Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-27-2014, 05:03 PM   #1
dbe4876
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Maple Grove MN
Posts: 12
Default Where is subclip audio?

When I review clips I set in/out points and save what's between them to the Bin as Subclips. Later, I drag the subclips down to the timeline. But, I find on the timeline in 1VA, that while there appears to be something occupying the A 1/2 line, I can't drop audio effects onto those clips. And, when I increase the height of 1VA, I don't see anything looking like an audio track on the A 1/2 line. Yet, I hear the audio when I play the clip. Where's the real audio?
__________________
Dave Englund
Edius Pro 7; Asus N56VJ i7-3630QM processor, GeForece GT 635M; G-Technology G-RAID, G-DRIVE, G-DRIVE ev; Canon 60D, 17-40mm-L, 70-200mm-L, Tamron 18-50mm; Zoom H1, H4n
dbe4876 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2014, 08:12 PM   #2
John Hooper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,126
Default

Works as expected here.

What version of Edius are you using and can you post a screenshot of your timeline including the track headers?
__________________
Edius 8.53WG, Vistitle 2.8, Windows 10 x64 Pro Fall Update, Asus Z87 Pro, Intel i7-4770K, 16 GB 1600 Corsair Vengence LP RAM, Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB, WD Black 2TB media drive, Intel HD 4600 GPU, MSI GTX660 2GB VGA, Coolermaster Silencio 652 case, Noctua NH-U12S CPU cooler, Cakewalk UA-25EX USB audio interface, Cakewalk MA-15D monitor speakers, BM Intensity Pro 4K, PlextorPX-LB950SA BD writer, Dell U2410 Monitor
John Hooper is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2014, 09:29 PM   #3
CentralEurope
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Austria / Center from €urope
Posts: 1,688
Default

I would added:
and the right side from the timeline with the "scrollbars"
behind this "scrollbars" are some time, some tracks or part from tracks are (logic) hidden.

so you can not see... where are the "track patch" located.


Quote:
"track patch" ... manual page 225


When a clip is displayed on the Player or a clip is selected in the bin,
the channel held by that clip (source channel) is displayed on the track patch

When a clip in the source browser is selected, the source channel is displayed
on the track patch according to the channel map in the project settings
Also, the track patch position displays which track the source channel


is mapped to when a clip is placed on the timeline by a shortcut key or button.
The source channel mapping to each track can be changed
.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg track patch.jpg (137.9 KB, 14 views)
__________________
CentralEurope aka Hans
voluntary / unpaid moderator from the german GV-forum ... Edius 4.61 up to Edius 9.xx
i9-7980XE 18cores/36threads - M.2 960PRO 512GB - M.2 970PRO 1TB - div. 2 or4TB disks - 32GB DDR4-3600 - GTX 1080 8GB - Win_10prof
[the AMD 1950X 16cores / 32 threads = go return because of massive problems, Not only I had these problems]
CentralEurope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2014, 03:30 AM   #4
dbe4876
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Maple Grove MN
Posts: 12
Default

Here's what it looks like...

Note under A 1/2 there is nothing looking like actual audio content, although there is the appearance of a track there.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Fullscreen_capture11272014_81704PM.jpg (134.5 KB, 48 views)
__________________
Dave Englund
Edius Pro 7; Asus N56VJ i7-3630QM processor, GeForece GT 635M; G-Technology G-RAID, G-DRIVE, G-DRIVE ev; Canon 60D, 17-40mm-L, 70-200mm-L, Tamron 18-50mm; Zoom H1, H4n
dbe4876 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2014, 04:08 AM   #5
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,122
Default

you have not opened the audio section, it is in collapsed mode

the arrow needs to point downwards
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2014, 04:13 AM   #6
dbe4876
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Maple Grove MN
Posts: 12
Default

I seem to have found my mistake. There was an expand triangle on the "V" track. When I clicked that I found the audio content :-) Sorry for the "newbie" oversight!
__________________
Dave Englund
Edius Pro 7; Asus N56VJ i7-3630QM processor, GeForece GT 635M; G-Technology G-RAID, G-DRIVE, G-DRIVE ev; Canon 60D, 17-40mm-L, 70-200mm-L, Tamron 18-50mm; Zoom H1, H4n
dbe4876 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
REplace audio track and link it to video, after external audio synchronisation WildLion Editing with EDIUS 5 10-22-2014 02:14 PM
Subclip waveform display wonky? turnstyle Editing with EDIUS 34 06-03-2013 12:52 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.