CBR just fine when using ac3 or mp2 audio or no audio

If I use wav, then 7800 will be the limit, this is normal
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 04:18 PM   #3
Mike Truly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crested Butte, CO USA
Posts: 619
Default

Anton,

Thanks for this info! I was encoding with WAV (which I didn't normally do in PC2) and thought this was a universal limitation... my mistake.

Thanks again.
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
----------------------------------------------------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com

System1: Edius 7.41|Storm Mobile|Dual Xeon 3.1 (20 cores w HT OFF)|128GB RAM|Dual 512 SSDs|7TB RAID5|Dual Quadro5000s|Win7_64

System2: EdiusNX+Exp|Edius 6.03|Procoder3|XP32|Dual Xeon 3.6|4GB RAM|U320 RAID0 15K
Mike Truly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 03:12 AM   #4
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Truly View Post
Why is PC3 limiting me to 7800kbps for CBR (or VBR)?

When making my MPEG2s for DVDs, my projects are typically only 5 or 10 minutes long and frequently have NO audio so I mostly use CBR and in the past have been able to crank the bitrate high (like 8800 or something). Now PC3 limits me to 7800 no matter what I type in.

I would really like to see this limitation removed (stop treating me like an idiot... I can set my own bitrates, thanks!).

Thanks!

You must be clicking on DVDMPEG Program/Elementary stream, instead, click on generic ISO MPEG stream in stream format and it will allow you to set highger than 7800kbps, just make sure that all other settings is the same as DVDMPEG Program/Elementary stream and you will be ok.
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 07:28 PM   #5
Mike Truly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crested Butte, CO USA
Posts: 619
Default

Thanks Khoi,

It was definitely me screwing up. Which is not uncommon!

Thanks again.
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
----------------------------------------------------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com

System1: Edius 7.41|Storm Mobile|Dual Xeon 3.1 (20 cores w HT OFF)|128GB RAM|Dual 512 SSDs|7TB RAID5|Dual Quadro5000s|Win7_64

System2: EdiusNX+Exp|Edius 6.03|Procoder3|XP32|Dual Xeon 3.6|4GB RAM|U320 RAID0 15K
Mike Truly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cineform Defeated in PC3 = "AVI Reader. Parameter is incorrect. Sonyuser ProCoder 1 08-06-2008 11:47 PM
Why is PC3 automatically converting 16-235 range to 0-255? lalittle ProCoder 6 05-17-2008 10:46 PM
PC3, Ipod and PSP skier-hughes ProCoder 3 11-05-2007 09:00 AM
Can't figure out how to create higher quality QT mov in PC3. lalittle ProCoder 12 10-18-2007 05:00 AM
PC3 Dongle Tied to Actual Conversion Start Mike Truly ProCoder 11 07-09-2007 02:58 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.