Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-10-2018, 09:11 PM   #201
JohnnyD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 720
Default

This has been a good read. Hope you guy's figure it out.

Is this the longest thread in forum history?

200 posts and counting.
__________________
Edius7, 4790K, 16G, Win7, GTX970ti MatroxLE
2nd Sys.,Edius5.51, 2700K, 16G, GTX1060, Win7
Atari 400
JohnFellersProd
JohnnyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 07:34 AM   #202
IVPR
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: SA
Posts: 65
Default

iGPU set to auto in BIOS
QS disabled
Win 7 Pro
Edius 9.2

iGPU stays at zero whether playing timeline or exporting in (SD project) mpeg2 or (HD project) HQ. Had to use a 3rd party app, as Win 7 doesn't monitor the GPU's. TechPowerUp GPU-Z

Playback - HD project - 3 avchd streams plus graphic sometimes - GPU: 30-40%. Single avchd stream - GPU: 10-12%.

CPU varies between 10 and 30% whether playing 1 line, or 3 lines of avchd.

Maybe I should enable QS to see what the iGPU does.
__________________
Colin

Edius 9.51 WG - HD Spark - Win7 Pro 64 bit SP1 - Gigabyte Z77-D3H -Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - 32 GB Dual Channel DD3 @ 667MHz - 2048MB NVIDIA GeForce GT640 - Pioneer BD-RW BDR-206 and LG Optical Drives - VisTitle 2.8 - NeatVideo4 - TMPAW6 - TMPMW5 -TMPG mpeg plug-in - TMPG AVC plug-in - Also Edius 6.08 on XP
IVPR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 11:23 AM   #203
IVPR
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: SA
Posts: 65
Default

Enabled QS by adding a 3rd monitor.
iGPU showed 'enabled' in BIOS.
Playing 1, 2 or 3 lines of avchd (HD project) on the timeline - iGPU less than 5%. Nvidea roughly the same as without QS.
Exported HQ fine - iGPU under 5%
Exported mp4, with hardware encoder ticked - iGPU 50 to 60%.
Nvidea was roughly the same as without QS.

All I can conclude is that QS does come into play during playback and when ticking 'hardware encoder'.

I didn't bother about checking whether the issues came back with QS enabled, as that needs longer tests and I have quite a bit of work at the moment.
__________________
Colin

Edius 9.51 WG - HD Spark - Win7 Pro 64 bit SP1 - Gigabyte Z77-D3H -Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - 32 GB Dual Channel DD3 @ 667MHz - 2048MB NVIDIA GeForce GT640 - Pioneer BD-RW BDR-206 and LG Optical Drives - VisTitle 2.8 - NeatVideo4 - TMPAW6 - TMPMW5 -TMPG mpeg plug-in - TMPG AVC plug-in - Also Edius 6.08 on XP
IVPR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 03:12 PM   #204
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,962
Default

My bios has the option to always enable iGPU whether there is a monitor attached or not and for me the difference is that QS export only works with a monitor attached but iGPU decode works with or without a monitor attached in EDIUS . Like you, checking for issues needs a long time so checking for problem is not a quick test. 3 problems may appear in 2 hours of video for instance. I know now that having both GPU's active is associated with the problem so can limit my likelihood of problem by only having one active when encoding to HQ. Easiest is to disable iGPU in bios and leave the 1080Ti in the system. That will have to do until I make a new system.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 03:25 PM   #205
IVPR
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: SA
Posts: 65
Default

That appears to be a logical conclusion and agrees with my findings. Removing the QS monitor disables the iGPU and prevents the issue. It will remain so (disabled) until I get a new system.
__________________
Colin

Edius 9.51 WG - HD Spark - Win7 Pro 64 bit SP1 - Gigabyte Z77-D3H -Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - 32 GB Dual Channel DD3 @ 667MHz - 2048MB NVIDIA GeForce GT640 - Pioneer BD-RW BDR-206 and LG Optical Drives - VisTitle 2.8 - NeatVideo4 - TMPAW6 - TMPMW5 -TMPG mpeg plug-in - TMPG AVC plug-in - Also Edius 6.08 on XP
IVPR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 02:53 AM   #206
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,962
Default

Only problem I have is that without the iGPU enabled editing UHD is not viable so that has to be enabled to do any editing. Turning it off also means doubling the encode time !!! New system definitely before Christmas. Need to see what Threadripper 2 and new Intel parts look like.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2018, 05:19 PM   #207
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 742
Default

Probably last update as it appears no solution can be found : the black frame keeps appearing on my exports but since I have found a workaround I can continue working, I also sometimes see a black frame appear during playback, sometimes on my main pc screen or sometimes on my tv throught a BM intensity pro card, when I look back there is no black frame anymore.

I also havebeen testing davinci resolve and have done some exports from that program, it also is using my intensity pro card for playback on my tv, none of my exports so far have a black frame so my problem is related to edius only, all other programs on my pc work without a issue.
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2018, 06:31 PM   #208
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,962
Default

On my system too I can export with either Resolve 15 Studio or Vegas 15 with no frame issues though to be fair a few exports from a program are not like the number I have from EDIUS and difficult to reproduce the exact combinations for cropping and colour corrections but in my tests I did have cropping, pan and zoom with colour corrections. I feel my issues started with a combination of IP4K and GTX1080Ti with 8.53. Though in what order I do not know. Removing the GTX1080Ti seems to solve the problem but for me not acceptable.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2018, 07:13 PM   #209
IVPR
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: SA
Posts: 65
Default

And I disabled QS as a workaround. Busy with a project with one UHD camera now and resorted to HD proxies for the UHD, which works great.

I feel the disabling of QS and proxies for UHD has the least affect on my workflow but yes, the exporting time will suffer. At least the exporting can be done when I am away from the PC, or even overnight. No big deal, but a little disappointed that this issue has arisen and probably won't be solved because of the few that it has affected.
__________________
Colin

Edius 9.51 WG - HD Spark - Win7 Pro 64 bit SP1 - Gigabyte Z77-D3H -Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - 32 GB Dual Channel DD3 @ 667MHz - 2048MB NVIDIA GeForce GT640 - Pioneer BD-RW BDR-206 and LG Optical Drives - VisTitle 2.8 - NeatVideo4 - TMPAW6 - TMPMW5 -TMPG mpeg plug-in - TMPG AVC plug-in - Also Edius 6.08 on XP
IVPR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2018, 11:38 PM   #210
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,962
Default

I have some options on my motherboard in that I can enable iGPU so that it can be used for decoding but not connect a monitor so QS will not work. Both EDIUS and Vegas recognize this approach but not Resolve. I will try this for my next encode later this week and see what happens. Unfortunately I think I may have some problems with the 1080Ti in the system. Still puzzled why only a few of us have this problem. Also this time I am editing in a progressive timeline rather than interlaced as all the cameras now will shoot 60P.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dragging In and Out Point Segment Into Sequence Issues, Previous Frame Appears tuamater Editing with EDIUS 3 07-27-2017 02:09 AM
First frame not black on fade-in apply EDIUS 8.5 zvit Editing with EDIUS 16 05-09-2017 04:20 PM
Exporting Video with First and Last Frame of Black jwhite Editing with EDIUS 8 07-12-2011 10:51 PM
black point for export latcho Editing with EDIUS 9 10-21-2008 02:28 AM
Black Thumbnails in DVD Menu Export NakedEye Editing with EDIUS 7 06-11-2008 12:29 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.