Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-03-2007, 05:56 AM   #1
boatbldr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 20
Default Firecoder vs Procoder Express

I am using Procoder Express out of Let's Edit 2.0, and currently I am achieving about a 1 to 3 ratio of live time to encoding time (i.e. 1 hour of live video takes 3 hours to encode) for 2 pass VBR encoding.

Four questions if I may be so bold for a beginner:
1) Is it even technically feasible or even possible to use the firecoder in place of procoder?
2) Would purchasing the Firecoder even help to improve my "real time" ratio problem, or should I not even bother?
3) And then, if I do get the performance improvement, will I get such a radical drop in quality that I should not even bother (I have heard elsewhere that the Procoder algorithms are pretty good)
4) I use DVD LAB pro for my menus - does the firecoder output allow DVD LAB PRO to recognise that it does not need to re-encode the file?

For reference sake, my work flow is using XP SP2, Intel P4 3.4 gig, 2 Gig RAM, starting with ADVC300 through Lets Edit 2.0 to Procoder Express 2.0 to DVD LAB PRO.

Thanks!
regards
MJ
boatbldr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2007, 10:35 AM   #2
Zorro
Senior Member
 
Zorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vienna
Posts: 2,089
Default

Some thoughts:

1. FireCoder is a 1x PCI-Express card. With an older motherboard, you're out of luck.

2. With a DualCore CPU equipped machine the FireCoder will be faster than realtime.

3. Supported hosts (direct encoding via a plugin):

- Grass Valley EDIUS
- Adobe Premiere 6.5
- Adobe Premiere Pro 1.x

You would have to render a DV *.avi first when using Let'sEdit and then use the FireCoder as a standalone unit.

4. FireCoder's quality is really ok when doing high data rates (CBR 8000) but with PCE you're still more flexible and slightly better in quality, especially when doing lower rates (5000-6000).
Zorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 12:19 AM   #3
boatbldr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 20
Default

Zorro - thanks for the reply...

Zorro said "You would have to render a DV *.avi first when using Let'sEdit and then use the FireCoder as a standalone unit."

The ADVC300 with Letsedit creates an AVI file while capturing. Also, with a digital camera and without the ADVC 300, you get the AVI in Lets edit by default. I then use those AVI files in lets edit to create my time line. Are you saying I then have to render with procoder first to AVI and then use the firecoder? If so, where is the performance advantage?

Second question, why hasn't Canopus/GValley released a plugin for the firecoder for a lets edit/procoder express environment? It is after all their own product...????? And if not why is there no upgrade path to Edius from lets edit? There is one in Australia, but not N America????? Wazzzup with that?

In conclusion, what is the most cost effective way to improve my encoding performance - I have nearly a terabyte of Canopus captured AVI stuff, how to improve that?

Thanks
regards
MJ
boatbldr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 02:01 AM   #4
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boatbldr View Post
Second question, why hasn't Canopus/GValley released a plugin for the firecoder for a lets edit/procoder express environment? It is after all their own product...?????
Let's EDIT is no longer a current product.
Quote:
Originally Posted by boatbldr View Post
And if not why is there no upgrade path to Edius from lets edit? There is one in Australia, but not N America????? Wazzzup with that?
There are global promotions and regional promotions. Sounds like that's regional.
Quote:
Originally Posted by boatbldr View Post
In conclusion, what is the most cost effective way to improve my encoding performance - I have nearly a terabyte of Canopus captured AVI stuff, how to improve that?
The most practical way would be to get another computer, network it with your editor, run a Watch Folder on it, and let it chug away.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
edius pro 3, procoder express and procoder 2 number88 ProCoder 11 03-31-2008 11:01 PM
Upgrading Procoder Express to Procoder 3... versa ProCoder 1 12-26-2007 09:41 PM
Tip: How to add Presets option to ProCoder Express for Edius roma_34587 Editing with EDIUS 1 09-01-2007 03:28 PM
ProCoder 3 Product miniFAQ (updated 2008/02/25) GrassValley_KH ProCoder 0 05-12-2007 01:57 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.