Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-08-2008, 09:32 PM   #1
ken@rivercityimage
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default ADVC55 and Vista (or is it me?)

Hi--

I just purchased a new ADVC55 for video capture with Premiere Elements (v.2.0). It works perfectly on a PC with XP/sp2, but it acts strangely under Vista (on a different machine). The video is captured okay, but I can hear no audio; however, when I play back the captured footage, the audio plays in perfect sync with the video. I might add that this happens whether I capture using Premiere Elements or the Microsoft utility bundled with Vista. Any suggestions what I could check?

Thanks,
--Ken
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 12:08 AM   #2
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

It's up to the capturing application whether it decodes and plays the incoming DV audio. Some programs don't.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 12:26 AM   #3
ken@rivercityimage
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The same program--Premeire Elements 2.0--is on both PCs, but the PC running Vista doesn't play audio during capture, while the XP one does. So I need to find out how to fix/adjust the Vista box to work properly.

Thanks,
--Ken
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 12:38 AM   #4
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

In that case it sounds like it's something Vista-specific...
Is normal Windows audio working on the Vista machine?
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 12:39 AM   #5
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

You said you tried Vista's Windows Movie Maker and it also was mute?

Sounds a bit like the sound devices aren't set up properly in Vista, or that you may need additional third-party audio drivers.

Remember, in Windows Vista, the entire audio subsystem was redone from scratch...this meant that older audio hardware (including onboard chips) were rendered useless, or impaired without proper Vista-compliant drivers/wrappers.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 01:10 AM   #6
ken@rivercityimage
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yep, it's probably a sound card/driver issue. Here's why I think so (too): The motherboard's onboard integrated sound output jack at the back of the PC failed, so I installed a new sound card, inactivating the onboard sound chip drivers and installing the Vista drivers for the new Creative Labs card. Having done that, I can plug my speakers in just fine, but my fax board no longer functions (and, of course, Premiere Elements capture sound is goofy). So--assuming I find nothing helpful at the Creative forum--I'll probably have to uninstall the new sound card and go with what I had previously. Thanks for your help, guys.

--Ken
  Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADVC55 Capture Question edmoran ADVC 6 01-10-2012 07:51 PM
A problem with ADVC55 Mehedict ADVC 1 09-22-2008 08:22 PM
ADVC55 & Windows Media Encoder Johnc ADVC 10 04-24-2008 11:31 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.