Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-05-2018, 09:58 AM   #21
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kpot View Post
Hi Haddock:
Can you send me a short clip with more than 2 channels (via dropbox for example)?
// I don't have such clips to test.
Regards kurt
you can make one in seconds

add a colorbar clip etc to timeline and export to XDCAM 4:2:2 and you will have an 8 channel clip
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 10:15 AM   #22
IVPR
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: SA
Posts: 65
Default

Haddock, OP stands for 'original poster'. The person who started the thread, which is you, Haddock.
__________________
Colin

Edius 9.51 WG - HD Spark - Win7 Pro 64 bit SP1 - Gigabyte Z77-D3H -Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - 32 GB Dual Channel DD3 @ 667MHz - 2048MB NVIDIA GeForce GT640 - Pioneer BD-RW BDR-206 and LG Optical Drives - VisTitle 2.8 - NeatVideo4 - TMPAW6 - TMPMW5 -TMPG mpeg plug-in - TMPG AVC plug-in - Also Edius 6.08 on XP
IVPR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 11:30 AM   #23
kpot
Senior Member
 
kpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WN, Austria
Posts: 995
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
you can make one in seconds

add a colorbar clip etc to timeline and export to XDCAM 4:2:2 and you will have an 8 channel clip
Hi Anton:
Thanks!
// I don't use XDCAM and therefore I didn't know that.
kurt
__________________
Intel core i7-6700K / ASUS Z170A / 32 GB RAM / Intel HD Graphics 530 / SSD Systemdrive / Gigabyte GeForce GT 1070 / Win-10/64 Pro (V-1809) / EDIUS-9.51 (5619)-WG / Mercalli (V2, V4 and V5 Plugin/64bit) / Resolve-16.1.1 Studio / Zonealarm(Firewall etc) / ImgBurn / PowerDVD etc.
// Read > Test > Understand
kpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 02:50 PM   #24
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,956
Default

Haddock I am not the best at explaining with diagrams but attached are a set showing starting to open a project, selecting customize so that you can modify the settings before you start and modify the settings. YOu can see I have changed the number of tracks in the bottom right when in the fig with advanced setting ( unfortunately in the middle !!! )
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Edius open screen.jpg (53.5 KB, 21 views)
File Type: jpg Edius project advanced settings.jpg (65.9 KB, 23 views)
File Type: jpg Edius project customize.jpg (55.7 KB, 21 views)
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 02:58 PM   #25
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,956
Default

If you want to create your own project preset exactly the way you want it to come up when you open then these diagrams attempt to show you that. When you have a project open go to the settings menu > system settings>project preset as in the first diagram, select new preset and the second screen will come up and you can create the preset exactly like you need and name give it an icon etc.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Create new project.jpg (69.8 KB, 14 views)
File Type: jpg Create your own preset.jpg (68.6 KB, 14 views)
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 06:40 PM   #26
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IVPR View Post
Haddock, OP stands for 'original poster'. The person who started the thread, which is you, Haddock.
Aaaah thank you. I discover that I am a "poster"... "original" in french may mean "eccentric"... (not "genuine")...

... and Kevin is The Postman
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 06:43 PM   #27
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,197
Default

Thanks to you all, I am still very busy but I will read all your explanations ASA I find time to study in place of producing.
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 10:37 PM   #28
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,769
Default

I was off the forum due to a national holiday here yesterday. So this was certainly an interesting thread when I opened it today.

I deal with this topic all of the time when I am training people that are new to EDIUS. Sometimes those of us that have used this for awhile forget how confusing it can initially be. Let me summerize what several posters have already stated.

First, OP stands for Original Post(er).

Before I list a few explanations that I have found useful, let me give some Personal observations.
1. Using V tracks instead of VA tracks is infinitely easier when it comes to audio for new users.
2. T tracks are obsolete. You are limiting what you can do with titles if you don't place them in V tracks (which have to be the top tracks).
3. Mono mapping gives much better/easier audio control.

On the timeline, TRACKS and TRACK PATCHES are 2 separate things and are independent of each other. Normally I refer to Track Patches as Mapping Blocks. People seem to understand that better.

Mapping Blocks (Track Patches) ... They control what part of the clip comes down to the timeline and where it goes. Once a clip is on the timeline, those blocks will do nothing to the clip. You can think of them as a router that routes where your clip goes from the Player monitor to the Timeline. Once it is there, it is there. Any changes to the clip after it is on the timeline, has to be done in some other way.

Track Patches CAN NEVER BE DELETED OR CREATED! They can only be turned On or Off. They simply reflect the properties of the clip. If using Mono channels, even though you may only have 2 A tracks, If you load a clip that has 4 audio channels (even if all 4 channels do not have actual audio on them), you will see 4 different Track Patches will appear).

I HIGHLY SUGGEST that you use the Insert or Overwrite buttons (or keyboard shortcuts, though the buttons are easier/quicker) as opposed to dragging the clip to the timeline. Reason being, is that dragging does not have to obey the mapping. If you do drag, IT IS CRUCIAL where your mouse cursor is when you release the mouse button. To obey the mapping, your cursor has to be on video track where the V Track Patch is located! This is a common area where people end up with parts of the clips or additional tracks appear that were not intended.

Project Presets ... This is where you control you defaults that you see when you open a new project. How many Tracks of each section and the audio mapping will be set up here. Things can always be changed once in the project but it is done in a different way.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2018, 12:45 PM   #29
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SL View Post
Turn off the track patches for the channels 3 to 6. (if you realy don't need the audio)
set 1+2 to the VA track.
Use the [ or ] key to drop the clip on the timeline. (depending on the edit action.)
Sorry for my late answer... here is my mapping.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Haddock-3-HPC.jpg (28.9 KB, 12 views)
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2018, 12:51 PM   #30
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bassman View Post
Just a guess here but the "extra" audio tracks might be recorded by your camera. Are you trying to figure out why they are there and want to avoid having them?

My camera always record 4 tracks of audio even if I am using external mics. It always records the internal two extra tracks. I noticed that I can control if these extra tracks show up on the Edius timeline but carefully dragging the clips from the bin to the right area of the timeline.

Experiment with clicking on a clip in the bin, keeping your mouse button held down and moving the mouse over the video layers then down over the audio layers. You will see different amounts of audio tracks being presented. If I drop the clip over a video track only the 1st two tracks of audio appear on the timeline. If I drop over the audio tracks all four tracks will appear on the timeline.

Does this help or answer your question/situation?
Sorry for late answer If dropping on Vside of a VA track : no sound but 2 added audio track. IF on audio side on the VAtrack : track VA complete + 2 added audio track...
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost audio on a channel after audio mapping Renevk Editing with EDIUS 2 08-21-2012 09:18 PM
Lost Audio barnarjo Editing with EDIUS 7 07-07-2012 03:11 AM
HowTo: 2 channel Audio to 5.1 channel Dobly zvit Editing with EDIUS 0 12-16-2008 11:18 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:54 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.