Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-27-2019, 05:05 AM   #1
DMS Video
Senior Member
 
DMS Video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 493
Default How to copy audio attributes

Haven't had to do this in years (back to when I used to edit in Premiere 6.5). I have a complex audio project and as I'm tweaking the levels I remembered in an old version of Premiere you could right click, copy attributes and paste them into audio clips. Mainly I would use this to match levels. Anyway to accomplish this in 7.42?
__________________
David
DMS Films, New York


Laptop - Edius 7.42 / Intel Core i7 4960X Extreme Edition Desktop / 3.6GHz/4.0GHZ / 32GB Hyper-X Quad Channel 1600MHz Ram / Nvidia GeForce GTX-880 w/ 8GB of GDDR5 Video Memory / (3) 1TB SATA-3 V-NAND SSD / Windows 8.1 64-bit
Desktop - Edius 5.5 / Intel i7 975 Quad Core 3.33GHz / 12GB DDR3 1333MHz / Nvidia GeForce GTX-275 / Vis Title 1.1 / FireCoder-Blu / (2) 27" LCDs / JVC DT-V24L1U (24" 1080p) / Windows Vista 64 - www.EditHD.com
DMS Video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 06:33 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,435
Default

How is the audio level modified? With the Normalize tool (recommended) or by changing audio rubberbands
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 06:11 PM   #3
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,827
Default

There is no real copy paste attributes for audio levels. You can do something to 1 clip, or all of the clips on that track, but you cannot pick and choose certain clips for copy/paste. You can apply audio filters by first applying it to one clip and then drag and dropping that effect (s) from the Information tab to other multiple clips.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080ti SC Black, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2019, 05:32 AM   #4
DMS Video
Senior Member
 
DMS Video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_PS View Post
There is no real copy paste attributes for audio levels. You can do something to 1 clip, or all of the clips on that track, but you cannot pick and choose certain clips for copy/paste. You can apply audio filters by first applying it to one clip and then drag and dropping that effect (s) from the Information tab to other multiple clips.
I have a lot of audio clips on the timeline some being a second or two in length. As I add more audio I realize some sections are at different levels and need to be adjusted to match. It's pretty much what Anton was referring to in his reply. Back in Premiere I could right click, copy attributes and paste on an entire section of audio clips or just one or two. It was a very useful function. I see that's not possible in Edius. Thanks
__________________
David
DMS Films, New York


Laptop - Edius 7.42 / Intel Core i7 4960X Extreme Edition Desktop / 3.6GHz/4.0GHZ / 32GB Hyper-X Quad Channel 1600MHz Ram / Nvidia GeForce GTX-880 w/ 8GB of GDDR5 Video Memory / (3) 1TB SATA-3 V-NAND SSD / Windows 8.1 64-bit
Desktop - Edius 5.5 / Intel i7 975 Quad Core 3.33GHz / 12GB DDR3 1333MHz / Nvidia GeForce GTX-275 / Vis Title 1.1 / FireCoder-Blu / (2) 27" LCDs / JVC DT-V24L1U (24" 1080p) / Windows Vista 64 - www.EditHD.com
DMS Video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2019, 01:19 PM   #5
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,827
Default

What you can do if you have a lot of clips that need to be adjusted the same, is to move them all to a separate audio track. Then go to the audio mixer and at the bottom of that slider select track. Adjust as needed. It will change the volume level of every clip on the track. The orange vol line will not be moved, but it does change all clips.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080ti SC Black, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2019, 03:36 PM   #6
Seemedia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 880
Default

I suggest to use Normalize only for lowering the level. It's easy to clipping the Audio when you turn up. I use Loudmax (for loudness and limiting the Audio) and with it you can copy this effect on different clips.

https://loudmax.blogspot.com/?m=1
__________________
Pawel Chyrowski

Edius 9 Workgroup

Writer/Director. Director of Photography. Motion Picture and Sound Editor. Colorist.

https://facebook.com/chyrowski
https://www.youtube.com/c/PawelChyrowski
https://vimeo.com/pawelchyrowski
Seemedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2019, 04:14 AM   #7
DMS Video
Senior Member
 
DMS Video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_PS View Post
What you can do if you have a lot of clips that need to be adjusted the same, is to move them all to a separate audio track. Then go to the audio mixer and at the bottom of that slider select track. Adjust as needed. It will change the volume level of every clip on the track. The orange vol line will not be moved, but it does change all clips.
That's an interesting solution. I'll have to give it a try. Thanks
__________________
David
DMS Films, New York


Laptop - Edius 7.42 / Intel Core i7 4960X Extreme Edition Desktop / 3.6GHz/4.0GHZ / 32GB Hyper-X Quad Channel 1600MHz Ram / Nvidia GeForce GTX-880 w/ 8GB of GDDR5 Video Memory / (3) 1TB SATA-3 V-NAND SSD / Windows 8.1 64-bit
Desktop - Edius 5.5 / Intel i7 975 Quad Core 3.33GHz / 12GB DDR3 1333MHz / Nvidia GeForce GTX-275 / Vis Title 1.1 / FireCoder-Blu / (2) 27" LCDs / JVC DT-V24L1U (24" 1080p) / Windows Vista 64 - www.EditHD.com
DMS Video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2019, 04:16 AM   #8
DMS Video
Senior Member
 
DMS Video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seemedia View Post
I suggest to use Normalize only for lowering the level. It's easy to clipping the Audio when you turn up. I use Loudmax (for loudness and limiting the Audio) and with it you can copy this effect on different clips.

https://loudmax.blogspot.com/?m=1
Thanks. I'll be checking it out.
__________________
David
DMS Films, New York


Laptop - Edius 7.42 / Intel Core i7 4960X Extreme Edition Desktop / 3.6GHz/4.0GHZ / 32GB Hyper-X Quad Channel 1600MHz Ram / Nvidia GeForce GTX-880 w/ 8GB of GDDR5 Video Memory / (3) 1TB SATA-3 V-NAND SSD / Windows 8.1 64-bit
Desktop - Edius 5.5 / Intel i7 975 Quad Core 3.33GHz / 12GB DDR3 1333MHz / Nvidia GeForce GTX-275 / Vis Title 1.1 / FireCoder-Blu / (2) 27" LCDs / JVC DT-V24L1U (24" 1080p) / Windows Vista 64 - www.EditHD.com
DMS Video is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I paste clip attributes ? Chismoso Editing with EDIUS 10 05-21-2016 04:19 PM
copy audio properties lizadri Editing with EDIUS 15 05-23-2014 04:50 PM
copy and paste with attributes rando Editing with EDIUS 2 01-12-2013 03:55 AM
Paste attributes command in Edius. Sean Editing with EDIUS 4 10-11-2007 10:53 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.