Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-02-2008, 11:39 AM   #1
TrackRanger
Senior Member
 
TrackRanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 215
Default Capture Settings for best resolution screen capture?

I purchased a Pegasus card because the Twinpact resolution was so bad. I want to capture graphics data from a monitor into a HD format suitable for use in Edius (PAL output). The data content will be in the form of graphs and charts etc, so good resolution is imperative.

I've purchased a Gigabyte GeoForce 9800 GX2 graphics card, to run in the display computer because it has native HDMI.

Pegasus was introduced to overcome the limitations of the Twinpact, so I'm sure there must be a suitable setup. But no matter what I've tried, the captured screen data is lousy, completely unusable.

Could anybody suggest what the settings I should use for good High Resolution capture. i.e. what should my video screen resolution be set to, and what should my Pegasus be set to?

TIA
__________________
Intel Quad Core Extreme 3GHz/12M, 4Gb RAM, 2Tb Hot-swap (ARAID), NVIDIA GeoForce 8800 GTS, Edius Broadcast 4.61 / Edius 5.5, Procoder 3, DVDit Pro HD, Sonicfire Pro 5, Mercalli, Vitascene, Adorage. TwinPact 100, Pegasus, TMPro. VirtualDub

Last edited by TrackRanger; 07-02-2008 at 03:34 PM.
TrackRanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2008, 06:40 PM   #2
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Capture from a graphics card (ie. RGB) has a maximum capture resolution of 1280 x 1024 (@ 30 fps). Exactly what is meant by "lousy, completely unusable" ?
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 04:34 AM   #3
TrackRanger
Senior Member
 
TrackRanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 215
Default

So the HDMI input cannot come from a Graphics card with native HDMI output?

The image quality is fuzzy. Haven't been able to get a screen grab to show you.

I can capture in HDMI under certain settings eg if I set the output screen res to 1920 x 1200 60Hz and the capture to Pegasus settings either
HDMI 1920 x 1080 59.94
or
HDMI 1280 x 1080 59.94
I get something reasonable, but am trying to get as sharp as possible
Thanks KH
__________________
Intel Quad Core Extreme 3GHz/12M, 4Gb RAM, 2Tb Hot-swap (ARAID), NVIDIA GeoForce 8800 GTS, Edius Broadcast 4.61 / Edius 5.5, Procoder 3, DVDit Pro HD, Sonicfire Pro 5, Mercalli, Vitascene, Adorage. TwinPact 100, Pegasus, TMPro. VirtualDub
TrackRanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 05:58 AM   #4
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

The fuzziness is quite possibly related to interlacing..

Do this - set the PC resolution to 1280 x 1024 30p. Then capture the matching resolution from HQ Recorder, and see how it looks.

You can create screen captures of footage from VLC - www.videolan.org
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 01:34 PM   #5
TrackRanger
Senior Member
 
TrackRanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 215
Default

Thanks KH
PC Graphics card Resolution is set to 1280x1024 60Hz refresh (no option to set monitor to 30p?...)
Pegasus is set to 1024x1280 30p

Take first screen capture while connected directly to monitor

Disconnect the RGB cable from the monitor and connect to Pegasus

Take another screen capture.

Attached are two files Screen Direct (<PrintScreen>) directly on the display monitor before connecting to Pegasus
and Screen Capture, with the same video RGB cable resolution etc connected to Pegasus instead of the monitor.

Using every option, new good quality RGB cables, tried HDMI interconnection, always similar to attached. Not good quality image. Far below the standard of the original image on the 1024x1280 monitor.

All suggestions welcomed...
Thank you
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen_Direct_1024x1280.jpg (330.5 KB, 13 views)
File Type: jpg Screen_Capture_1024x1280.jpg (235.8 KB, 8 views)
__________________
Intel Quad Core Extreme 3GHz/12M, 4Gb RAM, 2Tb Hot-swap (ARAID), NVIDIA GeoForce 8800 GTS, Edius Broadcast 4.61 / Edius 5.5, Procoder 3, DVDit Pro HD, Sonicfire Pro 5, Mercalli, Vitascene, Adorage. TwinPact 100, Pegasus, TMPro. VirtualDub

Last edited by TrackRanger; 07-03-2008 at 03:10 PM.
TrackRanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 06:20 PM   #6
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

(It helps when I actually look at the graphics board first)

Ok, time to test something. Have you got a DVI-to-HDMI cable or adapter?

This is what I'd like to know:

- Run a DVI-to-HDMI cable from one of the DVI ports (or use an adapter and your existing HDMI cable) to the Pegasus HDMI input
- Run the other DVI output to a monitor
- Configure ForceWare to Cloneview, and make the (now-detected) HDRECS board the primary display (for overlay purposes)
- Set your resolution accordingly (e.g. 1280x1024)
- Instruct HQ Recorder to capture DVI input at 1280x1024

Post your results!
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 10:08 PM   #7
TrackRanger
Senior Member
 
TrackRanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_KH View Post
(It helps when I actually look at the graphics board first)

Ok, time to test something. Have you got a DVI-to-HDMI cable or adapter?

This is what I'd like to know:

- Run a DVI-to-HDMI cable from one of the DVI ports (or use an adapter and your existing HDMI cable) to the Pegasus HDMI input
- Run the other DVI output to a monitor
- Configure ForceWare to Cloneview, and make the (now-detected) HDRECS board the primary display (for overlay purposes)
- Set your resolution accordingly (e.g. 1280x1024)
- Instruct HQ Recorder to capture DVI input at 1280x1024

Post your results!
Hmmm
No sure I follow.
Have DVI-DVI, DVI-HDMI, HDMI-HDMI cables etc.
The first step is to connect the cable from DVI to the Pegasus HDMI input. Can do.
The last step is to capture from the DVI input at 1280x1024

1: If the input is connected to HDMI how can it capture from DVI?
2: HDMI does not have a 1280x1024 option
3: Can I use NVIDIA control panel or Windows Display Properties Settings to set the primary display? I don't think ForceWare supports Gigabyte GeoForce 9800 GX2 graphics card

TIA
__________________
Intel Quad Core Extreme 3GHz/12M, 4Gb RAM, 2Tb Hot-swap (ARAID), NVIDIA GeoForce 8800 GTS, Edius Broadcast 4.61 / Edius 5.5, Procoder 3, DVDit Pro HD, Sonicfire Pro 5, Mercalli, Vitascene, Adorage. TwinPact 100, Pegasus, TMPro. VirtualDub
TrackRanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crashing during capture in Edius-5 kruzer Editing with EDIUS 43 06-10-2009 10:24 AM
DV Capture Just Show Black Screen asoodmand Editing with EDIUS 0 04-29-2008 07:59 AM
Best Resolutions with Screen Capture? TrackRanger Editing with EDIUS 3 04-16-2008 12:46 AM
Disc Capture & A Green Screen? Nobby Tucker Editing with EDIUS 4 01-25-2008 10:24 AM
capture settings bdepace Editing with EDIUS 19 11-28-2007 12:59 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:35 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.