Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-07-2014, 11:35 PM   #1
Derek Hart
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Bainbridge Island
Posts: 220
Default 2 Channels Of Audio From Camcorder

So I brought a camcorder MTS file into Edius, and when I add the video to the timeline, it adds 2 channels of audio, so two audio tracks. I bring in 4 camera clips, and sync them up on the audio track, by nudging the video track itself by 1 or 10 frames at a time. Pretty easy. But each video track pulls along with it 2 audio tracks. Ultimately, once they are lined up, I can delete 6 of the tracks, but I still have 2 tracks left for the left and right channel. I don't want to have to edit the audio on both tracks, changing the volume, for example. So can I combine these two tracks into one stereo track somehow. I guess the tracks might be different, even though they look identical. So I basically want to combine these two tracks into one. Is that the preferred method if I just want the audio from one camera?

Last edited by Derek Hart; 10-08-2014 at 01:17 AM.
Derek Hart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 03:28 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,114
Default

yes, simply choose stereo tracks instead of mono
Attached Files
File Type: mp4 Anton-0044.mp4 (199.3 KB, 11 views)
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 04:13 AM   #3
Derek Hart
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Bainbridge Island
Posts: 220
Default

Something I'm not getting here. Under properties on the timeline on the audio track, I switch one of the tracks to Channel Settings... Stereo... and turn off the second track... and it only plays in one speaker, one channel only is played. I want that single track only to play on both channels. Can that happen somehow?

OK 5 minutes later... I turned on the Pan settings and placed the bar in the middle. And that plays it on both speakers. Is that the correct way?
Derek Hart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 05:25 AM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,114
Default

if you use a stereo track, go to clip properties and choose mon1 or mono2 and it will give you sound of the desired channel on both speakers

there are other ways such as sequence channel map
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 12:17 PM   #5
createmedia
Senior Member
 
createmedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Four Marks, Alton, UK
Posts: 1,266
Default

Once you have put the clip on the time line there is nothing that changes the two tracks attached to the clip.

The left hand end stereo mono switch only applies to new clips you add to the timeline.

If the left hand end of the track shows A1 for 1A and A2 for 2A then you are set to mono which is useful if you plug in an interview mic to separate the channels. I then mute the unwanted camera on board mic and pan the interview mic to the centre, so it comes out of both speakers. For general atmospheric audio set to stereo where track 1A will show A1&2

You can right click as suggested on one track and set it to stereo then you will need to ungroup the clips and delete the track you don't want, and regroup the clip parts after.

An alternative is to set the audio track to stereo on the sequence and double click the clip to bring it into the player and drag it from the player back on the timeline over the top of the original clip.

Mike
__________________
Sys4: Z10PE-D16WS MB 2xE5-2696 Xeon 64 active logical cores. EWG9. 64G RAM. Aorus GTX1080Ti. 55" Q7 1500 NIT HDR 4K TV/Storm 3G Elite/Decklink 4K 12G/8CH audio monitoring, Yamaha RXA-870 A/V. Sys1-3 EWG8 + RX-E1+HDBX1000 MIP in HP xw8600 2 x X5492 CPU 8 cores, 8Gig RAM, Quadro FX3800. All sys Fibre to central media pool - 5TB Axus Yotta RAID + QLogic Fibre Switch. Central VCR rack plus YUV & audio to viewing room with Yamaha AX1 7.1 100 watt per channel amp with 1000W sub 63" HD 3D Samsung TV
createmedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 12:34 PM   #6
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,953
Default

I use VA tracks for mulitcam for me much esier.Tracks stay as stereo ,for my audio, right next to the videotrack. You can copy the audio and set for mono left or right or stereo that you want to keep and edit to an audio track which will not be cut when using multicam and the original will stay with the video if you need to check sync etc later. Just minimize the audio on the VA tracks for editing.

Ron Evans
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Channels - Capture amplix Editing with EDIUS 1 03-11-2013 05:40 PM
Working with 2 audio channels? yevgen_78 Editing with EDIUS 1 10-01-2011 03:33 PM
Mpeg file get only with 2 audio channels shai Editing with EDIUS 10 09-18-2009 03:33 AM
Audio Channels shannonzirkle Editing with EDIUS 2 03-05-2009 07:26 PM
Audio 5.1 to independant channels Marc44 Editing with EDIUS 2 04-23-2008 09:45 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.