Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-29-2009, 06:22 AM   #1
Bassman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,462
Default Change Clip Color on the Timeline

Hello,

I would like to know if there is a way to change the color of a clip once it has been placed on the timeline in Edius 5?

I can change the color in the bin and it will show up a different color in the timeline, but I would like to change the color of an exisiting clip on the timeline.

Thanks for your help!
Bassman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 07:01 AM   #2
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

If I remember off the top of my head, you can't change the colors of the clip if they're already on the timeline and you change it in the bin after.
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 07:58 AM   #3
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,373
Default

No problem- simply select clip on TL go to clip properties ALT ENTER. I often use this feature to highlight clips, in need of adjustment. It DOES NOT change the original colour but if you now drag it to the bin this clip will have the new colour. As Dave says, if you change the colour in the bin of a clip on the TL it will NOT change the TL colour.

DD
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 04:22 PM   #4
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default More fun with clip colors

Create a temp Bin folder.
Select multiple clips on the timeline.
Drag these clips to the temp folder.
Right-click to change all clip colors at once.
Drag them back to the timeline.
Colors are changed and edits are preserved. (although filters are lost)
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 05:38 PM   #5
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,373
Default

Thats fine if your not mid edit and working on isolated clips.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 07:26 AM   #6
Bassman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,462
Default

Thanks for your suggestions.

I am finding that at the end of a project, I want to have two different preparations, one for televisions and one for the internet.

The web clips seem to need a bit of a gamma correction as they tend to look a bit under.

So a way to change the clip color would let me make some copies and know in the futute which seetings were for web or television.
Bassman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 04:09 PM   #7
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,581
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bassman View Post
Thanks for your suggestions.

I am finding that at the end of a project, I want to have two different preparations, one for televisions and one for the internet.

The web clips seem to need a bit of a gamma correction as they tend to look a bit under.

So a way to change the clip color would let me make some copies and know in the futute which seetings were for web or television.
What I would do is create a new sequence, drag the original sequence from the bin into the new sequence, and then apply effects to correct the gamma. This way you can make the change globally in one place without having to deal with individual clips.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 05:13 PM   #8
Bassman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,462
Default

Great idea.

Thanks
Bassman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2009, 01:40 AM   #9
halo_bone
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: UT, US
Posts: 49
Default re: Change Clip Color on the Timeline

I ran into a similar issue, and searched to forums for solutions.

I decided to better visually organize the clips (already on the timeline and somewhat edited) in a project I am working on. I had them coloured by tape; I had done so after capture, batch, inside of their bins. However, once they are in the timeline, I realized a more useful way to organize them, and found you can only change their colours 1 at a time.

In the future, I'll know to better colour code them first, before initially putting them on the timeline. But again, the feature of being able to have the colours different on timeline and bin is quite helpful in itself.

There should be:

1) A "Clip Colour" flyout on right click menu from clips on the timeline, as it is in the bin. And it works to all clips if you select multiple clips first.

2) Alternately, Properties-->File Info-->Clip Colour applies it to ALL clips selected on the timeline, not just the specific one you right clicked.

For that matter, the properties method doesn't work for multiples from the bin, either. Obviously, there is not programming for the "properties" window to recognize and work with multiple selections.

Well, back to tedium.

:)


Tyler
halo_bone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 08:52 PM   #10
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

If you haven't already, please make a post in the Feature Requests section.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resetting Timeline to zero for each clip possible? Grayrage Editing with EDIUS 7 12-25-2008 04:33 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.